join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SHA BKI Wed, Jan 21 - Wed, Jan 28 $245
SHA BKI Wed, Jun 17 - Thu, Jun 25 $511
SHA BKI Mon, Dec 29 - Tue, Jan 6 $756
SHA BKI Wed, Apr 15 - Tue, Apr 21 $1,912
SHA BKI Sun, Jan 4 - Sun, Jan 11 $3,287

Shanghai and Kota Kinabalu airports and terminals

Airports in Shanghai , CN
map of airports in Shanghai
  • 1

    Pudong International Airport (PVG)

    Distance from City Center: 19.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PVG to BKI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Malaysia Airlines
  • 2

    Hongqiao International Airport (SHA)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Kota Kinabalu , MY
map of airports in Kota Kinabalu
  • 1

    Kudat Airport (KUD)

    Distance from City Center: 49.7 miles

  • 2

    Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI)

    Distance from City Center: 29.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SHA to BKI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21
$245
22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 21 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $245
Earn $2.45
Return Wed, Jan 28 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 21 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $245
Earn $2.45
Return Wed, Jan 28 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 20 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $1,180
Earn $11.80
Return Sun, Feb 22 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 3 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $503
Earn $5.03
Return Tue, Feb 10 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 3 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $503
Earn $5.03
Return Tue, Feb 10 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 9 Shanghai (PVG) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines $613
Earn $6.13
Return Sat, Mar 14 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Shanghai (PVG) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu Intro 43

It can be tedious to sift through pages of Internet search results to find those bargain fares on flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu and hotels, but at Orbitz, everything you need is in one place. Our guaranteed low prices on Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu flights mean we are a leader when it comes to giving you great online deals on air fare and hotels.

Huge savings with little effort

Whether you are traveling for pleasure or business, you can use Orbitz to find cheap Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu flights, together with low-cost accommodations. We pride ourselves on offering you excellent deals that fit your schedule and budget needs.

Unbeatable low fare flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

Domestic or international travel presents no obstacles to us. We give you unbeatable bargains on flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu. Enjoy huge savings on your flight, which can be better used elsewhere on your trip.

Grab that cheap deal on the move

Our innovative and cutting-edge mobile tools make it easy to search or booking cheap flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu while on the move, via our app for the iPhone, iPad, or Android-based devices. We can also send you instant alerts through email or text messaging if there any delays to your flight.

Orbitz means low-cost trip-planning made easy

Low-cost Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu flights can be booked with total confidence through Orbitz every time. We also make it very easy to cancel flights or other travel arrangements online should you need to. You can also add activities and car rentals to your flight or hotel reservation for a hassle-free trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 45m.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 395 (7:30 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 395 (7:30 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia Airlines flight 395, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia Airlines flight 395, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 4h 45m.
    • Flights from Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), Pudong International Airport (PVG) to Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI), Kudat Airport (KUD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Shanghai to Kota Kinabalu on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Cathay Pacific/Malaysia Airlines CX5803/MH385 PVG 11:20 AM BKI 6:30 PM 333/738 7hr 10min
Cathay Pacific/Malaysia Airlines CX5871/MH385 PVG 8:25 AM BKI 6:30 PM 320/738 10hr 5min
Cathay Pacific/Malaysia Airlines CX5831/MH385 PVG 8:40 AM BKI 6:30 PM 333/738 9hr 50min
Cathay Pacific/Malaysia Airlines CX365/MH385 PVG 9:40 AM BKI 6:30 PM 343/738 8hr 50min
Shanghai Airlines/Malaysia Airlines FM8235/MH385 PVG 7:55 AM BKI 6:30 PM 330/738 10hr 35min
Hong Kong Airlines/Malaysia Airlines HX235/MH385 PVG 7:55 AM BKI 6:30 PM 332/738 10hr 35min
China Eastern Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MU8984/MH385 PVG 7:55 AM BKI 6:30 PM 332/738 10hr 35min
Cathay Pacific/Cathay Pacific CX5803/CX5067 PVG 11:20 AM BKI 7:05 PM 333/320 7hr 45min
Cathay Pacific/Cathay Pacific CX367/CX5067 PVG 12:20 PM BKI 7:05 PM 333/320 6hr 45min
Cathay Pacific/Cathay Pacific CX5871/CX5067 PVG 8:25 AM BKI 7:05 PM 320/320 10hr 40min
Cathay Pacific/Cathay Pacific CX5831/CX5067 PVG 8:40 AM BKI 7:05 PM 333/320 10hr 25min
Cathay Pacific/Cathay Pacific CX365/CX5067 PVG 9:40 AM BKI 7:05 PM 343/320 9hr 25min
Shanghai Airlines/Cathay Pacific FM701/CX5067 PVG 10:30 AM BKI 7:05 PM 320/320 8hr 35min