join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Sydney to Canberra Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Sydney to Canberra

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SYD CBR Wed, Feb 4 - Thu, Mar 5 $148
SYD CBR Mon, Jan 12 - Wed, Jan 14 $163

Sydney and Canberra airports and terminals

Airports in Sydney NS, AU
map of airports in Sydney
  • 1

    Sydney Airport (SYD)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SYD to CBR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Canberra AC, AU
map of airports in Canberra
  • 1

    Canberra Airport (CBR)

    Distance from City Center: 3.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from SYD to CBR

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Sydney to Canberra

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13
$148
14 15 16 17
18 19
$148
20 21
$148
22
$148
23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
$148
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Canberra Airport Hotels

Hotel only $130

BEST WESTERN Motel Monaro

3 stars
4.6 / 5 0 reviews

27 Dawes Street, Kingston Map

...Guests staying at the BEST WESTERN Motel Monaro will be close to Parliament House, National Gallery of Australia, High Court of Australia and National Science and Technology Centre and only a... More

Hotel only $149

The Brassey of Canberra

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

Belmore Gardens & Macquarie Street Map

Floriade Package

...Canberra Airport is only 10 kms away and Kingston Train Station is just 1km.... More

Hotel only $71

Mercure Canberra

4 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Corner of Ainslie Map

Rate includes Breakfast

...Mercure Canberra is also only minutes from Canberra Airport.... More

Hotel only $102

Crowne Plaza CANBERRA

4 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

1 Binara Street Map

...Parliament House sits 3km from Crowne Plaza Canberra while Canberra Airport is 20 minutes away by taxi.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 1 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $208
Earn $2.08
Return Mon, Jan 5 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $148
Earn $1.48
Return Tue, Mar 10 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, Feb 28 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 1 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $148
Earn $1.48
Return Sun, Mar 8 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia

Best one-week trip in February from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 21 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, Feb 28 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Sydney to Canberra

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 10 Sydney (SYD) Canberra (CBR) Virgin Australia $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, Mar 15 Canberra (CBR) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Sydney to Canberra Intro 48

Searching for deals for cheap flights from Sydney to Canberra? Orbitz has your guaranteed low prices and offers cutting-edge mobile tools to make it easy to find bargain air tickets.

Use Orbitz Apps to Find Sydney to Canberra Flights

Smartphone users can download the Orbitz app for Android and iPhone devices to get information on low fare deals for flights from Sydney to Canberra anytime. These apps allow users to not only book tickets but check on their flight status and get the details they need to find the right departure gate—right on their mobile device.

Earn Miles on Your Cheap Flight

Orbitz makes it simple to earn points for your frequent flyer program when you book certain flights from Sydney to Canberra. Just enter the account number associated with your frequent flyer program during the booking process, and your points or miles will be added after you complete your flight.

Orbitz Flight Alerts Keep You Updated

Along with offering bargain prices for Sydney to Canberra flights, Orbitz also features free flight alerts that inform you of any abrupt changes to your travel itinerary. You can opt to have your alerts sent by email, voice, or text message. Orbitz will even forward the alerts to your contacts, who may need to adjust their plans for picking you up at the terminal.

Get Bargain Fares for Sydney to Canberra Flights

Orbitz makes it quick and easy to find airfare sales and low fare tickets. Decide which airline and flight times you want or, if your schedule is flexible, choose a range of dates to see the best prices.

Flight schedule for flights from Sydney to Canberra on Sat, Dec 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Australia VA632 SYD 8:05 AM CBR 9:05 AM AT7 1hr 0min
Qantas QF1513 SYD 8:20 AM CBR 9:15 AM 717 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1467 SYD 9:00 AM CBR 9:55 AM DH4 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1471 SYD 9:30 AM CBR 10:25 AM DH3 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1473 SYD 10:45 AM CBR 11:40 AM DH4 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1419 SYD 11:25 AM CBR 12:20 PM DH4 0hr 55min
Virgin Australia VA642 SYD 11:35 AM CBR 12:35 PM AT7 1hr 0min
Qantas QF1477 SYD 11:55 AM CBR 12:50 PM DH3 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1475 SYD 1:35 PM CBR 2:30 PM DH4 0hr 55min
Qantas QF1421 SYD 2:30 PM CBR 3:25 PM DH4 0hr 55min
Virgin Australia VA652 SYD 2:35 PM CBR 3:35 PM AT7 1hr 0min
Qantas QF1483 SYD 4:30 PM CBR 5:25 PM DH4 0hr 55min
Virgin Australia VA660 SYD 5:05 PM CBR 6:05 PM AT7 1hr 0min