Flights from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Selected fares from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FSD CHI Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $288
FSD CHI Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $295
FSD CHI Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $388
FSD CHI Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $388
FSD CHI Wed, Apr 29 - Sun, May 3 $5,815

Sioux Falls and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Sioux Falls SD, US

map of airports in Sioux Falls
  • 1

    Brookings Airport (BKX)

    Distance from City Center: 45.7 miles

  • 2

    Regional(Jo Foss Fld) (FSD)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from FSD to CHI

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FSD to ORD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
$288
21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 128 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $120

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 43 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hotel only $118

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

Hotel only $159

Chicago Marriott Midway

3 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

6520 South Cicero Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

Perfect for business travel and weekend getaways, the renovated Marriott Chicago Midway is just two blocks from MDW airport and offers a free 24-hr shuttle.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $298
Earn $2.98
Return Mon, May 25 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 20 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $288
Earn $2.88
Return Thu, May 28 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 27 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Wed, Jun 3 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $298
Earn $2.98
Return Sun, Jun 14 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 15 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $288
Earn $2.88
Return Tue, Jul 14 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines $325
Earn $3.25
Return Sun, Aug 2 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Sioux Falls to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Sioux Falls (FSD) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Tue, Jul 14 Chicago (ORD) Sioux Falls (FSD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chicago

What You Should Know About Flights From Sioux Falls

The only airport operating flights from Sioux Falls is the Sioux Falls Regional Airport. Located off Aviation Avenue on Joe Foss Field, the airport is about five miles from the downtown area. The airport is a small hub with five carriers operating from its terminals: Delta, Frontier, Allegiant, American Airlines and American Eagle. The airport sits on a field that is named after a great Sioux Falls native, Joe Foss, who was an accomplished general in the U.S. Air Force, as well as a Senator and governor for the state of South Dakota. Tens of thousands of flights (39,000 in May 2012 alone) fly out of the airport each month. Book your flight from Sioux Falls with Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Airport

There are many parking spaces available in both the long-term and short-term parking areas. The short-term lot is located opposite the airport terminal. Expect to pay a dollar for each hour your car stays in the lot, up to $9 per day. There are no weekly rates for short-term parking. Long-term parking consists of two lots adjacent to the short-term lots. They have the same hourly rate up to a $7 limit per day. The long-term lot has a weekly rate of $35.

Getting to the Airport

If you don't want to handle parking, then a taxi or shuttle may help. People staying in Sioux Falls hotels can find free shuttle services. Otherwise, the only low-cost choice is the taxi. Expect to pay between $15 and $20 for a ride to the airport from the downtown area and from a five-mile radius around the airport. Take the cheap option and book a hotel with an airport shuttle on Orbitz.com.

Grabbing Breakfast Before the Flight

Whether your flight is a quick domestic hop or one with an international connection, you may need a bite to eat before boarding. The Sioux Falls Regional Airport offers a few options to ensure that you are fed. Touch N Go Café is a great place to grab coffee and a quick breakfast, while the Sioux Falls Regional Airport Restaurant offers everything from coffee to pizza. Book a low fare on Orbitz.com to save money on flights from Sioux Falls, and you'll have plenty left over for meals.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Sioux Falls to Chicago

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Sioux Falls to Chicago today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 39m.
    • American Airlines flight 3489 (6:10 AM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Sioux Falls to Chicago.
    • United Airlines flight 6022 (6:32 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Sioux Falls to Chicago.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sioux Falls to Chicago (American Airlines flight 3003, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 38m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sioux Falls to Chicago (American Airlines flight 3489, Embraer RJ145) takes 1h 43m.
    • Flights from Brookings Airport (BKX), Regional(Jo Foss Fld) (FSD) to Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sioux Falls to Chicago on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA5580 FSD 5:05 AM ORD 6:42 AM CR7 1hr 37min
American Airlines AA3489 FSD 6:10 AM ORD 7:53 AM ER4 1hr 43min
US Airways US3489 FSD 6:10 AM ORD 7:53 AM ER4 1hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL896/DL3771 FSD 8:00 AM ORD 11:39 AM 73H/CR9 3hr 39min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL896/DL4963 FSD 8:00 AM MDW 11:55 AM 73H/CR7 3hr 55min
American Airlines AA3003 FSD 12:40 PM ORD 2:18 PM ER4 1hr 38min
US Airways US3003 FSD 12:40 PM ORD 2:18 PM ER4 1hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4776/DL2223 FSD 11:04 AM ORD 2:22 PM CR9/M90 3hr 18min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4776/DL5794 FSD 11:04 AM MDW 2:37 PM CR9/E70 3hr 33min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL4776/AA1115 FSD 11:04 AM ORD 3:30 PM CR9/M80 4hr 26min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL4776/US1115 FSD 11:04 AM ORD 3:35 PM CR9/M80 4hr 31min
United Airlines UA4727 FSD 2:32 PM ORD 4:10 PM ERJ 1hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL3624/US1429 FSD 1:05 PM ORD 5:38 PM CR9/M80 4hr 33min