Flights from Seoul to Osaka

Selected fares from Seoul to Osaka

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEL OSA Mon, Jul 13 - Fri, Jul 17 $296
SEL OSA Thu, Sep 3 - Mon, Sep 7 $330
SEL OSA Fri, Oct 23 - Mon, Oct 26 $339
SEL OSA Wed, Oct 7 - Thu, Oct 8 $369
SEL OSA Mon, Oct 19 - Thu, Oct 22 $607
SEL OSA Thu, Sep 24 - Mon, Sep 28 $650
SEL OSA Thu, Sep 3 - Mon, Sep 7 $763
SEL OSA Tue, Sep 1 - Fri, Sep 4 $1,001
SEL OSA Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13 $2,662
SEL OSA Tue, Sep 29 - Sun, Oct 4 $3,680
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24
$296
25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Osaka Flight + Hotel packages

Seoul and Osaka airports and terminals

Airports in Seoul , KR

map of airports in Seoul
  • 1

    Incheon International Airport (ICN)

    Distance from City Center: 29.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from ICN to OSA

    Carriers
    All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
  • 2

    Gimpo International Airport (GMP)

    Distance from City Center: 10.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GMP to OSA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Osaka , JP

map of airports in Osaka
  • 1

    Kansai International Airport (KIX)

    Distance from City Center: 24.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SEL to KIX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Osaka Airport Hotels

From $129

Hotel Nikko Kansai Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

1 SENSHU-KUKO KITA Map

The hotel, with direct access to the Terminal Building of Kansai Airport, is a minute walk from Kansai Airport on JR/Nankai Line.... More

From $106

Star Gate Hotel Kansai Airport

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

1 Rinkuoraikita, Izumisano-shi, Osaka Map

...drive from KIX Airport via a hotel courtesy bus.... More

From $119

Kansai Airport Washington Hotel

3 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

1-7 Map

...It is only about 10 minutes by free shuttle bus to Kansai International Airport.... More

From $106

Bellevue Garden Hotel Kansai International Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

3-3-34 Ichibanishi, Izumisano-shi, Osaka Map

The hotel is conveniently located in the airport city of Izumisano, which provides easy access to Kansai International Airport.... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) Asiana Airlines $365
Earn $3.65
Return Sun, Aug 23 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) Asiana Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 24 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) China Eastern Airlines $296
Earn $2.96
Return Thu, Sep 3 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) China Eastern Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 22 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) Asiana Airlines $365
Earn $3.65
Return Sat, Aug 29 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) Asiana Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 17 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) China Eastern Airlines $305
Earn $3.05
Return Mon, Sep 21 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) China Eastern Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 4 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) China Eastern Airlines $305
Earn $3.05
Return Tue, Sep 8 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) China Eastern Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Seoul (GMP) Osaka (KIX) Asiana Airlines $331
Earn $3.31
Return Sat, Oct 3 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (GMP) Asiana Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Oct 19 Seoul (ICN) Osaka (KIX) China Eastern Airlines $305
Earn $3.05
Return Thu, Oct 22 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (ICN) China Eastern Airlines

Best one-week trip in October from Seoul to Osaka

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Seoul (GMP) Osaka (KIX) Asiana Airlines $330
Earn $3.30
Return Thu, Oct 8 Osaka (KIX) Seoul (GMP) Asiana Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Osaka

Seoul Incheon International Airport

The Seoul Incheon International Airport is located on Woonseo-Dong, approximately 32 miles west of the Seoul city center. Over 30 airlines service the airport, including Korean Air, American Airlines, Air Canada and British Airways. Orbtiz.com finds cheap flights from Seoul to any destination in the world by searching domestic and international flights for discounts and low-cost tickets.

Parking and Transportation

Buses run between downtown Seoul and the airport for $13. You can also take the express train to the airport from Seoul in approximately 45 minutes. The express train fare is $12 for adults and $6 for children. The commuter train also runs to the airport, but it isn't a nonstop ride. The commuter train takes approximately 53 minutes to arrive at the airport, and the fare is $3.50. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com offers packages that include a flight and rental car. Not only does Orbitz.com make your rental car reservations for you, but it also allows you to purchase the two services together, saving you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to eat before your flight, the airport has plenty of dining options available. Global Chow is a buffet-style restaurant that serves Chinese, Korean and Japanese foods. There are also fast food restaurants, including McDonald's, Burger King and KFC. When you use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Seoul, every detail of your trip is taken care of, which gives you time to enjoy a meal before your flight.

