join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Singapore to Langkawi Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Singapore to Langkawi

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SIN LGK Mon, Mar 16 - Thu, Mar 19 $302
SIN LGK Tue, Jan 27 - Tue, Feb 3 $325

Singapore and Langkawi airports and terminals

Airports in Singapore , SG
map of airports in Singapore
  • 1

    Changi airport (SIN)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SIN to LGK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Langkawi , MY
map of airports in Langkawi
  • 1

    Alor Setar Airport (AOR)

    Distance from City Center: 30.9 miles

  • 2

    Langkawi Airport (LGK)

    Distance from City Center: 8.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from SIN to LGK

    Carriers
    Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4
$302
5 6 7
$302
8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18
$302
19 20
$302
21 22 23 24
$302
25 26
$302
27 28
$302
29 30 31
$302

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Langkawi Airport Hotels

Hotel only $48

One Hotel Helang

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Lot 274, Jalan Lima, Map

Stay 3 Nights & Pay 2 Nights Only

...Located on the southwest of the island, the hotel is close to Langkawi International Airport and the Mahsuri International Exhibition Centre.... More

Hotel only $79

Four Points by Sheraton Langkawi Resort

4 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Kuala Muda, Mukim Padang Matsirat Map

Exclusive! Book Now & Save 35%

...Langkawi International Airport (LGK) is only 1.5 kilometers away, and Mahsuri International Exhibition Centre is within walking distance.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Singapore Airlines $325
Earn $3.25
Return Sun, Jan 11 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Singapore Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 28 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $302
Earn $3.02
Return Sun, Feb 1 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jan 18 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $302
Earn $3.02
Return Sun, Jan 25 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $333
Earn $3.33
Return Sat, Feb 21 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 12 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $302
Earn $3.02
Return Sat, Feb 21 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 8 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $302
Earn $3.02
Return Sun, Feb 15 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 27 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $333
Earn $3.33
Return Sun, Mar 29 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Singapore to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 Singapore (SIN) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $302
Earn $3.02
Return Sun, Apr 5 Langkawi (LGK) Singapore (SIN) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Langkawi

Flights From Singapore

The city-state of Singapore offers some of the most eclectic and intriguing cuisine found anywhere in Asia, but if you can bring yourself to leave, cheap flights from Singapore booked through Orbitz.com depart from the Changi Airport, located approximately 10 miles from the city-state's main commercial district. The airport offers flights to destinations throughout Asia, Australia, North America and Europe. Airlines available include Singapore Airlines, Air Canada and Air France.

Parking at the Airport

Changi Airport boasts bargain long-term parking garages with fees beginning at $0.04 per minute. These garages have a maximum daily fee of $20. Parking garages located closer to the terminal charge $2.40 per hour with a daily maximum of $58. Visitors picking up or dropping off passengers may have these fees waived by the airport if they are in the garage for less than 10 minutes.

Singapore Airport Transportation

Public buses provide the least expensive option for travel to the Changi Airport in Singapore. Bus services take about an hour and cost less than $2. The city also offers a free shuttle service from the Changi Business Park and Bedok light rail stations. These shuttles take about 30 minutes from each location to the airport. Private car rentals are also available at locations throughout the city with rates based on driver experience, insurance levels and car options. Orbitz.com can assist you with booking hotels nearby that offer free shuttle services to and from the airport.

Dining Options at the Airport

The convenience stores found throughout the airport provide traditional Asian fare, unlike those in most western countries that offer only packaged snacks and gifts. International restaurants including Lacoste, Desigual and Coffee Kaki provide travelers with seated dining options or bistro-style coffees. When booking your tickets for cheap flights from Singapore, check the airport details on Orbitz.com to find even more dining options at Changi Airport, as new restaurants are constantly opening.

Langkawi Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Langkawi, an island the Andaman Sea, located approximately 18 miles from the mainland coast of northwestern Malaysia. Langkawi is officially known as "Langkawi, the Jewel of Kedah," or Langkawi Permata Kedah, and is popular with tourists wanting to visit its World Geoparks, including Machincang Cambrian Geoforest Park, Kilim Karst Geoforest Park and Dayang Bunting Marble Geoforest Park. Air travelers fly into Langkawi International Airport, located at Padang Mat Sirat, a 20-minute drive from the center of the island. AirAsia, Berjaya Air, Firefly, Malaysia Airlines and SilkAir fly into this airport.

Langkawi International Airport Transportation Options

The island of Langkawi does not have a public transportation system. Travelers arriving at the airport must either take a taxi to the center of the island or rent a car. A taxi costs approximately RM 18. Passengers pay for their taxi tickets in advance at the desk at the airport. Renting a car ensures you have convenient transportation around the island for the duration of your stay. Renting a sedan costs approximately RM 70 to RM 150 per day, depending upon the make and model.

Weather Information for Langkawi

Langkawi enjoys consistently hot, sunny weather and little rainfall. The average daily temperature ranges between 86°F and 91°F. At night, temperatures average 84°F. The island gets the most rainfall from September to October, but the sea remains calm when it rains, so the rain has little impact on visitors' enjoyment of the island.

Popular Attractions in the Langkawi Area

Langkawi has been awarded World Geopark status by UNESCO, so tourists often come to the island to experience its natural habitat. Popular attractions include the Telaga Tujuh Waterfalls, also called the Seven Wells, Gunung Raya, the tallest mountain on the island, Underwater World and Crocodile Adventureland. Outdoor enthusiasts also enjoy the beautiful beaches, snorkeling and diving at Ko Lipe. Orbitz.com can be your travel planner to help you find bargain admission tickets to area attractions and cheap flights to Langkawi.

Interesting facts about flights from Singapore to Langkawi

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Singapore to Langkawi today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 25m.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 5752 (2:40 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Singapore to Langkawi.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 5752 (2:40 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Singapore to Langkawi.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Singapore to Langkawi (Malaysia Airlines flight 5752, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Singapore to Langkawi (Malaysia Airlines flight 5752, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Changi airport (SIN) to Alor Setar Airport (AOR), Langkawi Airport (LGK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Singapore to Langkawi on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH5720/MH1432 SIN 6:00 AM LGK 10:45 AM 319/738 4hr 45min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH602/MH1432 SIN 6:40 AM LGK 10:45 AM 738/738 4hr 5min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH5722/MH1432 SIN 7:10 AM LGK 10:45 AM 738/738 3hr 35min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5320/MH1432 SIN 6:00 AM LGK 10:45 AM 320/738 4hr 45min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5602/MH1432 SIN 6:40 AM LGK 10:45 AM 738/738 4hr 5min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5316/MH1432 SIN 7:10 AM LGK 10:45 AM 738/738 3hr 35min
Air India/Malaysia Airlines AI7244/MH1438 SIN 8:30 AM LGK 12:15 PM 333/738 3hr 45min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH602/MH1438 SIN 6:40 AM LGK 12:15 PM 738/738 5hr 35min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH5722/MH1438 SIN 7:10 AM LGK 12:15 PM 738/738 5hr 5min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH5840/MH1438 SIN 8:30 AM LGK 12:15 PM 333/738 3hr 45min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5602/MH1438 SIN 6:40 AM LGK 12:15 PM 738/738 5hr 35min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ5316/MH1438 SIN 7:10 AM LGK 12:15 PM 738/738 5hr 5min
Singapore Airlines/Malaysia Airlines SQ106/MH1438 SIN 8:30 AM LGK 12:15 PM 333/738 3hr 45min