Flights from Seoul to Sendai

Selected fares from Seoul to Sendai

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEL SDJ Sat, Aug 29 - Sun, Sep 6 $593
SEL SDJ Sat, Aug 29 - Sun, Sep 6 $608
SEL SDJ Sat, Jul 4 - Sun, Jul 5 $720
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4
$487
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Seoul and Sendai airports and terminals

Airports in Seoul , KR

map of airports in Seoul
  • 1

    Incheon International Airport (ICN)

    Distance from City Center: 29.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from ICN to SDJ

    Carriers
    All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines
  • 2

    Gimpo International Airport (GMP)

    Distance from City Center: 10.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Sendai , JP

map of airports in Sendai
  • 1

    Junmachi (GAJ)

    Distance from City Center: 25.4 miles

  • 2

    Sendai Airport (SDJ)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from SEL to SDJ

    Carriers
    All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Sendai Airport Hotels

From $44

Holiday Inn ANA SENDAI

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

1-4-1 Shintera, Wakabayashi-Ku,Sendai Map

...Stroll for 6 minutes to reach bustling Sendai rail station for 17-minute rapid connections to Sendai Airport and 2-hour Shinkansen bullet train journeys to Tokyo.... More

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Seoul to Sendai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 4 Seoul (ICN) Sendai (SDJ) United Airlines $487
Earn $4.87
Return Sun, Sep 13 Sendai (SDJ) Seoul (ICN) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Sendai

Seoul Incheon International Airport

The Seoul Incheon International Airport is located on Woonseo-Dong, approximately 32 miles west of the Seoul city center. Over 30 airlines service the airport, including Korean Air, American Airlines, Air Canada and British Airways. Orbtiz.com finds cheap flights from Seoul to any destination in the world by searching domestic and international flights for discounts and low-cost tickets.

Parking and Transportation

Buses run between downtown Seoul and the airport for $13. You can also take the express train to the airport from Seoul in approximately 45 minutes. The express train fare is $12 for adults and $6 for children. The commuter train also runs to the airport, but it isn't a nonstop ride. The commuter train takes approximately 53 minutes to arrive at the airport, and the fare is $3.50. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com offers packages that include a flight and rental car. Not only does Orbitz.com make your rental car reservations for you, but it also allows you to purchase the two services together, saving you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to eat before your flight, the airport has plenty of dining options available. Global Chow is a buffet-style restaurant that serves Chinese, Korean and Japanese foods. There are also fast food restaurants, including McDonald's, Burger King and KFC. When you use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Seoul, every detail of your trip is taken care of, which gives you time to enjoy a meal before your flight.

Sendai Airport Information

Sendai is the capital city of Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. Located at the center of Masamune's new territories, it is a popular tourist destination. Orbitz.com can help locate discount flights to Sendai. The Sendai Airport is located in Natori, Miyagi, which is approximately eight and a half miles from the city. Nine airlines service the airport, including United Airlines, Japan Airlines, Air China and ANA.

Transportation from the Airport

There are several modes of transportation from the airport. Orbitz.com can help travelers locate the best deals in car rentals in the area. Buses and taxis are located outside the domestic terminal. Taxis service Sendai and the Tatekoshi JR Station at metered rates. Buses provide transportation to various locations throughout the city at flat rates. Many hotels also provide free shuttles to and from the airport.

Weather in Sendai

Sendai experiences four distinct seasons. August is the warmest month, with temperatures around 80 degrees Fahrenheit. January is the coolest month, with temperatures around 40 degrees Fahrenheit.

Things to Do in Sendai

There is a wide assortment of things to do and see in Sendai. The Aoba Castle Exhibition Hall allows visitors to see what life was like during the Masamune reign. Visitors can view computer-generated depictions and take a virtual tour of the castle. Yurtec Stadium is the home of the J. League club football team. The stadium hosts a variety of sporting and cultural events throughout the year. Travelers will also find a large selection of restaurants and shops to visit during their stay. Orbitz.com can help eliminate the hassles involved with planning a trip by finding cheap flights to Sendai.

Flight schedule for flights from Seoul to Sendai on Fri, Jul 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL5208/NH4808 ICN 10:10 AM SDJ 3:50 PM 744/737 5hr 40min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE765/NH4808 ICN 10:10 AM SDJ 3:50 PM 744/737 5hr 40min
All Nippon Airways/Japan Airlines NH6962/JL3537 ICN 9:30 AM SDJ 3:50 PM 763/E70 6hr 20min
Asiana Airlines/Japan Airlines OZ132/JL3537 ICN 9:30 AM SDJ 3:50 PM 763/E70 6hr 20min
Turkish Airlines/Japan Airlines TK8094/JL3537 ICN 9:30 AM SDJ 3:50 PM 763/E70 6hr 20min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL5208/NH4810 ICN 10:10 AM SDJ 5:50 PM 744/737 7hr 40min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE765/NH4810 ICN 10:10 AM SDJ 5:50 PM 744/737 7hr 40min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL954/NH3235 ICN 2:00 PM SDJ 8:05 PM 767/735 6hr 5min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE5703/NH3235 ICN 2:00 PM SDJ 8:05 PM 767/735 6hr 5min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH6976/NH3235 ICN 3:10 PM SDJ 8:05 PM 321/735 4hr 55min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ4056/NZ4126 ICN 3:10 PM SDJ 8:05 PM 321/735 4hr 55min
Asiana Airlines/All Nippon Airways OZ106/NH3235 ICN 3:10 PM SDJ 8:05 PM 321/735 4hr 55min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL5222/NH3181 ICN 2:05 PM SDJ 8:55 PM 739/CR7 6hr 50min