join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Seoul to Sapporo Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Seoul to Sapporo

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEL SPK Sat, Feb 21 - Thu, Feb 26 $435
SEL SPK Sat, Feb 21 - Thu, Feb 26 $436
SEL SPK Tue, Mar 3 - Fri, Mar 13 $469
SEL SPK Fri, Mar 27 - Sun, Apr 5 $519
SEL SPK Fri, Mar 27 - Sun, Apr 5 $611
SEL SPK Mon, Mar 9 - Mon, Mar 23 $754
SEL SPK Mon, Mar 9 - Mon, Mar 23 $2,053
SEL SPK Sat, Mar 7 - Sun, Mar 15 $2,146
SEL SPK Sun, Feb 22 - Wed, Mar 4 $2,394
SEL SPK Mon, Mar 9 - Mon, Mar 23 $3,981

Seoul and Sapporo airports and terminals

Airports in Seoul , KR
map of airports in Seoul
  • 1

    Incheon International Airport (ICN)

    Distance from City Center: 29.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from ICN to SPK

    Carriers
    Japan Airlines, Korean Air
  • 2

    Gimpo International Airport (GMP)

    Distance from City Center: 10.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Sapporo , JP
map of airports in Sapporo
  • 1

    Chitose (CTS)

    Distance from City Center: 25.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SEL to CTS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20
$435
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Sapporo Airport Hotels

Kita Hotel

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

1-20 Minami 14-Jou Nishi 1-Chome, Chuo-Ku Map

...From New Chitose Airport, it takes approximately 35 minutes by Express Train to JR Sapporo Station, then, takes another 6 minutes (4 stops) by Subway Nanboku Line to Horohirabashi Station.... More

Hotel only $77

Holiday Inn ANA SAPPORO SUSUKINO

3 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

7 West 3 South 5 Map

...Frequent shuttle trains from New Chitose International Airport to Sapporo Station are available throughout a day. More

Watermark Hotel Sapporo

3 stars
5.0 / 5 0 reviews

5-16 MINAMI SANJO NISHI, CHUO-KU HOKKAIDO Map

...From New Chitose Airport, it takes 35 minutes by JR Airport Liner to JR Sapporo Station and then change to the Nanboku Line subway train to Susukino station. More

Hotel only $60

ANA Hotel SAPPORO

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

1-2-9 Kita 3-jo Nishi, Chuo-ku,Sapporo Map

...The airport bus shuttling to and from the hotel and the New Chitose Airport takes about an hour. More

Keio Plaza Hotel Sapporo

4 stars
4.3 / 5 0 reviews

Kita 5 Jo Nishi 7 Chome Chuoku-Ku Map

...The Keio Plaza Hotel Sapporo is located in the center of Sapporo and is only a 5 minute walk from Sapporo Station and a 40 minute express train ride from New Chitose Airport.... More

Hotel only $228

Jozankei Manseikaku Ryokan

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

3 JOZANKEIONSENHIGASHI MINAMI-KU Map

...From Shin-Chitose Airport it takes about 35 minutes by train to JR Sapporo Station.... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 20 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Sat, Jan 24 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways

Best one-week trip in January from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 20 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Tue, Jan 27 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Mon, Mar 2 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Tue, Feb 17 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 9 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Mon, Feb 16 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Sat, Mar 14 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Seoul to Sapporo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 Seoul (GMP) Sapporo (CTS) All Nippon Airways $435
Earn $4.35
Return Sat, Mar 14 Sapporo (CTS) Seoul (GMP) All Nippon Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Sapporo

Seoul Incheon International Airport

The Seoul Incheon International Airport is located on Woonseo-Dong, approximately 32 miles west of the Seoul city center. Over 30 airlines service the airport, including Korean Air, American Airlines, Air Canada and British Airways. Orbtiz.com finds cheap flights from Seoul to any destination in the world by searching domestic and international flights for discounts and low-cost tickets.

Parking and Transportation

Buses run between downtown Seoul and the airport for $13. You can also take the express train to the airport from Seoul in approximately 45 minutes. The express train fare is $12 for adults and $6 for children. The commuter train also runs to the airport, but it isn't a nonstop ride. The commuter train takes approximately 53 minutes to arrive at the airport, and the fare is $3.50. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com offers packages that include a flight and rental car. Not only does Orbitz.com make your rental car reservations for you, but it also allows you to purchase the two services together, saving you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to eat before your flight, the airport has plenty of dining options available. Global Chow is a buffet-style restaurant that serves Chinese, Korean and Japanese foods. There are also fast food restaurants, including McDonald's, Burger King and KFC. When you use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Seoul, every detail of your trip is taken care of, which gives you time to enjoy a meal before your flight.

