Flights from Sarasota to Norfolk

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Sarasota and Norfolk airports and terminals

Airports in Sarasota FL, US

Sarasota
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 43.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Norfolk VA, US

Norfolk
  • 1

    Norfolk Airport (ORF)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Newport News-Williamsb (PHF)

    Distance from City Center: 23 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Norfolk Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/439/28439/2631759-Econo-Lodge-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3343 N. Military Hwy. Map
3.0 / 5 5 reviews
From
$45

This hotel offers free shuttle service to the airport which is conveniently only one mile from the hotel.... More

From
$45
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/113/69113/2631759-Residence-Inn-by-Marriott-Norfolk-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
1590 North Military Highway Map
4.3 / 5 3 reviews
From
$99

The Residence Inn Marriott Norfolk Airport is an extended-stay hotel offering great amenities and first-class service for business or leisure travel.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/188/62188/69481597-Wingate-by-Wyndham-Virginia-Beach-Norfolk-Airport-Other-2-LP.jpg
5800 Burton Station Road Map
3.8 / 5 140 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$63

...Affordable Virginia Beach airport hotel with free breakfast and Wi-FiCountry casual rooms and a central location in Hampton Roads spark interest in this affordable hotel near Norfolk... More

From
$63
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/030/25030/2631759-Holiday-Inn-NORFOLK-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
1570 N. Military Hwy Map
3.9 / 5 33 reviews
From
$80

Welcome to the Holiday Inn Norfolk Airport , formally the Holiday Inn Select We are located 1.4miles from the Norfolk International Airport and offer our guest 24 hour complimentary shuttle service... More

From
$80
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/596/23596/2631759-Hilton-Norfolk-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1500 North Military Highway Map
4.0 / 5 17 reviews
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
From
$79

...Tree by Hilton Hotel Norfolk Airport with a warm, chocolate chip cookie at check-in.... More

From
$79

Flights to Norfolk

Sarasota Bradenton International Airport

The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport is located at 6000 Airport Circle, approximately five miles from downtown Sarasota. Nine airlines service the airport-Air Canada, Air France, AirTran Airways, Alitalia, Delta, JetBlue, KLM, US Airways and United Airlines. Orbitz.com can find you flights from Sarasota to any destination quickly. The website searches the flights available, making it easy for you to find sales and tickets with a low cost.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the long-term parking lot costs $12 per day. If you don't want to park your car, you can take a taxi to the airport. Cab fare has a $2.25 meter drop and costs $2.15 per mile after that. Bus service is also available from downtown Sarasota to the airport. If you need a car when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car on Orbotiz.com. The website offers packages that include your flight and rental car. Purchasing the two services together will save you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you didn't have time to eat before your flight, you can grab a sandwich, salad or full meal at Dewar's Clubhouse. If you just need a quick snack, the airport also houses a Starbucks and a Dunkin' Donuts. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Sarasota, all of your travel arrangements are taken care of for you. Since you don't have anything to worry about, you'll have plenty of time to grab a bite to eat before you board your plane.

Norfolk International Airport Information

Visitors to the Norfolk area generally arrive via the Norfolk International Airport, located at 2200 Norview Avenue near the Route 192 junction. Its central location puts you within 25 miles of most of the area's popular destinations, including downtown Norfolk, Chesapeake, Newport News and Virginia Beach. Find cheap flights to Norfolk through Orbitz.com from most of the major air carriers.

Ground Transportation in Norfolk

Norfolk doesn't offer much in the way of public transportation, so you will need to plan your ground transportation options before you travel. Many of the area hotels offer free shuttle service to and from the airport, but you can get a taxi or private shuttle service to areas as far away as North Carolina's outer banks. Cab fare to the cruise ship piers or the downtown area will cost you roughly $18 to $25. If you want to be mobile during your stay, use Orbitz.com to find good deals on rental cars.

Norfolk Area Weather Information

Norfolk can get very cold during the winter months, with temperatures dipping as low as the 30s, but summer temperatures rarely go above the high 80s. Lightweight summer clothing is appropriate for the warmer months, but be prepared at other times of the year with clothes you can layer to accommodate changing temperatures.

What to do in Norfolk

The Norfolk area has plenty of things to see and do for all ages. Children will enjoy the Banham Zoo and Africa Alive! animal exhibits or the rides at Pleasure Beach and the Pleasurewood Hills Theme Park. Adults can spend their time touring some of the historic homes, museums and botanical gardens. Whatever you decide to do, don't forget to plan your next trip by using Orbitz.com to purchase an air ticket on one of the cheap flights to Norfolk.

Flight schedule for flights from Sarasota to Norfolk on Sat, Aug 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5102/AA5081

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 12:04 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5102/US5081

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 12:04 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
US Airways/American Airlines
US5102/AA5081

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 12:04 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
US Airways/US Airways
US5102/US5081

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 12:04 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1508/DL1233

Departing

SRQ 7:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 12:09 PM
Flight time 4hr 54min Aircraft M90/319
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5102/AA3861

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 1:50 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5102/US3861

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 1:50 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
US Airways/American Airlines
US5102/AA3861

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 1:50 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
US Airways/US Airways
US5102/US3861

Departing

SRQ 8:15 AM

Arriving

ORF 1:50 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5031/AA3862

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ORF 3:34 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR9/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5031/US3862

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ORF 3:34 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR9/CRJ
US Airways/American Airlines
US5031/AA3862

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ORF 3:34 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR9/CRJ
US Airways/US Airways
US5031/US3862

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

ORF 3:34 PM
Flight time 3hr 49min Aircraft CR9/CRJ