Osaka Area Airports

Start your exploration of the culture and history of Japan by searching Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Osaka. The Osaka area is served by two airports, so check your air ticket to determine which location you will be landing at. Kansai International Airport handles both domestic and international flights and is located on an artificial island about 40 kilometers from the city. Osaka International Airport, also known as Itami Airport, currently handles only domestic flights and serves airlines such as Japan Airlines, All Nippon Airways, and Amakusa Airlines. Osaka International Airport is located about 10 kilometers north of the city.

Getting to Osaka

Airport buses travel directly into town from Osaka International Airport, or you can opt to take the Osaka Monorail from the airport to Hotarugaike Station and transfer to the Hankyu Takarazuka line to get into central Osaka. Airport bus fees range from 490 to 620 yen per person, and the monorail-train transportation option costs 440 yen. From the Kansai International Airport, take a train at Kansai Airport station, located across the street from the airport arrivals hall. Trains cost 890 to 1,390 yen per person for travel into Osaka. Airport buses, shuttle vans, and taxis are also options for travel into Osaka from Kansai International Airport.

Weather Conditions in Osaka

Winter in Osaka is typically mild, with temperatures around 50 degrees Fahrenheit during the day and 30 to 40 degrees Fahrenheit at night. Summer temperatures can reach up to 95 degrees Fahrenheit and rain is common, especially during June and July. Spring and fall temperatures are mild, although typhoons may occur in September and October.

Tourist Sites in Osaka

Historical sites, such as Osaka Castle and Shitennoji Buddhist temple, are popular with visitors to this Japanese island. Travelers who enjoy shopping for local goods and unique souvenirs will love looking for deals on Tenjimbashi-Suji Shopping Street, the longest shopping street in Japan. Visitors also enjoy viewing the cherry blossoms in late March and early April. Find the best deals on cheap flights to Osaka and inexpensive vacation packages to Japan on Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Seoul to Osaka

    • 21 direct flights are operating from Seoul to Osaka today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 40m.
    • Asiana Airlines flight 1183 (6:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from Seoul to Osaka.
    • Japan Airlines flight 5214 (7:15 PM GMT, Boeing 777-200) is today's latest available flight from Seoul to Osaka.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seoul to Osaka (Japan Airlines flight 5150, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 1h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seoul to Osaka (Japan Airlines flight 5210, Airbus Industrie A330-300) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Gimpo International Airport (GMP), Incheon International Airport (ICN) to Kansai International Airport (KIX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seoul to Osaka on Sat, Jul 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
All Nippon Airways NH6958 GMP 8:30 AM KIX 10:10 AM 321 1hr 40min
Asiana Airlines OZ1125 GMP 8:30 AM KIX 10:10 AM 321 1hr 40min
Japan Airlines JL5246 GMP 9:05 AM KIX 10:45 AM 739 1hr 40min
Korean Air KE2725 GMP 9:05 AM KIX 10:45 AM 739 1hr 40min
Japan Airlines JL5210 ICN 9:35 AM KIX 11:20 AM 333 1hr 45min
Korean Air KE723 ICN 9:35 AM KIX 11:20 AM 333 1hr 45min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL5220/NH3156 ICN 8:00 AM ITM 12:25 PM 333/CR7 4hr 25min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE787/NH3156 ICN 8:00 AM ITM 12:25 PM 333/CR7 4hr 25min
Asiana Airlines/Asiana Airlines OZ8803/OZ9726 GMP 7:30 AM KIX 12:35 PM 320/320 5hr 5min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL5220/NH3158 ICN 8:00 AM ITM 1:20 PM 333/CR7 5hr 20min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE787/NH3158 ICN 8:00 AM ITM 1:20 PM 333/CR7 5hr 20min
Asiana Airlines/All Nippon Airways OZ9128/NH3823 GMP 7:45 AM KIX 1:20 PM 77W/320 5hr 35min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL90/NH27 GMP 8:00 AM ITM 3:05 PM 767/787 7hr 5min