Flights from Seattle to Medford

Selected fares from Seattle to Medford

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

SEA

Arrival:

MFR

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 29 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

SEA

Arrival:

MFR

Travel dates

Thu, Nov 26 - Wed, Dec 2

Round-trip

Departure:

SEA

Arrival:

MFR

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 12 - Tue, Sep 29

Round-trip

Departure:

SEA

Arrival:

MFR

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 26 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Seattle and Medford airports and terminals

Airports in Seattle WA, US

Seattle

Airports in Medford OR, US

Medford

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Medford Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/676/85676/2631759-Courtyard-by-Marriott-Medford-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
600 Airport Road Map
4.4 / 5 16 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$159

...This hotel, in the heart of the Rogue Valley, features our new lobby with inviting, flexible spaces to work or relax in, free Wi-Fi throughout and easy access to the latest news, weather, and... More

From
$159
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/213/206213/2631759-Candlewood-Suites-MEDFORD-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
3548 Heathrow Way Map
4.0 / 5 21 reviews
From
$92

...Located within a mile of Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR), we proudly provide a complimentary shuttle service to and from the terminals.... More

From
$92
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/340/105340/69481597-Super-8-Central-Pt-Medford-Other-2-LP.jpg
4999 Biddle Road Map
3.9 / 5 21 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$89

...The Medford Airport Super 8 Hotel is centrally located with easy access to our beautiful Rogue Valley.... The Medford Airport Super 8 Hotel is located Central Point, Oregon off Exit 33 from... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/955/46955/69481597-Motel-6-Medford-North-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2400 Biddle Rd Map
3.3 / 5 18 reviews
From
$61

Motel 6 Medford North is located off I-5 at Crater Lake Hwy and 1 mile from Rogue Valley Intl Airport.... More

From
$61
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/457/210457/2631759-Rogue-Regency-Inn-And-Suites-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2300 Biddle Rd Map
3.7 / 5 40 reviews
From
$98

Upscale full-service hotel conveniently located near intersection of Interstate 5 and Highway 62 (Crater Lake Highway) and one mile from local airport.... More

From
$98

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Seattle to Medford

Leave
Thu, Nov 26
Seattle
(SEA)
Medford
(MFR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Wed, Dec 2
Medford
(MFR)
Seattle
(SEA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.18

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Seattle to Medford

Leave
Tue, Dec 22
Seattle
(SEA)
Medford
(MFR)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Return
Wed, Dec 23
Medford
(MFR)
Seattle
(SEA)
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Earn $2.41

Flights to Medford

Seattle Airport

While Seattle is home to several airports, the only one that handles commercial flights is the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. Also known as Sea-Tac, this airport is responsible for all incoming flights, along with flights from Seattle. Alaska Airlines, Air Canada, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, and US Airways are a few airlines that operate out of this airport. Located in SeaTac, Washington, the airport sits along the intersection of three state routes: 99, 518, and 509. Though the airport has three terminals, only the Concourse Terminal and North Satellite Terminal handle domestic flights. The South Satellite Terminal specializes in international flights. It's just a short drive from the airport to downtown.

Transportation

When you need to reach your hotel quickly, head for the public transportation system, which consists of Sound Transit and Metro Transit. The buses and light rails only cost a few dollars, and you can visit the sales counter at any station to purchase tickets for your trip. The light rail system drops passengers directly at some of the top hotels in the downtown area. Seattle uses a grid system for its roads, which makes finding your hotel easy if you drive. You can use the Orbitz.com sign to look for rental cars from the airport.

Weather

If you visit during the spring, winter, or fall, you need a warm coat and an umbrella. Though the city does not get snow, it does get a high amount of rain during these seasons, and temperatures that can drop below 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The summer is much warmer, with temperatures in the high 70s and less rainfall.

Popular Attractions

Seattle is home to dozens of cultural activities and attractions, including the Seattle International Film Festival, the Henry Art Galley, the Woodland Park Zoo, and the Seattle Underground Tour, which takes you through older parts of the city. When you look for flights from Seattle on Orbitz.com, take a few minutes to look for other low-cost attractions in the city.

Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport

Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport is the primary airport for people flying into Medford, because the airport is three miles from downtown. Alaska Airlines, Delta Connection, United Express, and Allegiant Air handle flights to Medford. Though the airport is fairly small, it handles traffic from cities like Denver, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake City. If you want to visit Medford for work or fun, consider shopping for flights on Orbitz.com. The domestic flights available through Orbitz are often half what you would pay elsewhere.

Transportation by Car or Bus

Highway 99 and Interstate 5 are two of the major highways that pass through this region. When you rent a car from the airport, you can reach your hotel in 20 minutes or less by following these roads. The Rogue Valley Transportation District maintains the city's public buses. The buses make designated stops at specific cities around the airport.

Cold Winters and Harsh Summers

Winter temperatures tend to hover just above the freezing mark, though the temperatures can rise to the high 40s and low 50s. Summer temperatures easily range in the high 80s and low 90s. Though the city doesn't get much snow, it does get nearly 20 inches of rain, particularly in the late fall and early winter.

Popular Outdoor Spots

The lush surroundings make Medford a popular spot for outdoor enthusiasts. Bear Creek Park, Alba Park, Roxy Ann Peak, and Prescott Park provide travelers with hiking trails, bird watching, and dozens of other things to do. With the discount prices offered by Orbitz.com and the many attractions in the city, there's nothing holding you back from your trip. Find flights to Medford through Orbitz.com today and start planning your vacation.

Interesting facts about flights from Seattle to Medford

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Seattle to Medford today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 20m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2011 (9:55 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Seattle to Medford.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2461 (10:40 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Seattle to Medford.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seattle to Medford (Alaska Airlines flight 2461, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 19m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seattle to Medford (Alaska Airlines flight 2515, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 21m.
    • Flights from SeaTac Airport (SEA) to Rogue Valley International Airport (MFR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seattle to Medford on Wed, Sep 2, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

SEA 9:55 AM

Arriving

MFR 11:15 AM
Alaska Airlines
AS2011
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 20min

Departing

SEA 10:00 AM

Arriving

MFR 12:33 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2039/AS2095
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 2hr 33min

Departing

SEA 8:00 AM

Arriving

MFR 12:33 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2129/AS2095
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 4hr 33min

Departing

SEA 9:00 AM

Arriving

MFR 12:33 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2473/AS2095
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 3hr 33min

Departing

SEA 1:00 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2043/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 4hr 13min

Departing

SEA 1:45 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2169/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 3hr 28min

Departing

SEA 12:30 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2127/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 4hr 43min

Departing

SEA 12:45 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2005/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 4hr 28min

Departing

SEA 2:00 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2181/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 3hr 13min

Departing

SEA 2:30 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2009/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 2hr 43min

Departing

SEA 2:45 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2007/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 2hr 28min

Departing

SEA 3:00 PM

Arriving

MFR 5:13 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2151/AS2093
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 2hr 13min

Departing

SEA 4:55 PM

Arriving

MFR 6:16 PM
Alaska Airlines
AS2515
Aircraft DH4 Flight time 1hr 21min