Sapporo Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Sapporo, the largest city on the island of Hokkaido in Japan. Domestic and international visitors fly into New Chitose Airport, located at JR Hokkaidoon, approximately 30 miles southeast of the city. The airport primarily provides connecting service to Japan's Narita International Airport with a hopper air ticket. Direct international service goes to Hong Kong, China, Korea, Sakhalin, Taiwan and Guam, with seasonal flights to Australia and Macau. Approximately 30 airlines fly in and out of New Chitose Airport, including Japan Airlines, Air China and United Airlines. Another option for domestic travelers is Okadama Airport, located on Okadama-cho, approximately five miles north of downtown Sapporo. Local flights operated by Hokkaido Air System fly out of this airport.

Sapporo Airport Transportation Options

The best options for travel to New Chitose Airport are to take the train or a shuttle bus. Japan Railways (JR) offers a direct train to the airport from Sapporo station. The train runs every 15 minutes and takes approximately 40 minutes. It costs approximately 1,040 yen for an unreserved ticket and 1,340 yen for a reserved ticket. Skybus operates a door-to-door airport shuttle with an advance reservation. Taxis are also available, costing approximately 13,000 yen for a one-hour trip to downtown Sapporo. The cheapest option is the public bus, costing 1,000 yen for a one-hour and 10-minute trip to downtown. You can make a reservation with rental car companies at their airport desks, but the airport does not allow rental car pickup on site, so you would have to travel to pick up a car. Okadama Airport is conveniently located in the downtown area, so bus, train, shuttle and taxi services are available at a low cost.

Weather Information for Sapporo

Sapporo means "blessed by snow," and the city lives up to its name. The area is a sub-frigid zone, experiencing cold, snowy winters and warm summers. Spring occurs from late March through the middle of April, melting the snow and making walking a bit uncomfortable unless you bring boots. Summer is a great time to visit Sapporo, when average daily temperatures are around 77°F.

Popular Attractions in the Sapporo Area

Popular Sapporo attractions include the 100th Anniversary Memorial Park, Moiwayama and Hokkaido Pioneer Village. Orbitz.com can help you find deals on admission to area attractions, as well as cheap flights to Sapporo.

Interesting facts about flights from Seoul to Sapporo

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Seoul to Sapporo today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 37m.
    • Japan Airlines flight 5208 (4:05 AM GMT, Boeing 777-300ER) is today's earliest available flight from Seoul to Sapporo.
    • Japan Airlines flight 5152 (12:50 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Seoul to Sapporo.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seoul to Sapporo (Japan Airlines flight 5152, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 2h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seoul to Sapporo (Japan Airlines flight 5208, Boeing 777-300ER) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from Gimpo International Airport (GMP), Incheon International Airport (ICN) to Chitose (CTS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seoul to Sapporo on Tue, Dec 30, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Japan Airlines JL5208 ICN 10:05 AM CTS 12:45 PM 773 2hr 40min
Korean Air KE765 ICN 10:05 AM CTS 12:45 PM 77W 2hr 40min
Japan Airlines/Japan Airlines JL90/JL513 GMP 8:00 AM CTS 1:05 PM 767/767 5hr 5min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH6958/NH1713 GMP 8:30 AM CTS 1:15 PM 321/737 4hr 45min
Asiana Airlines/All Nippon Airways OZ1125/NH1713 GMP 8:30 AM CTS 1:15 PM 321/737 4hr 45min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH1160/NH4721 GMP 7:55 AM CTS 1:25 PM 77W/737 5hr 30min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH1160/NH63 GMP 7:55 AM CTS 1:35 PM 77W/773 5hr 40min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH6964/NH707 ICN 8:50 AM CTS 1:35 PM 321/738 4hr 45min
Asiana Airlines/Asiana Airlines OZ9128/OZ9239 GMP 7:55 AM CTS 1:35 PM 77W/773 5hr 40min
Asiana Airlines/All Nippon Airways OZ9128/NH63 GMP 7:55 AM CTS 1:35 PM 77W/773 5hr 40min
Asiana Airlines/All Nippon Airways OZ122/NH707 ICN 8:50 AM CTS 1:35 PM 321/738 4hr 45min
Asiana Airlines/Asiana Airlines OZ122/OZ9124 ICN 8:50 AM CTS 1:35 PM 321/737 4hr 45min
Turkish Airlines/All Nippon Airways TK8092/NH707 ICN 8:50 AM CTS 1:35 PM 321/738 4hr 45min