join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Seattle to Los Angeles Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Seattle to Los Angeles

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SEA LAX Tue, Jan 27 - Tue, Feb 3 $177
SEA LAX Tue, Jan 27 - Tue, Feb 3 $177
SEA LAX Tue, Jan 13 - Sat, Jan 17 $177
SEA LAX Tue, Jan 20 - Sat, Jan 31 $177
SEA LAX Tue, Jan 13 - Sat, Jan 17 $194
SEA LAX Sat, Feb 14 - Sat, Feb 21 $221
SEA LAX Sat, Jan 24 - Tue, Feb 3 $277
SEA LAX Sun, Feb 1 - Sun, Feb 8 $555
SEA LAX Tue, Apr 21 - Wed, Apr 22 $576
SEA LAX Sun, Apr 19 - Sun, May 3 $615

Seattle and Los Angeles airports and terminals

Airports in Seattle WA, US
map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from SEA to LAX

    Carriers
    AeroMexico, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways, United Airlines, Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US
map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SEA to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 5 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 6 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 7 United Airlines
    Terminal 8 US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13
$177
14
$177
15 16 17
$177
18 19 20
$177
21
$177
22 23 24
$177
25 26 27
$177
28
$177
29 30 31
$177

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Los Angeles Airport Hotels

Hotel only $148

Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 119 reviews

2500 North Hollywood Way Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport is just the right mix of luxury and modernity.... Amenities include access to the Daily Grill Restaurant & Bar, full-service business center, a concierge... More

Hotel only $172

Long Beach Marriott

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

4700 Airport Plaza Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Guests will delight in the unmatched airport convenience of this hotel near Long Beach, offering complimentary airport shuttle and free self-parking.... Treat yourself to the resort-like... More

Hotel only $158

Courtyard Long Beach Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 12 reviews

3841 N. Lakewood Boulevard Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

The BRAND NEW Courtyard Long Beach Airport at Douglas Park features the latest in state-of-the-art hotel design and amenities.... More

Hotel only $78

Quality Inn Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 39 reviews

2255 N. Buena Vista St. Map

The Quality Inn hotel is conveniently located just minutes from the Burbank Airport, NBC, Universal Studios, Walt Disney, Warner Brothers, and ABC Studios.... More

Hotel only $108

The Concourse Hotel at LAX

4 stars
3.4 / 5 292 reviews

6225 West Century Boulevard Map

...Long Beach Airport (18 mi/28 km) Attractions Santa Monica Beach and Third Street Promenade (8 mi/13 km).... Stay a block from LAX and relax at this first-rate business Hotel Less than one... More

Hotel only $82

Ramada Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.7 / 5 118 reviews

2900 N San Fernando/I-5 Map

Save 10% on your stay

The Ramada Burbank Airport is 1.5 miles to Burbank Airport, just off Interstate Highway 5 at the Buena Vista Exit.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 17 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America $187
Earn $1.87
Return Mon, Jan 19 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 13 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sat, Jan 24 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in January from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 13 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Tue, Jan 20 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 7 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sun, Feb 8 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 10 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Wed, Feb 11 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 4 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Wed, Feb 11 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 21 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America $205
Earn $2.05
Return Mon, Mar 23 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $189
Earn $1.89
Return Tue, Mar 10 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in March from Seattle to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 11 Seattle (SEA) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $189
Earn $1.89
Return Wed, Mar 18 Los Angeles (LAX) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Seattle to Los Angeles

There are many reasons to look for flights from Seattle to Los Angeles. L.A. has something for everyone, whether it's art museums, live performances, or cultural sites. When you plan your trip with Orbitz.com, you get deals on all your travel needs, including flights and hotel rooms in the city.

Seattle, Washington

When locals need to travel for work or pleasure, they head to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, often called Sea-Tac, which is located about 15 miles south of downtown Seattle. Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, Virgin America, United Airlines, and US Airways offer nonstop flights to Los Angeles.

