Flights from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Selected fares from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

SAO

Arrival:

FLN

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 14 - Sun, Aug 16

Round-trip

Departure:

SAO

Arrival:

FLN

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 16 - Mon, Oct 19

Round-trip

Departure:

SAO

Arrival:

FLN

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 16 - Mon, Oct 19

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12

Leaving Sat, Sep 12

Returning options:

13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Sao Paulo and Florianopolis airports and terminals

Airports in Sao Paulo SP, BR

Sao Paulo

Airports in Florianopolis SC, BR

Florianopolis

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Florianopolis Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/231/1243231/2241284-Plaza-Florianopolis-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Rua Silva Jardim, 830 Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$87

...The hotel enjoys a prime location in Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, in the Prainha neighborhood, with views of the ocean, the city yacht club and one of the capital citys major attractions:... More

From
$87
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/481/760481/2241284-Mar-de-Canasvieiras-Hotel-Eventos-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Rua Madre Maria Vilac, 2017 Map
Not yet reviewed

Located on beach resort Canasvieiras, the 3-star Hotel Mar de Canasvieiras offers cozy accommodation in Florianopolis, only 27 km/17 miles north-east of the city center and 30 km from the... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Sao Paulo
(CGH)
Florianopolis
(FLN)
TAM
TAM
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Sao Paulo
(CGH)
TAM
TAM
Earn $2.36

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Sao Paulo
(CGH)
Florianopolis
(FLN)
TAM
TAM
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Sao Paulo
(CGH)
TAM
TAM
Earn $2.36

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Leave
Fri, Oct 16
Sao Paulo
(GRU)
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 19
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Sao Paulo
(GRU)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Earn $2.35

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

Leave
Fri, Oct 16
Sao Paulo
(GRU)
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 19
Florianopolis
(FLN)
Sao Paulo
(GRU)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Earn $2.35

Flights to Florianopolis

Flying from São Paulo International Airport

São Paulo International Airport, formerly known as Cumbica Airport, is the main airport that serves São Paulo, Brazil. This airport serves as a hub for a wide range of airlines, including Aerolineas Argentinas, American Airlines, Swiss International Air Lines, and US Airways. If you plan on visiting São Paulo, make sure to check out ebookers to find convenient tickets or extended packages that fit your budget and needs.

Airport Parking in São Paulo

If you want to drive personally to the airport, you can choose to park your vehicle at the official parking lot that is available at any time of the day and has a capacity for 3,098 vehicles. The parking lot offers night surveillance, parking payment booths, and insurance against fire and theft. You will have to pay R$9 for up to an hour, R$13 for up to two hours, and R$50.50 for the entire day. You can also park your car at the Airport Park, which is farther from the airport but has lower prices.

Transportation Options to São Paulo Airport

Tto reach the airport, you can travel by bus, metro, taxi, or personal vehicle. Bus transportation is available through the Airport Bus Service administered by EMTU and costs around R$30 for a one-way fare. If you want to drive personally, you'll be able to access the airport by following the Rodovia Helio Smidt Highway. If you decide to use a taxi, it is recommended to choose one operated by Guarucoop, a cooperative of taxi drivers serving the airport.

Restaurants in São Paulo Airport

Once you've arrived at the main airport in São Paolo, you can take the time to grab a cup of coffee or something to eat from the bars and restaurants available. These include Terra Azul, Pizza Hut, McDonald's, and Crepe de Paris.

Florianopolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport

Book cheap flights to Florianopolis and other Brazilian destinations through Orbitz.com and get great deals on all of your travel needs. Visitors flying into Florianopolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport are just 8 miles from downtown Florianopolis and within easy access of hotels and local attractions. This airport serves many airlines, including Avianca, Azul Airlines, and TAM Airlines.

Airport Transportation Options

After taking advantage of the low fare you found on Orbitz.com, you can also book a rental car through Avis, Hertz, or other car rental companies. Alternatively, you can hire a taxi to take you to your hotel or to the Florianopolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport shuttle, which drops off passengers at various locations around town.

Weather in Florianopolis

The climate in Florianopolis is warm year round. Summer temperatures are typically in the 70s and 80s, while winter temperatures range from the mid-50s to high 60s. Because Brazil is in the southern hemisphere, summer is considered to be between December and February, while winter occurs from June through August. January and February can be extremely rainy, although rain can occur any time of year. Bring a raincoat or umbrella so that you are prepared for sudden downpours.

Attractions in Florianopolis

Florianopolis is located in the state of Santa Catarina, on the coast of Brazil. There are 42 beaches along the coast of Florianopolis, including those with calm water that is perfect for swimming and others with surf-worthy waves. Colonial architecture in town appeals to history buffs, and nature lovers will can visit the area's waterfalls, sand dunes, and its two large lakes. In addition to cheap flights to Florianopolis and other international destinations, Orbitz.com also offers vacation packages that include accommodations and tickets to local attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis

    • 15 direct flights are operating from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 18m.
    • GOL flight 1260 (6:50 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis.
    • GOL flight 1512 (10:10 PM GMT, Boeing 737-700 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis (GOL flight 1266, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis (GOL flight 1262, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 28m.
    • Flights from Congonhas (CGH), Guarulhos Intl (GRU) to Hercilio Luz (FLN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sao Paulo to Florianopolis on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
TAM
JJ3159

Departing

GRU 11:20 PM

Arriving

FLN 12:33 AM
Flight time 1hr 13min Aircraft 320
GOL
G31260

Departing

GRU 6:50 AM

Arriving

FLN 8:13 AM
Flight time 1hr 23min Aircraft 738
GOL
G31262

Departing

GRU 7:55 AM

Arriving

FLN 9:23 AM
Flight time 1hr 28min Aircraft 738
GOL
G31500

Departing

CGH 8:25 AM

Arriving

FLN 9:35 AM
Flight time 1hr 10min Aircraft 738
TAM
JJ3103

Departing

CGH 8:25 AM

Arriving

FLN 9:38 AM
Flight time 1hr 13min Aircraft 319
GOL
G32064

Departing

GRU 11:15 AM

Arriving

FLN 12:30 PM
Flight time 1hr 15min Aircraft 738
GOL
G31504

Departing

CGH 11:25 AM

Arriving

FLN 12:52 PM
Flight time 1hr 27min Aircraft 73G
GOL
G31506

Departing

CGH 12:00 PM

Arriving

FLN 1:10 PM
Flight time 1hr 10min Aircraft 738
GOL
G31266

Departing

GRU 2:05 PM

Arriving

FLN 3:15 PM
Flight time 1hr 10min Aircraft 738
TAM
JJ3107

Departing

CGH 3:15 PM

Arriving

FLN 4:29 PM
Flight time 1hr 14min Aircraft 319
GOL
G31508

Departing

CGH 4:15 PM

Arriving

FLN 5:33 PM
Flight time 1hr 18min Aircraft 738
GOL
G31514

Departing

CGH 5:20 PM

Arriving

FLN 6:30 PM
Flight time 1hr 10min Aircraft 73G
TAM
JJ3109

Departing

CGH 5:40 PM

Arriving

FLN 6:51 PM
Flight time 1hr 11min Aircraft 319