Flights from Sydney to Cairns

Selected fares from Sydney to Cairns

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SYD CNS Fri, Nov 13 - Fri, Nov 27 $259
SYD CNS Mon, May 18 - Sat, May 23 $282

Sydney and Cairns airports and terminals

Airports in Sydney NS, AU

map of airports in Sydney
  • 1

    Sydney Airport (SYD)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SYD to CNS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cairns QL, AU

map of airports in Cairns
  • 1

    Cairns Airport (CNS)

    Distance from City Center: 3.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SYD to CNS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21
$297
22
$297
23 24
$297
25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $432
Earn $4.32
Return Mon, Jun 8 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 22 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $297
Earn $2.97
Return Fri, Jun 26 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas

Best one-week trip in June from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $326
Earn $3.26
Return Sat, Jul 4 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $326
Earn $3.26
Return Sun, Jul 26 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $297
Earn $2.97
Return Wed, Jul 15 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas

Best one-week trip in July from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 6 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $297
Earn $2.97
Return Mon, Jul 13 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $297
Earn $2.97
Return Mon, Aug 24 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 29 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $288
Earn $2.88
Return Tue, Sep 1 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia

Best one-week trip in August from Sydney to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Sydney (SYD) Cairns (CNS) Qantas $297
Earn $2.97
Return Fri, Aug 28 Cairns (CNS) Sydney (SYD) Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Cairns

JA Douglas McCurdy Airport

Booking cheap flights from Sydney, Nova Scotia, is easy with Orbitz.com. JA Douglas McCurdy Airport is located almost six miles northeast of Sydney and is the main airport that serves those flying out of the area. Air Canada Express, Air Saint-Pierre, Westjet and Canadian North are major airlines that have planes flying in and out of this airport. Book your flights on Orbitz.com, and you'll find the best deals on flights leaving from JA Douglas McCurdy Airport.

Parking and Transportation

Busses, trains and taxis are available throughout the city of Sydney. As of 2012, the city of Sydney has over 300 bus routes and 302 train stations. Both busses and trains provide direct transportation to JA Douglas McCurdy Airport. City Wide Taxi is a large taxi company that provides flat rates to those traveling to the airport. Your rate will depend on where in the city you are located. JA Douglas McCurdy Airport also has a large parking lot, and there are daily, weekly, monthly and yearly rates available to those who choose to drive. Parking costs $6.50 per day, $39 per week and $156 per month. Yearly parking costs $475.

Airport Dining

JA Douglas McCurdy Airport has a reception area where you can grab a cup of coffee or a bite to eat while waiting on your flight. You can also bring your own food to the reception area if you have time to spare before leaving Sydney. Book your flights from Sydney to anywhere in the world on Orbitz.com to find the best travel deals online.

Cairns Airport in Queensland

Cheap flights to Cairns, vacation packages, and more are available at Orbitz.com to help you plan your Queensland vacation. You'll arrive at Cairns Airport, located about 4 miles north of downtown Cairns. The airport handles both domestic and international flights. Airlines served by Cairns Airport include Qantas, Jetstar, Cathay Pacific, and United Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

Many travelers arriving at Cairns Airport opt to take a taxi into town. A typical fare from the airport to downtown Cairns is approximately $25. Both the international and domestic terminals have a designated taxi queue. Travelers may also opt to privately book a limousine transfer to their hotel. Another alternative is to rent a car from Avis, Budget, Europcar, or another car rental agency located at the airport. Shuttle bus transport service from Sun Palm Transport Group to designated locations in town is another option.

Weather Conditions in Cairns

Cairns is a tropical city, so temperatures tend to be fairly mild all year long. The winter months, which occur between May and August in the southern hemisphere, tend to have average temperatures ranging from the 60s at night into the high 70s during the day. The summer months of December through February have night lows in the 70s and daytime highs in the high 80s.

Visitor Attractions in Cairns

Outdoor activities in Cairns are always popular. Visitors can choose from wildlife tours, whitewater rafting, snorkeling trips, and rainforest hikes. No matter what time of year you choose to visit Queensland, count on Orbitz.com for inexpensive accommodations and cheap flights to Cairns.

Interesting facts about flights from Sydney to Cairns

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Sydney to Cairns today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 5m.
    • Qantas flight 924 (9:10 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Sydney to Cairns.
    • Qantas flight 926 (1:25 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Sydney to Cairns.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sydney to Cairns (Qantas flight 922, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 3h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sydney to Cairns (Qantas flight 922, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 3h 5m.
    • Flights from Sydney Airport (SYD) to Cairns Airport (CNS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sydney to Cairns on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ952 SYD 6:00 AM CNS 9:10 AM 321 3hr 10min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU4240/MU8409 SYD 8:05 AM CNS 11:50 AM 73H/73H 3hr 45min
Virgin Australia VA1413 SYD 8:50 AM CNS 12:05 PM 738 3hr 15min
Qantas/Qantas QF500/QF782 SYD 6:05 AM CNS 12:10 PM 73H/73H 6hr 5min
Qantas/Qantas QF502/QF782 SYD 6:35 AM CNS 12:10 PM 73H/73H 5hr 35min
Qantas/Qantas QF504/QF782 SYD 7:05 AM CNS 12:10 PM 73H/73H 5hr 5min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA909/VA779 SYD 7:00 AM CNS 12:10 PM 738/E90 5hr 10min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA913/VA779 SYD 7:30 AM CNS 12:10 PM 73H/E90 4hr 40min
Qantas QF924 SYD 9:10 AM CNS 12:15 PM 73H 3hr 5min
Jetstar JQ954 SYD 10:20 AM CNS 1:30 PM 320 3hr 10min
Qantas QF922 SYD 10:35 AM CNS 1:40 PM 73H 3hr 5min
airberlin/airberlin AB5450/AB5404 SYD 10:00 AM CNS 4:05 PM 73H/E90 6hr 5min
airberlin/airberlin AB5460/AB5404 SYD 11:00 AM CNS 4:05 PM 73H/E90 5hr 5min