Flights from St Petersburg to Istanbul

Selected fares from St Petersburg to Istanbul

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Wed, Aug 12 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 7 - Sun, Aug 9

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Wed, Aug 12 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Wed, Aug 12 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Wed, Aug 12 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

Departure:

LED

Arrival:

IST

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Sat, Aug 29

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

St Petersburg and Istanbul airports and terminals

Airports in St Petersburg , RU

St Petersburg

Airports in Istanbul , TR

Istanbul
  • 1

    Ataturk airport (IST)

    Distance from City Center: 8.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LED to IST

    Terminal

    Carriers

    Terminal I
    Aeroflot Russian Airlines, Turkish Airlines
  • 2

    Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW)

    Distance from City Center: 19 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Istanbul Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/683/332683/2631759-Wow-Airport-hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Istanbul Dunya Ticaret Merkezi Map
3.6 / 5 12 reviews
From
$92

Wow airport hotel is opposite the ataturk international airport and near the cnr expo. More

From
$92
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/951/1358951/2241284-ROX-HOTEL-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
KIMIZ ST. NO: 24 COBANCESME - BAHCELIEVLER Map
3.7 / 5 6 reviews
From
$83

Discover Rox Hotel which designed by an architect in 2014, this modern hotel sits in the thriving International Ataturk Airport area of the city.... More

From
$83
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/411/1125411/2241284-Elite-World-Business-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
GULTEPE MAHALLESI SEHIT ZAFER KIZILTAS SOKAK NO 1 Map
4.5 / 5 2 reviews
From
$96

A new meeting point for tha business world in istanbul,the meeting point of Asia and Europe...The 5 star Elite World Business Hotel accomodation faclities with hgh quality standards for your... More

From
$96
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/641/1327641/2631759-Divan-Suites-Istanbul-GPlus-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Baglar Mahallesi Yalcn Kores Caddesi Gunesli - Bagclar / iSTANBUL Map
5.0 / 5 0 reviews
From
$104

...Divan Suites Istanbul GPlus is located at the centre of Istanbul's new business district, just five minutes from Istanbul Ataturk International Airport and in close proximity not only to... More

From
$104
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/331/388331/2631759-The-Green-Park-Hotel-Pendik-amp-Convention-Center-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Eski Ankara Cad. No. 200 Pendik Map
4.5 / 5 4 reviews
From
$148

...away from Sabiha Gken International Airport, 8 km.... More

From
$148

Plan Your Trip from St Petersburg to Istanbul

St. Petersburg - Clearwater International Airport

No matter what your final destination, head to Orbitz.com for inexpensive flights from St Petersburg. Flying out of St. Petersburg - Clearwater International Airport is convenient because the airport is located at 14700 Terminal Blvd in Clearwater, FL, just four miles north of St. Petersburg. This joint civil and military airport serves Allegiant Air, SeaCoast Airlines, Sunwing Airlines, Transat Airlines and Vision Airlines.

Airport Parking Options

St. Petersburg - Clearwater International Airport offers both short-term and long-term parking options. Both lots cost $2 for the first hour and $1 for additional hours, with a $14 daily maximum cost for parking in the short-term lot and an $11 daily maximum cost for parking in the long-term lot. The airport also operates a remote parking lot that is only open when the other lots are filled to capacity. When open, this lot is served by a free shuttle bus to the terminal. Air travelers should note that the lots open two hours before the first scheduled flight of the day and close one hour after the last flight arrives in the evening.

Transportation to St. Petersburg - Clearwater International Airport

Local taxi companies Clearwater Yellow Cab and United Cab can provide transportation to the airport from area hotels, homes or businesses. Alternately, passengers departing from the airport can opt to hire a car from a local limousine or private transportation company. The drive from downtown St. Petersburg to the airport typically takes only 15 to 25 minutes and averages less than $20 per ride.

St. Petersburg - Clearwater International Airport Food and Beverage Service

Enjoy breakfast, lunch or dinner before your flight in the sit-down dining room at Sam Adams Grille in the airport terminal. Alternately, you can pick up a coffee or snack at Shell Key Café or Tampa Bay Café & Bar in the passenger holding area once you have cleared security. Find inexpensive flights from St. Petersburg on Orbitz.com today, and make plans to enjoy the many amenities available at the airport before your flight takes off.

