Flights from South Bend to Boston

Selected fares from South Bend to Boston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SBN BOS Tue, Oct 20 - Sat, Oct 24 $396
SBN BOS Fri, May 1 - Mon, May 4 $460

South Bend and Boston airports and terminals

Airports in South Bend IN, US

map of airports in South Bend
  • 1

    Battle Creek Intl (AZO)

    Distance from City Center: 53.4 miles

  • 2

    South Bend Regional (SBN)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16
$510
17
$510
18
$510
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Boston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Hilton Boston Logan Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 206 reviews

One Hotel Drive Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

The Hilton Boston Logan Airport beckons weary vacationers with its illuminated 85-foot-tall spire, connected to the Logan Airport (BOS) by covered skywalk, but with soundproofed rooms to keep... More

Hotel only $157

Hyatt Boston Harbor

4 stars
4.2 / 5 171 reviews

101 Harborside Dr Map

Valet parking for 1 vehicle up to 8 nights

...With a location close to Boston's Logan International Airport, the HYATT Boston Harbor is popular with both holidaymakers and business visitors.... More

Hotel only $139

Embassy Suites Boston - at Logan Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 97 reviews

207 Porter Street Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

Airport-adjacent hotel with indoor pool and easy access to Boston The AAA three diamond-rated Embassy Suites Boston at Logan Airport offers a convenient location, especially for quick trips in and... More

Hotel only $169

Courtyard by Marriott Boston Logan Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 87 reviews

225 William F. McClellan Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Contemporary hotel with free airport shuttle a mile from Logan Airport.... Courtyard by Marriott Boston Logan Airport surprises guests with modern, luxurious accommodations at affordable rates.... More

Hotel only $149

TownePlace Suites Boston Logan Airport/Chelsea

2 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

30 Eastern Avenue Map

...Place Suites Boston Logan Airport/Chelsea offers exceptional service for your extended stay in the Boston area.... The closest Marriott property, located just 1.1 miles from Logan Airport and... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines $510
Earn $5.10
Return Mon, Apr 20 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines $510
Earn $5.10
Return Tue, Apr 21 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) United Airlines $436
Earn $4.36
Return Mon, Jun 1 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) United Airlines $436
Earn $4.36
Return Mon, Jun 1 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 2 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines $460
Earn $4.60
Return Sat, May 9 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines $480
Earn $4.80
Return Sun, Jun 14 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from South Bend to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 13 South Bend (SBN) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines $470
Earn $4.70
Return Wed, Jun 17 Boston (BOS) South Bend (SBN) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Boston

South Bend Airports

South Bend Airport serves the area of South Bend, Indiana. Flights from South Bend can be taken on many carriers, including Allegiant Air, Continental, and Delta. Located at 4477 Progress Drive, South Bend, the airport has many amenities that suit patrons. For low-cost flights, look on Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Airport

Short-term parking at the airport is free for the first 30 minutes. For the next half hour, you'll pay $2. Each additional hour is $2, and the 24-hour maximum rate is $13. For long-term parking, you will pay $1 for the first hour, $1 for each additional hour, and a maximum of $9 per day. Economy parking is also available, and this lot is the furthest lot from the building. Each hour costs only $1. The 24-hour maximum charge is $8, and the weekly maximum is $40. The 18-hour parking lot costs $1 per hour, but you can't park overnight. Valet parking is also available. Valet parking is $5 for one hour and $13 for up to 24 hours.

Transportation to and from the Airport

You can get to and from the airport by bus, taxi, car rental, or the South Shore train. Buses include Greyhound and Coach USA, along with others. Some taxi companies include ABC Cab, Blue Ribbon Taxi, and City Cab. Avis, Alamo, and other rental cars are available. The South Shore train travels between Chicago and the airport. When you take the train, a one-way ticket can cost between $8.75 and $12.

International Airport Restaurants

At South Bend Airport, there is the Flight Deck Deli and Bar, as well as the SBN Deli/Lounge. The Flight Deck Deli and Bar is open from 4:30 a.m. until the last flight departs. The SBN Deli/Lounge is open from 6:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Find sales on flights from South Bend on Orbitz.com.

Boston Airport Information

Visitors to Boston usually fly into Logan International Airport, located roughly three miles across the harbor from downtown Boston. When you book flights to Boston through Orbitz.com, you will be able to choose from one of the many major domestic and international air passenger carriers that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Boston

Logan Express bus service runs nonstop from Logan to Braintree, Framingham, Woburn and Peabody. For travel to all areas of Boston, take the MBTA's blue line subway service or silver line bus service. To get a view of Boston from the water, take the MBTA ferry to the commuter boat terminal in Quincy. A taxi from the airport to the downtown area should only cost you around $20, but if you have used Orbitz.com to book and purchase cheap tickets, your savings might be enough to warrant renting a car while you are there.

Boston Area Weather Information

Summers in Boston are beautiful, with average temperatures ranging from the mid-60s to the low 80s. Winters, however, can be brutal, with temperatures that can go from the low 20s to the mid-30s. When packing for your Boston trip, be sure to bring clothes that you can layer, and don't forget the warm jacket and snow boots if you plan to be there during the winter months.

What to Do in Boston

Boston is a mecca for history buffs. The Paul Revere House, King's Chapel Burying Ground, Bunker Hill monument, Old North Church and Old South Meeting House are must-see attractions. You should also plan to walk the Freedom Trail and spend a day at Faneuil Hall. Enjoy your trip to historic Boston, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you are looking for flights to Boston.

Flight schedule for flights from South Bend to Boston on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4997/UA4995 SBN 5:45 AM BOS 9:43 AM CRJ/E75 3hr 58min
United Airlines/US Airways UA4997/US1240 SBN 5:45 AM BOS 10:22 AM CRJ/738 4hr 37min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4449/DL2523 SBN 6:45 AM BOS 11:53 AM CRJ/319 5hr 8min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4756/DL2523 SBN 8:10 AM BOS 11:53 AM CRJ/319 3hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4704/DL2220 SBN 10:07 AM BOS 2:00 PM CRJ/320 3hr 53min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4756/DL2220 SBN 8:10 AM BOS 2:00 PM CRJ/320 5hr 50min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4704/DL158 SBN 10:07 AM BOS 3:50 PM CRJ/320 5hr 43min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5945/AA1678 SBN 11:11 AM BOS 5:05 PM ERJ/738 5hr 54min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5945/US1678 SBN 11:11 AM BOS 5:05 PM ERJ/738 5hr 54min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5360/DL1622 SBN 1:45 PM BOS 7:15 PM CR7/319 5hr 30min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5945/AA1806 SBN 11:11 AM BOS 8:09 PM ERJ/321 8hr 58min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5945/US1806 SBN 11:11 AM BOS 8:09 PM ERJ/321 8hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4875/DL1822 SBN 5:59 PM BOS 11:32 PM CRJ/319 5hr 33min