Flights from Sarasota to Rochester

Selected fares from Sarasota to Rochester

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

SRQ

Arrival:

ROC

Travel dates

Tue, Oct 6 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Sarasota and Rochester airports and terminals

Airports in Sarasota FL, US

Sarasota
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 43.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Rochester NY, US

Rochester
  • 1

    Monroe County (ROC)

    Distance from City Center: 3.3 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Rochester Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/388/16388/2631759-Holiday-Inn-ROCHESTER-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
911 Brooks Avenue Map
3.3 / 5 51 reviews
From
$84

...Family-friendly rooms plus the largest indoor pool in Rochester Families find plenty of amenities at Holiday Inn ROCHESTER-AIRPORT, starting with the largest indoor swimming pool... More

From
$84
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/532/45532/2631759-BEST-WESTERN-The-Inn-at-Rochester-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
395 Buell Road Map
3.1 / 5 22 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay
  • Save 15% on your stay
From
$68

Location matters, which is why our Rochester hotel is conveniently close to the Greater Rochester International Airport as well as the Blue Cross Arena.... More

From
$68
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/009/23009/2631759-Fairfield-Inn-by-Marriott-Rochester-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1200 Brooks Avenue Map
3.9 / 5 7 reviews
  • Park & Fly - Up to 21 days parking at $2 USD / day
  • Park & Fly - Up to 21 days parking at $2 USD / day
From
$130

...As one of the premier Rochester airport hotels, the Fairfield Inn offers a convenient location just yards from Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC) combined with superior amenities....... More

From
$130
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/092/47092/69481597-Motel-6-Rochester-Airport-Other-2-LP.jpg
155 Buell Rd Map
2.0 / 5 49 reviews
From
$55

Rock-bottom prices on basic Rochester Airport rooms For those looking to spend as little as possible on a good night of sleep near the airport, Motel 6 Rochester Airport offers... More

From
$55
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/565/187565/2631759-Quality-Inn-Rochester-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1273 Chili Ave Map
3.2 / 5 15 reviews
From
$80

...Budget rates include a free shuttle within five miles In a central location about a mile from the airport, this pet-friendly hotel is an affordable choice for visitors to... More

From
$80

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Sarasota to Rochester

Leave
Tue, Oct 6
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Rochester
(ROC)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Tue, Oct 20
Rochester
(ROC)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $3.22

Flights to Rochester

Sarasota Bradenton International Airport

The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport is located at 6000 Airport Circle, approximately five miles from downtown Sarasota. Nine airlines service the airport-Air Canada, Air France, AirTran Airways, Alitalia, Delta, JetBlue, KLM, US Airways and United Airlines. Orbitz.com can find you flights from Sarasota to any destination quickly. The website searches the flights available, making it easy for you to find sales and tickets with a low cost.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the long-term parking lot costs $12 per day. If you don't want to park your car, you can take a taxi to the airport. Cab fare has a $2.25 meter drop and costs $2.15 per mile after that. Bus service is also available from downtown Sarasota to the airport. If you need a car when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car on Orbotiz.com. The website offers packages that include your flight and rental car. Purchasing the two services together will save you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you didn't have time to eat before your flight, you can grab a sandwich, salad or full meal at Dewar's Clubhouse. If you just need a quick snack, the airport also houses a Starbucks and a Dunkin' Donuts. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Sarasota, all of your travel arrangements are taken care of for you. Since you don't have anything to worry about, you'll have plenty of time to grab a bite to eat before you board your plane.

Rochester Airport Information

The Greater Rochester International Airport serves the city of Rochester, New York. It sits roughly five miles from the heart of downtown, at 1200 Brooks Avenue. The airport sees more than 2.5 million passengers, and Orbitz.com makes it easy to book your flights to Rochester. Seven major airlines fly in and out of Rochester, including Air Canada, AirTran, American, Delta, United and US Airways. The powerful Orbitz.com search engine scans flight information for multiple airlines at one time, and Orbitz.com can find flight arrangements to fit the budget of any travel planner.

Transportation in Rochester

Most visitors to Rochester get a ride from the airport or rent a car. When you research your flights to Rochester, Orbitz.com can also provide information about renting a car. Multiple car rental companies, including Avid, Budget and Enterprise, have rental desks at the Greater Rochester International Airport. Taxi and limousine services can be arranged in Rochester if you choose not to rent a car, and many area hotels provide a shuttle for rides to and from the airport.

Weather in Rochester

Its location in northwestern New York makes Rochester a prime target for major winter blizzards. Annual snowfall can reach as high 100 inches, so be prepared for snow and cold when you schedule flights to Rochester during the winter. Rochester summers are relatively mild, with highs around 80° F and lows in the 60s.

Rochester Attractions and Sights

Although it's not a tourist haven, Rochester features some interesting attractions for visitors. Lake Ontario offers a relaxing beachfront, and the George Eastman House gives you a glimpse of the city's historic place in the world of cameras and photography. A visit to Highland Park to see the infamous lilacs is an absolute must if you visit in the spring, and few things offer a better taste of local culture than going to Nick Tahou's for a legendary garbage plate. No doubt you will enjoy all Rochester has to offer, and remember to book your flights to Rochester with Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Sarasota to Rochester on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:18 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5139/AA5308
Aircraft CRJ/CR7 Flight time 4hr 33min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:18 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5139/US5308
Aircraft CRJ/CR7 Flight time 4hr 33min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:18 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5139/AA5308
Aircraft CRJ/CR7 Flight time 4hr 33min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:18 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US5139/US5308
Aircraft CRJ/CR7 Flight time 4hr 33min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:42 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4493/AA4565
Aircraft E70/E70 Flight time 4hr 57min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:42 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4493/US4565
Aircraft E70/E70 Flight time 4hr 57min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:42 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4493/AA4565
Aircraft E70/E70 Flight time 4hr 57min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ROC 4:42 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4493/US4565
Aircraft E70/E70 Flight time 4hr 57min

Departing

SRQ 11:20 AM

Arriving

ROC 5:01 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2298/DL1584
Aircraft M88/M90 Flight time 5hr 41min

Departing

SRQ 12:36 PM

Arriving

ROC 5:01 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1725/DL1584
Aircraft M88/M90 Flight time 4hr 25min

Departing

SRQ 11:30 AM

Arriving

ROC 5:53 PM
United Airlines/American Airlines
UA3643/AA3507
Aircraft CR7/ER4 Flight time 6hr 23min

Departing

SRQ 11:30 AM

Arriving

ROC 5:53 PM
United Airlines/US Airways
UA3643/US3507
Aircraft CR7/ER4 Flight time 6hr 23min

Departing

SRQ 8:10 AM

Arriving

ROC 7:05 PM
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA5102/UA4325
Aircraft CR7/ERJ Flight time 10hr 55min