join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Sao Paulo to Brasilia Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAO BSB Thu, Feb 19 - Sun, Mar 1 $98
SAO BSB Thu, Feb 19 - Sun, Mar 1 $143
SAO BSB Sat, Jan 10 - Sat, Jan 17 $242
SAO BSB Thu, Feb 19 - Sun, Mar 1 $1,956
SAO BSB Thu, Feb 19 - Sun, Mar 1 $2,642

Sao Paulo and Brasilia airports and terminals

Airports in Sao Paulo SP, BR
map of airports in Sao Paulo
  • 1

    Guarulhos Intl (GRU)

    Distance from City Center: 14.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GRU to BSB

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, LAN Airlines
    Terminal 2 GOL, LAN Airlines
    Terminal 4 GOL
  • 2

    Congonhas (CGH)

    Distance from City Center: 4.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from CGH to BSB

    Carriers
    GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Brasilia DF, BR
map of airports in Brasilia
  • 1

    Brasilia international Airport (BSB)

    Distance from City Center: 1.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from SAO to BSB

    Carriers
    GOL, LAN Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
$98
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Brasilia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $59

Melia Brasil 21

4 stars
4.3 / 5 6 reviews

SHS Quadra 6 Bloco B, D e F Map

Modernity, elegance and entertainment, it is one of the most frequented hangout addresses of the city. Spacious apartments, atrium with panoramic elevators and a privileged view of the Planalto... More

Hotel only $73

Airam Brasilia Hotel

3 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Setor Hoteleiro Norte quadra 5 Map

As modern as Brasília, and as cozy as your house, the hotel is located in the heart of Brasília, near the Esplanade of Ministries, the National Congress and the main tourist points in the capital... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 24 Sao Paulo (GRU) Brasilia (BSB) GOL $98
Earn $0.98
Return Tue, Feb 3 Brasilia (BSB) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL

Best one-week trip in January from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 10 Sao Paulo (GRU) Brasilia (BSB) GOL $176
Earn $1.76
Return Sat, Jan 17 Brasilia (BSB) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 8 Sao Paulo (GRU) Brasilia (BSB) GOL $98
Earn $0.98
Return Fri, Feb 13 Brasilia (BSB) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 18 Sao Paulo (GRU) Brasilia (BSB) GOL $98
Earn $0.98
Return Sat, Mar 28 Brasilia (BSB) Sao Paulo (GRU) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Brasilia

Flights From Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo, the largest city in Brazil, is serviced by two airports, the Sao Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport and the Congonhas-Sao Paulo Airport. Cheap flights from Sao Paulo can be booked to most international destinations using Orbitz.com. The Sao Paulo-Guarulhos airport is located about 16 miles from the city's center and is used for international flights, while the Congonhas-Sao Paulo airport handles mostly domestic and regional flights throughout the area. Some of the airlines offering international flights from Sao Paulo-Guarulhos include Air China, Air France, Lufthansa, British Airways and United Airlines.

Parking at the São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport

Parking is available at the official parking lot for up to 3098 vehicles. Fees for parking begin at $4.50 an hour for a single hour and rise to $25.25 for a full day. Alternative parking is available at the Airport Park, which is located 1.24 miles from the airport and offers shuttle service. Airport Park charges only $13.40 a day for parking.

Transportation to the São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport

Bus transportation is available from Sao Paulo to the airport, running a circuit of the major hotels in the downtown area at a cost of about $17.50 for a trip of up to two hours, depending on where you catch the bus. Taxi service is also available from anywhere in town, with service from the downtown area costing approximately $65.

Breakfast Before Leaving

Those wishing to enjoy a last meal before leaving town can try the Fogo de Chao for a delicious breakfast or Jardineira Grill for a late-night meal before catching the red-eye cheap flights from Sao Paulo. If there's no time to stop and eat before the airport, a quick meal can be had at the Crepe de Paris or the Café Havana in the airport itself.

Brasilia International Airport

If you love to travel, use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Brasilia. Orbitz.com offers a variety of low fares to destinations across the globe. Brasilia International Airport serves the city of Brasilia and its suburbs. It is the third-largest airport in Brasilia, and it handles over 15 million passengers each year. Major airlines that serve this airport include American Airlines, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Delta Airlines, Gol Airlines, TAM Airlines, Webjet, and TAP Portugal.

Transportation from Brasilia International Airport

Several buses and minibuses leave Brasilia International Airport regularly. They travel into the city center. However, trips may be a bit rough and it may be safer and easier to use a taxi. Taxis are readily available at the arrivals terminal. Drivers may negotiate rates.

Weather in Brasilia

Brasilia has a warm and inviting tropical savanna climate almost year-round. The average temperature in the fall is 69 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are a bit cooler, with an average high of 53 degrees Fahrenheit. Summers can be very hot, with an average temperature of 99 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring has an average temperature of 79 degrees Fahrenheit.

Attractions in Brasilia

Brasilia has several museums and cultural attractions that visitors can enjoy. The Museu de Valores and the Banco do Brasil Cultural Centre are must-sees. The Santuario Dom Bosco offers a beautiful, scenic view of the city. There are always cheap flights to Brasilia when you book with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Sao Paulo to Brasilia

    • 11 direct flights are operating from Sao Paulo to Brasilia today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 42m.
    • GOL flight 1400 (12:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Sao Paulo to Brasilia.
    • GOL flight 1692 (3:25 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Sao Paulo to Brasilia.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Brasilia (GOL flight 1886, Boeing 737-700 Passenger) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Sao Paulo to Brasilia (GOL flight 1518, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 1m.
    • Flights from Congonhas (CGH), Guarulhos Intl (GRU) to Brasilia international Airport (BSB) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Sao Paulo to Brasilia on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM JJ3702 CGH 6:45 AM BSB 8:26 AM 319 1hr 41min
GOL G31680 GRU 7:00 AM BSB 8:40 AM 738 1hr 40min
TAM JJ3624 CGH 7:40 AM BSB 9:30 AM 320 1hr 50min
TAM JJ3562 GRU 8:15 AM BSB 10:01 AM 321 1hr 46min
GOL G31886 CGH 8:45 AM BSB 10:05 AM 73G 1hr 20min
TAM/TAM JJ3460/JJ3183 CGH 8:20 AM BSB 11:11 AM 319/320 2hr 51min
TAM/TAM JJ3466/JJ3183 GRU 8:15 AM BSB 11:11 AM 320/320 2hr 56min
GOL/GOL G31780/G31587 GRU 8:10 AM BSB 11:30 AM 738/738 3hr 20min
TAM/TAM JJ3344/JJ3824 GRU 8:25 AM BSB 11:51 AM 321/319 3hr 26min
TAM JJ3718 CGH 10:20 AM BSB 12:07 PM 320 1hr 47min
TAM/TAM JJ316/JJ378 GRU 8:00 AM BSB 12:10 PM AT7/AT7 4hr 10min
GOL G31914 CGH 10:45 AM BSB 12:25 PM 738 1hr 40min
GOL G31684 GRU 10:50 AM BSB 12:30 PM 738 1hr 40min