join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

St Louis to Minneapolis Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from St Louis to Minneapolis

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
STL MSP Mon, Jan 12 - Wed, Jan 14 $211
STL MSP Sat, Jan 10 - Wed, Jan 14 $228
STL MSP Thu, Feb 19 - Sat, Feb 21 $233
STL MSP Sun, Mar 29 - Wed, Apr 1 $333
STL MSP Wed, Jan 14 - Mon, Jan 19 $364
STL MSP Thu, Dec 25 - Thu, Jan 1 $1,491

St Louis and Minneapolis airports and terminals

Airports in St Louis MO, US
map of airports in St Louis
  • 1

    St Louis Airport (STL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from STL to MSP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US
map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from STL to MSP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12
$211
13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Minneapolis Airport Hotels

Hotel only $98

Hyatt Place Minneapolis Airport-South

3 stars
3.8 / 5 46 reviews

7800 International Dr Map

Hyatt Place is an exciting and innovative new select service hotel offering more of what is important to today's travelers. Our guests enjoy a spacious guestroom with a 42 inch high-definition flat... More

Hotel only $109

Embassy Suites Minneapolis - Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 59 reviews

7901 34th Avenue South Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

...The Embassy Suites Minneapolis-Airport Hotel includes Full breakfast and managers reception.... Free transportation to the Mall of America and airport Location The Embassy Suites... More

Hotel only $84

Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport Mall of America

3 stars
3.9 / 5 48 reviews

3800 American Blvd E Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Located in Bloomington, the hotel is just 3 miles from the MSP Airport and offers easy freeway access to the Twin Cities metropolitan area.... More

Hotel only $80

Hampton Inn Ste Minneapolis St Paul Arpt-Mall of America

3 stars
4.2 / 5 48 reviews

2860 Metro Drive Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...The hotel is also located less than ten minutes from MSP Airport and offers a complimentary 24 hour shuttle to the MSP Airport So bring your family to the Hampton Inn & Suites hotel in... More

Hotel only $95

...Shuttle service is available to the nearby Minneapolis-St. Paul Airport, Mall of America and Fort Snelling.... More

Hotel only $85

Ramada Bloomington Minneapolis Airport/Mall Area

3 stars
3.6 / 5 41 reviews

2300 East American Blvd Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

...The Ramada Mall of America is a three-star hotel with convenient access to the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport and the ultra modern Light Rail.... Yard Pool and Lounge open rain or... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $221
Earn $2.21
Return Sun, Jan 11 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jan 12 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $211
Earn $2.11
Return Wed, Jan 14 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) United Airlines $233
Earn $2.33
Return Sat, Feb 21 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 2 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $216
Earn $2.16
Return Wed, Feb 18 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in February from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 8 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $232
Earn $2.32
Return Sun, Feb 15 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $221
Earn $2.21
Return Mon, Mar 9 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from St Louis to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 St Louis (STL) Minneapolis (MSP) Delta Air Lines $221
Earn $2.21
Return Mon, Mar 9 Minneapolis (MSP) St Louis (STL) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Minneapolis

Lambert-St. Louis International Airport

Planning a trip on a budget can often be a challenge. Orbitz.com allows travelers to search many different airlines at once to find cheap flights from St. Louis, Missouri. The Lambert-St. Louis International Airport is located 15 miles northwest of downtown on Airflight Drive. Thirteen airlines provide services to the airport, including US Airways, United Airlines, Delta and American Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Parking at the Lambert-St. Louis International Airport is provided by Super Park. Both long-term and short-term parking are available. Shuttle services are available 24 hours a day to and from the parking areas to the main terminal. Super Park ensures the closest parking available, and in many cases, parking is within walking distance to the terminal. Fees are charged by the hour or by the day with discounts for weekly parking.

