Flights from Sarasota to Indianapolis

Selected fares from Sarasota to Indianapolis

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

SRQ

Arrival:

IND

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Mon, Sep 28

Round-trip

Departure:

SRQ

Arrival:

IND

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Mon, Sep 28

Round-trip

Departure:

SRQ

Arrival:

IND

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Mon, Sep 28

Round-trip

Departure:

SRQ

Arrival:

IND

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 18 - Sat, Sep 26

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15

Leaving Tue, Sep 15

Returning options:

16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Sarasota and Indianapolis airports and terminals

Airports in Sarasota FL, US

Sarasota
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 43.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Indianapolis IN, US

Indianapolis
  • 1

    Indianapolis Airport (IND)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Indianapolis Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/870/5870/2631759-Radisson-Hotel-Indianapolis-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2500 South High School Road Map
3.4 / 5 57 reviews
  • Save 25% on your stay
  • Save 25% on your stay
From
$74

Indianapolis airport hotel features restaurant, free Wi-Fi and shuttle One of the closest full-service hotels to Indianapolis International Airport, the Radisson Hotel Indianapolis Airport... More

From
$74
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/199/302199/2631759-Crowne-Plaza-INDIANAPOLIS-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2501 South High School Road Map
3.8 / 5 34 reviews
From
$75

Full-service Indy airport hotel with conference space and free Wi-Fi Extensive conference and meeting facilities at the Crowne Plaza Hotel Indianapolis Airport hotel include amphitheater and... More

From
$75
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/747/326747/69481597-Wyndham-Indianapolis-West-Other-15-LP.jpg
2544 Executive Drive Map
3.7 / 5 119 reviews
From
$69

Airport hotel with on-site restaurant, event facilities and free Wi-Fi The Wyndham Indianapolis West hotel offers a full-service business or vacation experience convenient to the airport.... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/008/34008/2631759-Jameson-Inn-Indianapolis-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
5860 Fortune Circle West Map
2.0 / 5 26 reviews

...Complimentary 24 Hour Airport shuttle Complimentary Daybreak Breakfast served daily 6am to 9am Guest Computer located in lobby Free local calls On site restaurant and lounge Outdoor Seasonal... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/657/187657/69481597-Ramada-Indianapolis-Airport-Other-2-LP.jpg
5601 Fortune Circle West Map
3.5 / 5 117 reviews
  • Stay 2, Save 15%
  • Stay 2, Save 15%
From
$69

Free breakfast and Wi-Fi at Indianapolis airport economy hotel Located just outside Indianapolis International Airport between I-70 and I-465, the Ramada Airport Indianapolis hotel serves as a... More

From
$69

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Sarasota to Indianapolis

Leave
Tue, Sep 15
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Indianapolis
(IND)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 28
Indianapolis
(IND)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.20

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Sarasota to Indianapolis

Leave
Tue, Oct 20
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Indianapolis
(IND)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sat, Oct 24
Indianapolis
(IND)
Sarasota
(SRQ)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.44

Flights to Indianapolis

Sarasota Bradenton International Airport

The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport is located at 6000 Airport Circle, approximately five miles from downtown Sarasota. Nine airlines service the airport-Air Canada, Air France, AirTran Airways, Alitalia, Delta, JetBlue, KLM, US Airways and United Airlines. Orbitz.com can find you flights from Sarasota to any destination quickly. The website searches the flights available, making it easy for you to find sales and tickets with a low cost.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the long-term parking lot costs $12 per day. If you don't want to park your car, you can take a taxi to the airport. Cab fare has a $2.25 meter drop and costs $2.15 per mile after that. Bus service is also available from downtown Sarasota to the airport. If you need a car when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car on Orbotiz.com. The website offers packages that include your flight and rental car. Purchasing the two services together will save you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you didn't have time to eat before your flight, you can grab a sandwich, salad or full meal at Dewar's Clubhouse. If you just need a quick snack, the airport also houses a Starbucks and a Dunkin' Donuts. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Sarasota, all of your travel arrangements are taken care of for you. Since you don't have anything to worry about, you'll have plenty of time to grab a bite to eat before you board your plane.

Indianapolis Airport Information

Flights to Indianapolis, Indiana, arrive at Indianapolis International Airport, which is home to airlines including American, Frontier, Southwest, United, and Delta. Cheap flights to Indianapolis on any of these airlines can be booked through Orbitz.com. Located at 7800 Col. H. Weir Cook Memorial Drive in Indianapolis, this airport is just 14 miles from the downtown area. Among the amenities available at the airport are the USO Lounge for visiting members of the armed services.

Transportation From Indianapolis International Airport

The easiest way to find ground transportation when you arrive at the airport is at the Ground Transportation Center. This hub gives visitors easy access to rental cars, which can be booked on Orbitz.com. It also connects to taxis, which can reach downtown Indianapolis in about 20 minutes. The City's IndyGo bus system provides transportation from the airport to points throughout the city for $1.75 per ride. The city also provides an airport express service for $7 per ride.

Weather in Indianapolis

Winter temperatures in Indianapolis range from 19º to 40º F; summer temperatures range from the 60s to the 80s. The spring, especially May, can be rainy. Indianapolis also gets several inches of snow each winter, so adequate footwear is a must for cold-weather travel.

Things to Do in Indianapolis

The Children's Museum of Indianapolis is a top-rated activity for families with small children; this museum includes an interactive dinosaur fossil exhibit. Outdoor activities in the area include Eagle Creek Park, which is ideal for hiking, picnicking, and kayaking. Vacation packages, low-fare local transportation, and cheap flights to Indianapolis can be booked on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Sarasota to Indianapolis on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

SRQ 7:15 AM

Arriving

IND 12:15 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1508/DL1342
Aircraft 757/M88 Flight time 5hr 0min

Departing

SRQ 11:20 AM

Arriving

IND 3:25 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2298/DL1534
Aircraft M88/M88 Flight time 4hr 5min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:23 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5139/AA5323
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 38min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:23 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5139/US5323
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 38min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:23 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5139/AA5323
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 38min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:23 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US5139/US5323
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 38min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:51 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4493/AA3976
Aircraft E70/CRJ Flight time 5hr 6min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:51 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4493/US3976
Aircraft E70/CRJ Flight time 5hr 6min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:51 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4493/AA3976
Aircraft E70/CRJ Flight time 5hr 6min

Departing

SRQ 11:45 AM

Arriving

IND 4:51 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4493/US3976
Aircraft E70/CRJ Flight time 5hr 6min

Departing

SRQ 11:30 AM

Arriving

IND 4:57 PM
United Airlines/American Airlines
UA3643/AA3274
Aircraft CR7/ER4 Flight time 5hr 27min

Departing

SRQ 11:30 AM

Arriving

IND 4:57 PM
United Airlines/US Airways
UA3643/US3274
Aircraft CR7/ER4 Flight time 5hr 27min

Departing

SRQ 11:30 AM

Arriving

IND 5:53 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA3643/UA3462
Aircraft CR7/E70 Flight time 6hr 23min