Flights from Sao Paulo to Natal

Selected fares from Sao Paulo to Natal

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAO NAT Fri, Jul 31 - Sun, Aug 2 $353
SAO NAT Thu, Jul 30 - Sun, Aug 2 $461

Sao Paulo and Natal airports and terminals

Airports in Sao Paulo SP, BR

map of airports in Sao Paulo
  • 1

    Guarulhos Intl (GRU)

    Distance from City Center: 14.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GRU to NAT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
  • 2

    Congonhas (CGH)

    Distance from City Center: 4.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Natal RN, BR

map of airports in Natal
  • 1

    Augusto Severo (NAT)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from SAO to NAT

    Carriers
    GOL, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Sao Paulo to Natal

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 31 Sao Paulo (GRU) Natal (NAT) TAM $353
Earn $3.53
Return Sun, Aug 2 Natal (NAT) Sao Paulo (GRU) TAM

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Sao Paulo to Natal

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 31 Sao Paulo (GRU) Natal (NAT) TAM $353
Earn $3.53
Return Sun, Aug 2 Natal (NAT) Sao Paulo (GRU) TAM
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Natal

Flights From Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo, the largest city in Brazil, is serviced by two airports, the Sao Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport and the Congonhas-Sao Paulo Airport. Cheap flights from Sao Paulo can be booked to most international destinations using Orbitz.com. The Sao Paulo-Guarulhos airport is located about 16 miles from the city's center and is used for international flights, while the Congonhas-Sao Paulo airport handles mostly domestic and regional flights throughout the area. Some of the airlines offering international flights from Sao Paulo-Guarulhos include Air China, Air France, Lufthansa, British Airways and United Airlines.

Parking at the São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport

Parking is available at the official parking lot for up to 3098 vehicles. Fees for parking begin at $4.50 an hour for a single hour and rise to $25.25 for a full day. Alternative parking is available at the Airport Park, which is located 1.24 miles from the airport and offers shuttle service. Airport Park charges only $13.40 a day for parking.

Transportation to the São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport

Bus transportation is available from Sao Paulo to the airport, running a circuit of the major hotels in the downtown area at a cost of about $17.50 for a trip of up to two hours, depending on where you catch the bus. Taxi service is also available from anywhere in town, with service from the downtown area costing approximately $65.

Breakfast Before Leaving

Those wishing to enjoy a last meal before leaving town can try the Fogo de Chao for a delicious breakfast or Jardineira Grill for a late-night meal before catching the red-eye cheap flights from Sao Paulo. If there's no time to stop and eat before the airport, a quick meal can be had at the Crepe de Paris or the Café Havana in the airport itself.

Augusto Severo International Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights to Natal, Orbitz.com can help you find a ticket with a low fare. The website searches domestic and international flight combinations to help people get good deals on air travel. The Augusto Severo International Airport is located in Parnamirim, approximately 10 miles from Natal's city center. Nine airlines service the airport, including Air Italy, Avianca Brazil, Gol Airlines and TAP Portugal.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take a bus from the airport into Natal for $1.28. Buses are located just outside the terminal door. Taxi service is also available at the airport. Taxicabs operate at a fixed rate, and it costs $19.66 for a ride to Natal. If you'd rather have your own transportation, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website.

Climate in Natal

Natal has a tropical wet and dry climate. The temperatures don't vary much throughout the year. The low temperatures range from the mid-60s to the mid-70s, and the high temperatures range from the low to high 80s. January is the warmest month, and July has the coolest temperatures. Although it rains a lot in Natal, there's a dry season that runs from the beginning of September to the end of January.

Highlights and Attractions

Natal is filled with beaches, dunes and places to explore. You can take a tour of the sand dunes on a beach buggy or by riding a camel. Cotovelo Beach, Ponta Negra and Morro do Careca are some of the most popular beaches in the area. Other attractions include the Metropolitan Cathedral, the Museum of Popular Culture and Potengi Palace. Orbitz.com does more than just find cheap flights to Natal; the website also offers a variety of vacation packages designed to save you money.

Interesting facts about flights from Sao Paulo to Natal

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Sao Paulo to Natal today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 36m.
    • GOL flight 1240 (10:15 AM GMT, Boeing 737-700 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Sao Paulo to Natal.
    • GOL flight 1242 (5:15 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Sao Paulo to Natal.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Natal (GOL flight 1242, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Natal (GOL flight 1240, Boeing 737-700 Passenger) takes 3h 43m.
    • Flights from Congonhas (CGH), Guarulhos Intl (GRU) to Augusto Severo (NAT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sao Paulo to Natal on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM JJ3316 GRU 10:05 PM NAT 1:17 AM 320 3hr 12min
GOL/GOL G31416/G31345 CGH 6:15 PM NAT 1:43 AM 738/738 7hr 28min
GOL/GOL G31878/G31345 CGH 8:05 PM NAT 1:43 AM 738/738 5hr 38min
TAM/TAM JJ3240/JJ3486 CGH 7:55 PM NAT 3:03 AM 320/320 7hr 8min
TAM JJ3350 GRU 12:05 AM NAT 3:26 AM 320 3hr 21min
GOL G31240 GRU 10:30 AM NAT 1:58 PM 738 3hr 28min
GOL/GOL G31402/G31672 CGH 7:50 AM NAT 3:20 PM 738/73G 7hr 30min
GOL/GOL G31680/G31672 GRU 6:55 AM NAT 3:20 PM 738/73G 8hr 25min
GOL/GOL G31602/G31952 CGH 10:30 AM NAT 4:30 PM 73G/738 6hr 0min
GOL/GOL G31604/G31952 CGH 10:55 AM NAT 4:30 PM 738/738 5hr 35min
GOL/GOL G31164/G31256 GRU 12:10 PM NAT 4:33 PM 738/738 4hr 23min
GOL/GOL G32006/G31256 GRU 9:50 AM NAT 4:33 PM 73G/738 6hr 43min
GOL G31242 GRU 5:15 PM NAT 8:45 PM 738 3hr 30min