Leaving your car behind when you travel is easy, because the airport has a large parking garage. Parking rates start at $3-4 per hour, but you can find discounts if you need to park for one week or longer. The Link Light Rail and King County Metro Transit offer low-fare rides to the airport by bus or rail. Transportation is also available by cab or limousine. The many restaurants and cafes located at the airport include Starbucks and Dish D'List.

Los Angeles, California

Many travelers visit Los Angeles for its proximity to Hollywood, but the city offers plenty of attractions and activities of its own. Sports teams, beaches, and luxury shopping centers are just a handful of the many reasons to visit the L.A. area.

Visit the City of Angels

The Los Angeles International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world, and you can find amenities like WiFi hotspots and restaurants on-site. This large airport offers dozens of ways to travel, including rental cars, taxis, city buses, and ride share programs. Several hotels offer free shuttles for guests flying into the city, and the courtesy phones in the airport let you contact your hotel for more information. There are also40 rental car stands at or near the airport, and a free shuttle is available to take visitors to the off-site locations.

Los Angeles experiences a high amount of rainfall in the winter, and temperatures drop to 50 degrees Fahrenheit or less. The summers are hot and muggy, with highs in the mid-80s. Spring is the best time to visit, because temperatures stay in the high 60s to mid-70s.

Cultural attractions like The Getty Center and Walt Disney Concert Hall delight both locals and tourists. Griffith Park covers more than 4,000 acres, and the park is home to the Griffith Park Observatory, which appeared in the movie Rebel Without a Cause. You can also visit the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, which has multiple buildings on 20 acres of land.

Plan Your L.A. Vacation

Six airlines offer flights from Seattle to Los Angeles every day, so travelers can almost always find what they want. The low prices and wide range of flight discounts offered by Orbitz.com make it easier for you to plan your trip and experience everything Los Angeles has to offer.

Interesting facts about flights from Seattle to Los Angeles

    • 41 direct flights are operating from Seattle to Los Angeles today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 33m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 5737 (12:00 AM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's earliest available flight from Seattle to Los Angeles.
    • American Airlines flight 6933 (3:55 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Seattle to Los Angeles.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Seattle to Los Angeles (American Airlines flight 6901, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 27m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Seattle to Los Angeles (American Airlines flight 6951, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 46m.
    • Flights from SeaTac Airport (SEA) to Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Seattle to Los Angeles on Tue, Dec 30, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA576/AA2011 SEA 5:55 PM LAX 12:29 AM 321/321 6hr 34min
American Airlines/US Airways AA576/US2011 SEA 5:55 PM LAX 12:29 AM 321/321 6hr 34min
US Airways/American Airlines US576/AA2011 SEA 5:55 PM LAX 12:29 AM 321/321 6hr 34min
US Airways/US Airways US576/US2011 SEA 5:55 PM LAX 12:29 AM 321/321 6hr 34min
Delta Air Lines DL5737 SEA 6:00 AM LAX 8:40 AM E75 2hr 40min
American Airlines AA7015 SEA 6:10 AM LAX 8:45 AM 737 2hr 35min
Alaska Airlines AS454 SEA 6:10 AM LAX 8:45 AM 73J 2hr 35min
Virgin America VX1780 SEA 7:05 AM LAX 9:40 AM 320 2hr 35min
American Airlines AA6838 SEA 7:00 AM LAX 9:45 AM 737 2hr 45min
Alaska Airlines AS466 SEA 7:00 AM LAX 9:45 AM 739 2hr 45min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA7002/DL4451 SEA 6:00 AM LAX 10:09 AM 737/CR7 4hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA6868/AA338 SEA 6:05 AM LAX 10:30 AM 737/738 4hr 25min
Alaska Airlines/Delta Air Lines AS320/DL6427 SEA 6:05 AM LAX 10:30 AM 73H/E75 4hr 25min