Flights from Seattle to San Jose

Selected fares from Seattle to San Jose

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEA SJC Sun, May 31 - Tue, Jun 2 $149
SEA SJC Sun, Apr 19 - Tue, Apr 21 $149
SEA SJC Wed, Apr 22 - Mon, Apr 27 $163
SEA SJC Thu, Jul 9 - Tue, Jul 14 $177
SEA SJC Sun, Apr 19 - Tue, Apr 21 $179
SEA SJC Sat, Apr 18 - Wed, Apr 22 $258
SEA SJC Wed, Apr 22 - Mon, Apr 27 $291
SEA SJC Thu, Sep 3 - Mon, Sep 7 $886

Seattle and San Jose airports and terminals

Airports in Seattle WA, US

map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from SEA to SJC

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Jose CA, US

map of airports in San Jose
  • 1

    San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Distance from City Center: 1.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SEA to SJC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A Delta Air Lines
    Terminal B Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19
$149
20
$149
21
$149
22
$149
23
$149
24
$149
25
$149
26
$149
27
$149
28 29
$149
30
$149

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Jose Airport Hotels

Hotel only $87

Caravelle Inn And Suites

2 stars
2.6 / 5 9 reviews

1310 N First Street Map

...San Jose airport hotel with shuttle service and popular Park.... More

Hotel only $119

BEST WESTERN PLUS Airport Plaza

3 stars
3.4 / 5 18 reviews

2118 The Alameda Map

...Welcome to BEST WESTERN PLUS Airport Plaza!.... Hotels in San Jose are close to some of the most popular destinations in California, and this property is located only two miles from downtown.... More

Hotel only $90

Holiday Inn SAN JOSE - AIRPORT

3 stars
3.4 / 5 186 reviews

1350 North 1st Street Map

...Located in the thick of San Jose's business district, the Holiday Inn San Jose - Airport offers stunning views of the Silicon Valley skyline.... More

Vagabond Inn San Jose

2 stars
2.3 / 5 9 reviews

1488 N First Street Map

Vagabond Inn San Jose Airport (SJC) is located in San Jose, CA, the heart of the Silicon Valley, off the 101 and 880 Freeways.... More

Hotel only $129

Courtyard by Marriott San Jose Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 22 reviews

1727 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The stylishly-appointed Courtyard San Jose Airport Hotel is a departure from the same old business travel.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 3 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 27 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Tue, Apr 28 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Apr 19 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, Apr 26 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Mon, May 4 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 10 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Wed, May 20 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in May from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Tue, May 12 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $165
Earn $1.65
Return Mon, Jun 8 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $163
Earn $1.63
Return Tue, Jun 9 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Seattle to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Seattle (SEA) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $163
Earn $1.63
Return Tue, Jun 9 San Jose (SJC) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to San Jose

Seattle Airport

While Seattle is home to several airports, the only one that handles commercial flights is the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. Also known as Sea-Tac, this airport is responsible for all incoming flights, along with flights from Seattle. Alaska Airlines, Air Canada, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, and US Airways are a few airlines that operate out of this airport. Located in SeaTac, Washington, the airport sits along the intersection of three state routes: 99, 518, and 509. Though the airport has three terminals, only the Concourse Terminal and North Satellite Terminal handle domestic flights. The South Satellite Terminal specializes in international flights. It's just a short drive from the airport to downtown.

Transportation

When you need to reach your hotel quickly, head for the public transportation system, which consists of Sound Transit and Metro Transit. The buses and light rails only cost a few dollars, and you can visit the sales counter at any station to purchase tickets for your trip. The light rail system drops passengers directly at some of the top hotels in the downtown area. Seattle uses a grid system for its roads, which makes finding your hotel easy if you drive. You can use the Orbitz.com sign to look for rental cars from the airport.

Weather

If you visit during the spring, winter, or fall, you need a warm coat and an umbrella. Though the city does not get snow, it does get a high amount of rain during these seasons, and temperatures that can drop below 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The summer is much warmer, with temperatures in the high 70s and less rainfall.

Popular Attractions

Seattle is home to dozens of cultural activities and attractions, including the Seattle International Film Festival, the Henry Art Galley, the Woodland Park Zoo, and the Seattle Underground Tour, which takes you through older parts of the city. When you look for flights from Seattle on Orbitz.com, take a few minutes to look for other low-cost attractions in the city.

San Jose Airport Information

Get low-budget tickets for flights to San Jose with the help of Orbitz.com. San Jose International Airport serves San Jose City and is located two miles northwest of the downtown area. The airport is in proximity to the intersections of State Route 87, US Route 102 and Interstate 880; the major carriers at its two terminals are Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Horizon Air, American Eagle, Delta, JetBlue, United Express and US Airways.

Transportation From San Jose Airport

A free shuttle service is provided by the Route 10 Airport Flyer bus. You can also arrange for transportation from the airport by taxi, rental car or limousine through Orbitz.com. Parking will cost $15 at Economy Lot 1. Hourly lots 2, 3 and 5 each cost $2 per half hour, with a daily maximum of $30. For a more flexible budget, daily lots 4 and 6 will suffice, charging $22 a day.

San Jose Weather Information

January is quite cool, with an average temperature of 42º F. July is the hottest month, with an average temperature of 82º F. The city experiences an average of 257 sunny days per year.

San Jose's Major Attractions

For interactive adventures for children, visit Children's Discovery Museum, which is just under a mile from the city center. Other popular sites include St. Joseph Cathedral, the Happy Hollow Park and Zoo, the Municipal Rose Garden, Los Gatos Creek Trail, the Tech Museum, Alum Rock Park and the San Jose Museum of Art. Spring and fall are the best times to visit, as the weather is pleasant and resorts offer reasonable rates. You can easily find affordable flights to San Jose with the help of Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Seattle to San Jose

    • 17 direct flights are operating from Seattle to San Jose today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 6m.
    • American Airlines flight 6785 (6:10 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Seattle to San Jose.
    • American Airlines flight 7022 (8:45 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Seattle to San Jose.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seattle to San Jose (American Airlines flight 7022, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 2m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seattle to San Jose (American Airlines flight 6785, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 12m.
    • Flights from SeaTac Airport (SEA) to San Jose International Airport (SJC) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seattle to San Jose on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA6785 SEA 6:10 AM SJC 8:22 AM 737 2hr 12min
Alaska Airlines AS200 SEA 6:10 AM SJC 8:22 AM 73G 2hr 12min
Delta Air Lines DL4657 SEA 7:35 AM SJC 9:40 AM CR7 2hr 5min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2329/AA7577 SEA 6:05 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 4hr 50min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2329/AS2377 SEA 6:05 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 4hr 50min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2545/AA7577 SEA 7:00 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 55min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2545/AS2377 SEA 7:00 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 55min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2121/AA7577 SEA 7:30 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 25min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2121/AS2377 SEA 7:30 AM SJC 10:55 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 25min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2136/AS2403 SEA 7:25 AM SJC 11:17 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 52min
American Airlines AA6788 SEA 9:10 AM SJC 11:20 AM 737 2hr 10min
Alaska Airlines AS330 SEA 9:10 AM SJC 11:20 AM 73H 2hr 10min
Delta Air Lines DL4727 SEA 10:41 AM SJC 12:45 PM CR7 2hr 4min