Transportation to the Airport

Go Best Express Airport Shuttle offers shared shuttle rides to and from all downtown hotels and businesses in St. Louis. Shuttles are available every 15 to 30 minutes all day, and reservations are recommended. The MetroLink has 37 stations that provide service to and from the airport. The Link is available for a flat fee. The Metropolitan Taxicab Commission services the Lambert-St. Louis International Airport, and it provides metered transportation in and around St. Louis. Exact fares depend on the destination, and taxis require an additional $3 airport fee. Limos are available for rent by the day or by the hour, and many local hotels provide complimentary shuttles to and from the airport for their guests. Orbitz.com can assist travelers in locating cheap car rental agencies in the area.

Dining Options at Lambert-St. Louis International Airport

The Lambert-St. Louis International Airport offers many excellent food options for those who want to eat before their flight. The Great American Bagel Company offers many bagel varieties, as well as fresh coffee and juice. Starbucks is available at the Lambert's East Terminal and has a selection of blended coffees and bakery items. For travelers who prefer a sit-down meal before reaching the airport, Half and Half is located near the airport in St. Louis and offers eggs, toast, bacon and fresh donuts. For individuals looking for travel deals, Orbitz.com can provide assistance in locating cheap flights from St. Louis.

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport

The Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport is located on Humphrey Drive, approximately 12 miles from downtown Minneapolis. The airport operates two terminals and has hubs for 13 different airlines, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Delta and American Airlines. When you book cheap flights to Minneapolis on Orbitz.com, the website searches flights on all of the airlines to find you the cheapest tickets.

Transportation From the Airport

Taxi service is available at both terminals. Cab fares from the airport to downtown Minneapolis range from $38 to $49. Train service also runs from the airport to downtown Minneapolis every 10 minutes. Traveling by train will cost you $2.25 during rush hour and $1.75 the rest of the day. Orbitz.com can also reserve a rental car for you to pick up at the airport.

Weather in Minneapolis

Weather in Minneapolis varies by season. During the summer months, the average temperature is 73° F, while the average temperature in winter months is 13° F. Weather determines the city's peak travel time. Most people visit Minneapolis during the summer to avoid the cold snowy winter weather. You'll find decent weather and save money by booking your flight with Orbitz.com during the spring and fall.

Highlights and Attractions

Many people visit Minneapolis to shop. The city is home to the Mall of America and has a multitude of shopping venues downtown. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Minneapolis; the website also has all the information you need to plan your entire itinerary.

Interesting facts about flights from St Louis to Minneapolis

    • 3 direct flights are operating from St Louis to Minneapolis today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1896 (12:51 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from St Louis to Minneapolis.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 2343 (9:16 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from St Louis to Minneapolis.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from St Louis to Minneapolis (Delta Air Lines flight 2343, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 33m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from St Louis to Minneapolis (Delta Air Lines flight 1896, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 39m.
    • Flights from St Louis Airport (STL) to Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from St Louis to Minneapolis on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4358/AA4246 STL 6:30 PM MSP 12:15 AM E75/E75 5hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4358/US4246 STL 6:30 PM MSP 12:15 AM E75/E75 5hr 45min
US Airways/US Airways US4358/US4246 STL 6:30 PM MSP 12:15 AM E75/E75 5hr 45min
US Airways/American Airlines US4358/AA4246 STL 6:30 PM MSP 12:15 AM E75/E75 5hr 45min
Delta Air Lines DL1896 STL 6:51 AM MSP 8:30 AM 319 1hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4223/AA4237 STL 5:30 AM MSP 9:25 AM E75/E75 3hr 55min
US Airways/American Airlines US4223/AA4237 STL 5:30 AM MSP 9:25 AM E75/E75 3hr 55min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4223/AA2839 STL 5:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM E75/CR7 5hr 43min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4223/US6356 STL 5:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM E75/CR7 5hr 43min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1199/US6356 STL 7:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM M83/CR7 3hr 43min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1199/AA2839 STL 7:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM M83/CR7 3hr 43min
US Airways/American Airlines US4223/AA2839 STL 5:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM E75/CR7 5hr 43min
US Airways/US Airways US4223/US6356 STL 5:30 AM MSP 11:13 AM E75/CR7 5hr 43min