join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Spokane to Long Beach Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Spokane to Long Beach

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
GEG LGB Tue, Jan 20 - Wed, Jan 21 $202
GEG LGB Tue, Jan 20 - Wed, Jan 21 $243
GEG LGB Wed, Dec 24 - Sat, Dec 27 $425
GEG LGB Thu, Dec 25 - Sat, Jan 10 $487

Spokane and Long Beach airports and terminals

Airports in Spokane WA, US
map of airports in Spokane
  • 1

    Spokane International (GEG)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Long Beach CA, US
map of airports in Long Beach
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

  • 2

    Long Beach Municipal (LGB)

    Distance from City Center: 4.7 miles

  • 3

    John Wayne Airport (SNA)

    Distance from City Center: 19.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20
$202
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Long Beach Airport Hotels

Hotel only $105

Radisson Hotel Newport Beach

3 stars
3.9 / 5 105 reviews

4545 Macarthur Boulevard Map

Save 30% on your stay

...Free airport shuttle to Orange County - John Wayne Airport Outdoor heated pool, spa and tennis court surrounded by tropical gardens Rooms Each of the rooms at the Radisson Hotel Newport Beach... More

Hotel only $172

Long Beach Marriott

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

4700 Airport Plaza Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Guests will delight in the unmatched airport convenience of this hotel near Long Beach, offering complimentary airport shuttle and free self-parking.... Treat yourself to the resort-like... More

Hotel only $158

Courtyard Long Beach Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 12 reviews

3841 N. Lakewood Boulevard Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

The BRAND NEW Courtyard Long Beach Airport at Douglas Park features the latest in state-of-the-art hotel design and amenities.... More

Hotel only $108

The Concourse Hotel at LAX

4 stars
3.4 / 5 292 reviews

6225 West Century Boulevard Map

...Long Beach Airport (18 mi/28 km) Attractions Santa Monica Beach and Third Street Promenade (8 mi/13 km).... Stay a block from LAX and relax at this first-rate business Hotel Less than one... More

Hotel only $132

Courtyard by Marriott Los Angeles LAX/Century Boulevard

3 stars
3.8 / 5 84 reviews

6161 W Century Boulevard Map

Rate includes breakfast

Make your next vacation spectacular at the newly remodeled Courtyard Los Angeles LAX Century Boulevard hotel near Los Angeles Airport.... More

Hotel only $94

Ayres Hotel & Suites Costa Mesa

3 stars
4.1 / 5 39 reviews

325 Bristol Street Map

A Flurry of Savings – Save 25% on Your Stay

...Free amenities include high-speed Internet access, shuttle service within a five-mile radius and an airport shuttle Ayres Hotel and Suites Costa Mesa Rooms.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Spokane to Long Beach

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Spokane (GEG) Long Beach (LGB) Delta Air Lines $404
Earn $4.04
Return Mon, Jan 19 Long Beach (LGB) Spokane (GEG) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Spokane to Long Beach

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 20 Spokane (GEG) Long Beach (LGB) Delta Air Lines $202
Earn $2.02
Return Wed, Jan 21 Long Beach (LGB) Spokane (GEG) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Spokane to Long Beach

Spokane's Airport Information

Flights from Spokane depart from Spokane International Airport, which is located on West Airport Drive. It provides air service to the Spokane area through six airlines, including Alaska, Delta, Frontier, Southwest, United, and US Airways. The airport is located about 5 miles from downtown Spokane.

Airport Parking Information

Parking at Spokane International is available at one of several garages and lots. If you are being dropped off, metered parking is available in half-hour increments for $1. The parking garage's daily rate is $9.50 per day; the parking rate at the outside lot is $7.50 per day, and the north shuttle lot offers a low-cost daily rate of $6 per day, which includes a free shuttle ride to and from the airport.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxis, rental cars, shuttles, and the Spokane Transit Authority bus service from the downtown. Rental car companies include Alamo, Avis, Budget, Dollar, Enterprise, Hertz, National, and Thrifty. On Orbitz.com, you can find these company's services and purchase them at a low rate. Expect the cost of taxi service from downtown to the airport to be around $20.

Restaurants at the Airport

Travelers will find a variety of restaurants and snack stands inside the airport, including Quiznos, Chilis, Aurora, and several more. Starbucks is conveniently located in the middle of the concourses for a quick breakfast snack and coffee. Orbitz.com can help you find airport information and low-cost flights from Spokane to your travel destination.

Long Beach Airport Information

California's Long Beach Airport serves the air transportation needs of those in the greater Long Beach area. When you use Orbitz.com to find sales on cheap flights to Long Beach, you will be able to select from any of the major air passenger carriers that service the airport, including Delta, Jet Blue and Alaska Airlines. The airport is conveniently located just 10 miles northeast of the downtown area, with easy access via I-405 to I-710.

Ground Transportation in Long Beach

Once you land in Long Beach, you will find plenty of ground transportation options. Long Beach Transit offers economical transportation at only $1.25 per trip. Choose from bus routes #102, #104 or #111. Most taxis at the airport charge standard rates to area destinations, such as $72 to downtown Los Angeles, $45 to Disneyland and $45 to the San Pedro cruise ship piers. The airport has an approved list of shuttle, private car and limousine services available on its website. When you use Orbitz.com to purchase your low-cost air tickets, consider bundling in a rental car for ultimate flexibility and mobility while you are in the Long Beach area.

Long Beach Area Weather Information

Like most of Southern California, the Long Beach climate is fairly mild all year long. Winter temperatures generally average between the mid-40s and high 60s, and summer temperatures rarely spike higher than the mid-80s. Since most buildings in the area are highly air conditioned, wear lightweight clothing that you can layer to accommodate the change in temperatures.

What to Do in Long Beach

Long Beach's 4th Street, also known as Retro Row, is a must-see attraction for those visiting the city, as the stretch between Cherry and Junipero Streets is dotted with more than 40 eclectic shops, eateries and wine bars. You can take a gondola ride in the Belmont Shore area, tour the historic Queen Mary ocean liner or rent a Segway to take an up-close-and-personal tour of the city. Whatever you decide to do while you are in the Long Beach area, remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to book cheap flights to Long Beach.

Flight schedule for flights from Spokane to Long Beach on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS695/AA7568 GEG 5:00 AM LGB 10:35 AM 73G/CR7 5hr 35min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS695/AS3472 GEG 5:00 AM LGB 10:35 AM 73G/CR7 5hr 35min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS699/AA7568 GEG 6:00 AM LGB 10:35 AM 739/CR7 4hr 35min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS699/AS3472 GEG 6:00 AM LGB 10:35 AM 739/CR7 4hr 35min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2235/AA7580 GEG 11:30 AM LGB 5:19 PM DH4/CR7 5hr 49min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2235/AS3476 GEG 11:30 AM LGB 5:19 PM DH4/CR7 5hr 49min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2331/AA7580 GEG 12:30 PM LGB 5:19 PM DH4/CR7 4hr 49min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2331/AS3476 GEG 12:30 PM LGB 5:19 PM DH4/CR7 4hr 49min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA530/AA5453 GEG 3:10 PM LGB 9:19 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA530/US5453 GEG 3:10 PM LGB 9:19 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US530/AA5453 GEG 3:10 PM LGB 9:19 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
US Airways/US Airways US530/US5453 GEG 3:10 PM LGB 9:19 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min