Flights from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

Selected fares from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAO SSA Wed, Jun 17 - Wed, Jun 24 $128
SAO SSA Wed, Jun 17 - Wed, Jun 24 $153
SAO SSA Wed, Jun 17 - Wed, Jun 24 $171

Sao Paulo and Salvador da Bahia airports and terminals

Airports in Sao Paulo SP, BR

map of airports in Sao Paulo
  • 1

    Guarulhos Intl (GRU)

    Distance from City Center: 14.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GRU to SSA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
  • 2

    Congonhas (CGH)

    Distance from City Center: 4.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from CGH to SSA

    Carriers
    GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Salvador da Bahia BA, BR

map of airports in Salvador
  • 1

    Airport Luis Eduardo Magalhaes (SSA)

    Distance from City Center: 0.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from SAO to SSA

    Carriers
    GOL, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Salvador da Bahia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

A Casa das Portas Velhas

4 stars
3.3 / 5 4 reviews

Largo da Palma 6 Map

The Hotel A Casa das Portas Velhas" does not have this name by chance, but for presenting a peculiar decoration of ancient doors collected from the ruins of houses from Historic Center of... More

Hotel only $64

Bahia Othon Palace

3 stars
4.3 / 5 4 reviews

Av. Oceanica, 2294 Map

Save 10%

Ideally situated in the most exuberant scenery of Salvador, Bahia Othon Palace has become a magic attraction, being also famous because of the countless events that take place at the hotel. ... More

Hotel only $55

Mercure Salvador Rio Vermelho Hotel

3 stars
4.2 / 5 9 reviews

Rua Fonte do Boi 215 Map

...12.4 miles (20 km) from Deputado Luis Eduardo Magalhaes Airport and 9.3 miles (15 km) from the center. More

Hotel only $103

Catussaba Resort Hotel

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Alamada Da Paria De Guarita Map

FREE WiFi

...Located between the famous beaches of Itapua and Stella Maris, five minutes from Luis Eduardo Magalhaes International Airport, and close to attractions like: Itapua Lighthouse , the Abaete... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Sao Paulo (GRU) Salvador da Bahia (SSA) GOL $109
Earn $1.09
Return Sun, May 24 Salvador da Bahia (SSA) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 14 Sao Paulo (GRU) Salvador da Bahia (SSA) GOL $128
Earn $1.28
Return Wed, Jun 17 Salvador da Bahia (SSA) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL

Best one-week trip in June from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 17 Sao Paulo (GRU) Salvador da Bahia (SSA) GOL $128
Earn $1.28
Return Wed, Jun 24 Salvador da Bahia (SSA) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Salvador

Flights From Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo, the largest city in Brazil, is serviced by two airports, the Sao Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport and the Congonhas-Sao Paulo Airport. Cheap flights from Sao Paulo can be booked to most international destinations using Orbitz.com. The Sao Paulo-Guarulhos airport is located about 16 miles from the city's center and is used for international flights, while the Congonhas-Sao Paulo airport handles mostly domestic and regional flights throughout the area. Some of the airlines offering international flights from Sao Paulo-Guarulhos include Air China, Air France, Lufthansa, British Airways and United Airlines.

Parking at the São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport

Parking is available at the official parking lot for up to 3098 vehicles. Fees for parking begin at $4.50 an hour for a single hour and rise to $25.25 for a full day. Alternative parking is available at the Airport Park, which is located 1.24 miles from the airport and offers shuttle service. Airport Park charges only $13.40 a day for parking.

Transportation to the São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport

Bus transportation is available from Sao Paulo to the airport, running a circuit of the major hotels in the downtown area at a cost of about $17.50 for a trip of up to two hours, depending on where you catch the bus. Taxi service is also available from anywhere in town, with service from the downtown area costing approximately $65.

Breakfast Before Leaving

Those wishing to enjoy a last meal before leaving town can try the Fogo de Chao for a delicious breakfast or Jardineira Grill for a late-night meal before catching the red-eye cheap flights from Sao Paulo. If there's no time to stop and eat before the airport, a quick meal can be had at the Crepe de Paris or the Café Havana in the airport itself.

Airports in Salvador de Bahia

As the third most populous city in Brazil, Salvador de Bahia is a tourist mecca. Orbitz.com books flights to Salvador and hotel reservations within this northeast coastal city, also known as the "Capital of Happiness." The Deputado Luis Eduardo Magalhaes International Airport (SSA) handles all air traffic for the city and occupies a large plot of land about 25 miles north of the city. A number of regional, national and international air carriers fly in and out of SSA, including American Airlines, Air Europa and TAM Airlines.

Transportation from Deputado Luis Eduardo Magalhaes International Airport

A new metro rail system allows for quick access to the center of Salvador. Bus lines, taxis and rental cars are also available. The airport is only 25 miles out of town, but the main connecting road has become a tourist attraction in its own right. Expect some slow traffic and delays if you travel by automobile.

Weather in Salvador

With a tropical, equatorial climate, the weather in Salvador is predictable and relatively unchanging. High temperatures are in the 80s all year round, while lows usually dip into the 70s. The humid air mass means that Salvador has no dry season. The city averages nearly 80 inches of precipitation every year, with April through August being the wettest months.

Salvador's Major Tourist Attractions

Outdoor street fairs and carnivals are one of the biggest draws in Salvador. As a center for Afro-Brazilian culture, the African influence can be clearly seen in the city's art, architecture, music and cuisine. Miles of beaches are another great way to enjoy this coastal city. Go to Orbitz.com when you're looking for flights to Salvador at a discount price.

Interesting facts about flights from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 26m.
    • GOL flight 1227 (11:05 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia.
    • GOL flight 1170 (7:40 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia (GOL flight 1168, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 8m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia (GOL flight 1620, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 38m.
    • Flights from Congonhas (CGH), Guarulhos Intl (GRU) to Airport Luis Eduardo Magalhaes (SSA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sao Paulo to Salvador da Bahia on Sun, Mar 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM JJ3398 GRU 9:50 PM SSA 12:05 AM 320 2hr 15min
GOL G31228 CGH 10:15 PM SSA 12:27 AM 738 2hr 12min
GOL/GOL G31614/G31972 CGH 7:15 PM SSA 12:35 AM 73G/738 5hr 20min
GOL/GOL G31750/G31972 GRU 6:35 PM SSA 12:35 AM 738/738 6hr 0min
GOL/GOL G31559/G31972 GRU 7:35 PM SSA 12:35 AM 738/738 5hr 0min
TAM JJ3170 GRU 11:05 PM SSA 1:25 AM 321 2hr 20min
GOL/GOL G31559/G31592 GRU 7:35 PM SSA 1:44 AM 738/738 6hr 9min
TAM/TAM JJ3712/JJ3520 CGH 7:10 PM SSA 1:47 AM 320/320 6hr 37min
TAM/TAM JJ3218/JJ3520 CGH 8:05 PM SSA 1:47 AM 320/320 5hr 42min
TAM/TAM JJ3714/JJ3520 CGH 9:15 PM SSA 1:47 AM 320/320 4hr 32min
TAM JJ3816 GRU 12:30 AM SSA 2:45 AM 320 2hr 15min
GOL G31160 GRU 6:45 AM SSA 9:27 AM 738 2hr 42min
TAM JJ3896 GRU 7:25 AM SSA 9:36 AM 321 2hr 11min