Istanbul Area Airports

Orbitz.com offers cheap flights to Istanbul and vacation packages that let you explore this fascinating city, which spans two separate continents. The main airport for the city, Istanbul Atatürk International Airport, is located on the European side of the city, about 24 kilometers from the downtown area. Sabiha Gokcen International Airport is on the Asian side of Istanbul, about 35 kilometers southeast of the city center. Istanbul Atatürk International Airport handles flights from over 70 airlines, including British Airways, United Airlines, Turkish Airlines, and Air France. Sabiha Gokcen International Airport serves over 30 airlines, including Sky Airlines, EasyJet, Turkish Airlines, and SunExpress.

Getting to the Airport

From Istanbul Atatürk International Airport, arriving visitors can opt to take the metro train or sea bus into Istanbul. The Sabiha Gokcen airport shuttle makes regular trips from Sabiha Gokcen International Airport to various points within the city, and it costs 10 euro per person. Visitors can also get into the city from Sabiha Gokcen International Airport via sea bus or public bus. Both airports are also accessible via taxi.

Weather Conditions in Istanbul

In the summer, high temperatures average around 82 degrees Fahrenheit in June and July and drop to lows of around 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night. Rain is uncommon in the summer, although the humidity remains high during the summer months. Winters are often cold and snowy. In January, temperatures average between 37 to 47 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring and fall tend to be mild, and the bargain prices offered during these seasons make them ideal for a visit.

Vacationing in Istanbul

Take in a bit of history with a visit to Topkapi Palace, the Grand Bazaar, or one of the many Ottoman mosques scattered throughout the city. Archaeology museums are another popular attraction, or you can get tickets for a cruise on the Bosphorus to get a view of the city from the water. Once you know the sights you want to see in Turkey, check out Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Istanbul at any time of the year.

Interesting facts about flights from St Petersburg to Istanbul

    • 2 direct flights are operating from St Petersburg to Istanbul today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 27m.
    • Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight 6295 (11:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from St Petersburg to Istanbul.
    • Turkish Airlines flight 402 (3:25 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from St Petersburg to Istanbul.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from St Petersburg to Istanbul (Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight 6295, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 3h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from St Petersburg to Istanbul (Turkish Airlines flight 402, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 3h 30m.
    • Flights from Pulkovo Airport (LED) to Ataturk airport (IST), Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from St Petersburg to Istanbul on Mon, Aug 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU6701/SU5354

Departing

LED 4:45 PM

Arriving

IST 12:20 AM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 319/319
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU21/SU2134

Departing

LED 4:25 PM

Arriving

IST 1:05 AM
Flight time 8hr 40min Aircraft 320/320
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU23/SU2134

Departing

LED 5:45 PM

Arriving

IST 1:05 AM
Flight time 7hr 20min Aircraft 320/320
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU39/SU2134

Departing

LED 6:45 PM

Arriving

IST 1:05 AM
Flight time 6hr 20min Aircraft 320/320
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU37/SU2130

Departing

LED 3:50 AM

Arriving

IST 11:40 AM
Flight time 7hr 50min Aircraft 320/320
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU35/SU2130

Departing

LED 5:10 AM

Arriving

IST 11:40 AM
Flight time 6hr 30min Aircraft 321/320
Ukraine International Airlines/Ukraine International Airlines
PS544/PS9558

Departing

LED 6:20 AM

Arriving

IST 1:00 PM
Flight time 6hr 40min Aircraft E90/738
S7 Airlines/Ukraine International Airlines
S74629/PS9558

Departing

LED 6:20 AM

Arriving

IST 1:00 PM
Flight time 6hr 40min Aircraft 735/738
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU35/SU2136

Departing

LED 5:10 AM

Arriving

IST 1:40 PM
Flight time 8hr 30min Aircraft 321/320
Aeroflot Russian Airlines/Aeroflot Russian Airlines
SU33/SU2136

Departing

LED 6:15 AM

Arriving

IST 1:40 PM
Flight time 7hr 25min Aircraft 321/320
Ukraine International Airlines/Ukraine International Airlines
PS544/PS713

Departing

LED 6:20 AM

Arriving

IST 2:40 PM
Flight time 8hr 20min Aircraft E90/E90
Ukraine International Airlines/Turkish Airlines
PS544/TK8809

Departing

LED 6:20 AM

Arriving

IST 2:40 PM
Flight time 8hr 20min Aircraft E90/E90
S7 Airlines/Ukraine International Airlines
S74629/PS713

Departing

LED 6:20 AM

Arriving

IST 2:40 PM
Flight time 8hr 20min Aircraft 735/E90