join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Seattle to Santa Rosa Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEA STS Thu, Jan 22 - Sun, Jan 25 $269
SEA STS Fri, Jan 23 - Wed, Jan 28 $386
SEA STS Wed, Jan 21 - Tue, Jan 27 $465

Seattle and Santa Rosa airports and terminals

Airports in Seattle WA, US
map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from SEA to STS

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Santa Rosa CA, US
map of airports in Santa Rosa
  • 1

    Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from SEA to STS

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22
$269
23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Santa Rosa Airport Hotels

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn & Suites Windsor - Sonoma Wine Country

3 stars
4.2 / 5 36 reviews

8937 Brooks Road South Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We are located within easy reach of Highway 101 and the Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport, just minutes from the Windsor Town Green.... More

Hotel only $126

BEST WESTERN PLUS Wine Country Inn & Suites

3 stars
3.6 / 5 110 reviews

870 Hopper Avenue Map

Save 10% on your stay

...The Sonoma County Airport and Charles Schulz Museum are nearby.... More

Hotel only $129

Hyatt Vineyard Creek Hotel & Spa

4 stars
3.9 / 5 29 reviews

170 Railroad St Map

This unique upscale property is set on eight acres along a beautifully designed creek walk in the historic Railroad Square district of downtown Santa Rosa. Offering full service spa facilities... More

Hotel only $95

BEST WESTERN Dry Creek Inn

3 stars
3.6 / 5 91 reviews

198 Dry Creek Road Map

Save 5% on your stay

***Experience Tuscany in the Heart of the Sonoma Wine Country*** All the activities within Sonoma County and Healdsburg, make it a hard to decide between recreation or wine tasting while trying... More

Hotel only $47

Good Nite Inn Rohnert Park - Sonoma State- Napa Wine Country

2 stars
2.7 / 5 359 reviews

5040 Redwood Drive Map

Special savings! 33% off your stay

...Sonoma County Airport (13.8 mi/22.2 km).... More

Hotel only $109

Doubletree Hotel Sonoma Wine Country

4 stars
3.9 / 5 112 reviews

One Doubletree Drive Map

Rate includes a $50 USD daily hotel credit

...Local area and airport shuttle (fees apply).... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $269
Earn $2.69
Return Sun, Jan 25 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) Alaska Airlines $269
Earn $2.69
Return Sun, Jan 25 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 13 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) Delta Air Lines $445
Earn $4.45
Return Tue, Jan 20 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) American Airlines $498
Earn $4.98
Return Mon, Feb 9 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) American Airlines $490
Earn $4.90
Return Wed, Feb 18 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) American Airlines $490
Earn $4.90
Return Wed, Feb 18 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) American Airlines $481
Earn $4.81
Return Wed, Mar 11 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Seattle (SEA) Santa Rosa (STS) American Airlines $481
Earn $4.81
Return Wed, Mar 11 Santa Rosa (STS) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Seattle to Santa Rosa

Seattle Airport

While Seattle is home to several airports, the only one that handles commercial flights is the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. Also known as Sea-Tac, this airport is responsible for all incoming flights, along with flights from Seattle. Alaska Airlines, Air Canada, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, and US Airways are a few airlines that operate out of this airport. Located in SeaTac, Washington, the airport sits along the intersection of three state routes: 99, 518, and 509. Though the airport has three terminals, only the Concourse Terminal and North Satellite Terminal handle domestic flights. The South Satellite Terminal specializes in international flights. It's just a short drive from the airport to downtown.

Transportation

When you need to reach your hotel quickly, head for the public transportation system, which consists of Sound Transit and Metro Transit. The buses and light rails only cost a few dollars, and you can visit the sales counter at any station to purchase tickets for your trip. The light rail system drops passengers directly at some of the top hotels in the downtown area. Seattle uses a grid system for its roads, which makes finding your hotel easy if you drive. You can use the Orbitz.com sign to look for rental cars from the airport.

Weather

If you visit during the spring, winter, or fall, you need a warm coat and an umbrella. Though the city does not get snow, it does get a high amount of rain during these seasons, and temperatures that can drop below 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The summer is much warmer, with temperatures in the high 70s and less rainfall.

Popular Attractions

Seattle is home to dozens of cultural activities and attractions, including the Seattle International Film Festival, the Henry Art Galley, the Woodland Park Zoo, and the Seattle Underground Tour, which takes you through older parts of the city. When you look for flights from Seattle on Orbitz.com, take a few minutes to look for other low-cost attractions in the city.

Santa Rosa, CA Airport Information

Searching through multiple airlines for cheap flights to Santa Rosa, CA can be a daunting task. Orbitz.com makes this easier by comparing the rates on most major airlines and allowing you to choose the best rate for your budget and needs. The Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport provides air service to Santa Rosa. It is located at 2290 Airport Boulevard and is just a short drive to downtown. Alaska Airlines is the only airline providing service to this airport, but Orbitz.com will find you the best rate the airline has to offer.

Ground Transportation From the Airport

Transportation to your hotel can be provided through car rental, taxi, or bus service. Car rental companies located at the airport include Avis, Budget, Enterprise, Hertz, and National. Car rental prices vary by company and vehicle chosen, but Orbitz.com will show you the estimated rates from each company, allowing you to choose what is best for your budget. Taxi rates are metered and vary by company, but the average rate is $3.00 for pickup plus $3.00 per mile. Senior discounts are available with some companies.

Santa Rosa Weather Information

The weather in Santa Rosa is generally pleasant with summer high temperatures in the low-80s and winter high temperatures near 60 degrees. Rainfall amounts vary greatly according to the time of the year. Summer months receive very little precipitation, usually less than an inch. The area receives five or more inches of rain on average from December through February.

Santa Rosa Attraction Information

Santa Rosa has several activities and attractions for individuals and families to enjoy, including Safari West, Matanzas Creek Winery, Annadel State Park, Spring Lake Park, and several more. Check with Orbitz.com for a list of discounted attractions when you are searching for flights to Santa Rosa.

Interesting facts about flights from Seattle to Santa Rosa

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Seattle to Santa Rosa today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 5m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2475 (9:55 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Seattle to Santa Rosa.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2475 (9:55 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Seattle to Santa Rosa.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seattle to Santa Rosa (Alaska Airlines flight 2475, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 2h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seattle to Santa Rosa (Alaska Airlines flight 2475, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from SeaTac Airport (SEA) to Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seattle to Santa Rosa on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2329/AS2469 SEA 6:05 AM STS 11:14 AM DH4/DH4 5hr 9min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2545/AS2469 SEA 7:00 AM STS 11:14 AM DH4/DH4 4hr 14min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2129/AS2469 SEA 8:00 AM STS 11:14 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 14min
Alaska Airlines AS2475 SEA 3:55 PM STS 6:00 PM DH4 2hr 5min