join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Sarasota to Fayetteville Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Sarasota to Fayetteville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SRQ FAY Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $317
SRQ FAY Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $320
SRQ FAY Fri, Feb 27 - Mon, Mar 2 $667

Sarasota and Fayetteville airports and terminals

Airports in Sarasota FL, US
map of airports in Sarasota
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 43.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fayetteville NC, US
map of airports in Fayetteville
  • 1

    Fayetteville Municipal Airport (FAY)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fayetteville Airport Hotels

Hotel only $65

Hampton Inn Fayetteville-I-95

3 stars
3.4 / 5 40 reviews

1922 Cedar Creek Road Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

North Carolina's diverse city for arts, history and fun...welcome to the Hampton Inn Fayetteville-I-95. Stay with us at the Hampton Inn® hotel in Fayetteville-I-95, and you'll be in one of North... More

Hotel only $59

Econo Lodge Fayetteville

2 stars
3.9 / 5 20 reviews

1952 Cedar Creek Rd. Map

The Econo Lodge hotel is conveniently located off Interstate 95, just five miles from the Fayetteville Museum of Art. This Fayetteville hotel is central to many popular points of interest,... More

Hotel only $44

Rodeway Inn Fayetteville

1 star
3.3 / 5 31 reviews

1957 Cedar Creek Rd Map

Microwave and Microfrigs in all rooms. Free hot breakfast buffet. Pet Friendly Rooms. Walking distance to Shoney's and Cracker Barrel. In room safe use: 1.50 USD per night. 10.00 USD pet... More

Hotel only $77

Fayetteville Inn & Suites

3 stars
3.4 / 5 19 reviews

3136 Bordeaux Park Blvd Map

Fayetteville Inn & Suites is located three miles from historic downtown Fayette ville and the Crown Coliseum.Guestrooms have air conditioning, free local calls, and 40 inch flat screen... More

Hotel only $92

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Fayetteville

4 stars
3.8 / 5 9 reviews

1965 Cedar Creek Road Map

Rate includes a $50 USD daily hotel credit

...This conference center and hotel in Fayetteville, NC is less than 15 minutes from the Fayetteville Regional Airport (FAY) with complimentary shuttle service. More

Hotel only $44

Days Inn Fayetteville-South/I-95 Exit 49

2 stars
2.6 / 5 34 reviews

2111 Cedar Creek Rd Map

The Days Inn Fayetteville offers a nice stay at a great price. Your accommodations include a complimentary Continental Breakfast, free wireless internet throughout the facility, free USA Today... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Sarasota to Fayetteville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Sarasota (SRQ) Fayetteville (FAY) Delta Air Lines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Mon, Mar 2 Fayetteville (FAY) Sarasota (SRQ) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Sarasota to Fayetteville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Sarasota (SRQ) Fayetteville (FAY) Delta Air Lines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Mon, Mar 2 Fayetteville (FAY) Sarasota (SRQ) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Fayetteville

Sarasota Bradenton International Airport

The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport is located at 6000 Airport Circle, approximately five miles from downtown Sarasota. Nine airlines service the airport-Air Canada, Air France, AirTran Airways, Alitalia, Delta, JetBlue, KLM, US Airways and United Airlines. Orbitz.com can find you flights from Sarasota to any destination quickly. The website searches the flights available, making it easy for you to find sales and tickets with a low cost.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the long-term parking lot costs $12 per day. If you don't want to park your car, you can take a taxi to the airport. Cab fare has a $2.25 meter drop and costs $2.15 per mile after that. Bus service is also available from downtown Sarasota to the airport. If you need a car when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car on Orbotiz.com. The website offers packages that include your flight and rental car. Purchasing the two services together will save you money.

Dining at the Airport

If you didn't have time to eat before your flight, you can grab a sandwich, salad or full meal at Dewar's Clubhouse. If you just need a quick snack, the airport also houses a Starbucks and a Dunkin' Donuts. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Sarasota, all of your travel arrangements are taken care of for you. Since you don't have anything to worry about, you'll have plenty of time to grab a bite to eat before you board your plane.

Fayetteville Regional Airport

Flights to Fayetteville, North Carolina, the largest city in the state, are easily researched and booked using Orbitz.com. Fayetteville Regional Airport, located at 400 Airport Rd., is conveniently located only three miles south of downtown Fayetteville. The airport serves as a hub for Delta Connections and US Airways Express and serves 12 counties located in the beautiful Sandhills region of southern North Carolina.

Getting Around in Fayetteville

Orbitz.com can aid you in finding the perfect rental car for your needs. Many rental agencies are located within the airport terminals, while some are just a short shuttle ride away. Several taxi agencies maintain booths that can be found in the baggage claim area. All taxi companies are required to be licensed by the city of Fayetteville.

Weather in Fayetteville

July is the warmest month in Fayetteville, while August is the month with the highest average rainfall. Temperatures in the city can reach into the high 90s in the summer, so it is a good idea to pack shorts and a swimsuit. Fall in Cumberland County is typically mild and in the 70s. A light jacket or sweater is the perfect choice for a day outdoors.

Things to Do in Fayetteville

Fayetteville is the location of Fort Bragg, the home of the US Army Airborne forces and Special Forces. Pope Air Force Base is also located in Fayetteville. The area is rich in military history, dating back to the Revolutionary War. Military buffs from around the country are attracted to Fayetteville's Airborne and Special Ops museum. History buffs will enjoy the site of the last Civil War cavalry battle, located right outside of Fayetteville. One of Fayetteville's biggest attractions is the Cape Fear River, including the botanical gardens, for those who enjoy the beauty of nature. There is something to do for every budget, and Orbitz.com can help you search for bargain flights to Fayetteville.

Flight schedule for flights from Sarasota to Fayetteville on Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1052/DL5063 SRQ 6:00 AM FAY 10:20 AM M90/CRJ 4hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5194/AA4844 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 5:11 PM CR9/DH8 3hr 36min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5194/US6119 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 5:11 PM CR9/DH3 3hr 36min
US Airways/American Airlines US5194/AA4844 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 5:11 PM CR9/DH8 3hr 36min
US Airways/US Airways US5194/US6119 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 5:11 PM CR9/DH3 3hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5194/AA5172 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 7:13 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5194/US5172 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 7:13 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US5194/AA5172 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 7:13 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US5194/US5172 SRQ 1:35 PM FAY 7:13 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 38min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5090/AA5104 SRQ 6:55 PM FAY 11:33 PM CR9/CR7 4hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5090/US5104 SRQ 6:55 PM FAY 11:33 PM CR9/CR7 4hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US5090/AA5104 SRQ 6:55 PM FAY 11:33 PM CR9/CR7 4hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US5090/US5104 SRQ 6:55 PM FAY 11:33 PM CR9/CR7 4hr 38min