By clicking, I agree to the terms

Santiago to Newark Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Santiago to Newark

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SCL EWR Sun, Jul 6 - Mon, Jul 21 $1,255
SCL EWR Sun, Jul 6 - Sun, Jul 20 $1,376
SCL EWR Sun, Jul 6 - Sun, Jul 20 $1,396
SCL EWR Wed, May 28 - Thu, May 29 $1,552
SCL EWR Wed, May 28 - Thu, May 29 $1,602
SCL EWR Sun, Jul 6 - Sun, Jul 20 $1,739
SCL EWR Sun, Jul 6 - Sun, Jul 20 $1,839
SCL EWR Tue, Jul 8 - Tue, Jul 22 $1,949
SCL EWR Wed, May 28 - Thu, May 29 $3,862
SCL EWR Wed, May 28 - Thu, May 29 $4,151

Santiago and Newark airports and terminals

Airports in Santiago , CL
map of airports in Santiago
  • 1

    Arturo Merino Benitez (SCL)

    Distance from City Center: 10.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Newark NJ, US
map of airports in Newark
  • 1

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Santiago to Newark

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
$1,225
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Newark Airport Hotels

Hotel only $139

Newark Liberty International Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.8 / 5 66 reviews

Newark Liberty International Airport,1 Hotel Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Highlights One on-site dining option Wired for Business service including Internet and unlimited phone calls ($12.95 USD fee) Free Newark Airport shuttle service Fitness center, indoor and... More

Hotel only $112

Holiday Inn NEWARK AIRPORT

4 stars
4.0 / 5 51 reviews

450 US ROUTE 1 & 9 Map

...Affordable Newark Airport hotel near New York City.... A free 24-hour shuttle provides transportation to the airport and flight information is displayed in the lobby.... Holiday Inn Newark... More

Hotel only $76

Full-service hotel close to New Jersey attractions and New York City The location of the Wyndham Garden Hotel provides easy access to Newark Liberty International Airport and destinations in... More

Hotel only $127

...Newark airport hotel with free breakfast, free Internet and indoor pool Spring.... More

Hotel only $111

...Our Newark Airport (EWR) hotel is conveniently located near downtown Newark and just two miles from the Prudential Center - home of the the NHL's New Jersey Devils.... The Courtyard by Marriott... More

Hotel only $124

...Newark airport hotel with free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and comfy bedding Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Newark Liberty International Airport offers charming renovated guest rooms and suites,... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Santiago to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 28 Santiago (SCL) Newark (EWR) LAN Airlines $1,225
Earn $12.25
Return Wed, Aug 20 Newark (EWR) Santiago (SCL) LAN Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Santiago to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jul 6 Santiago (SCL) Newark (EWR) Copa Airlines $1,255
Earn $12.55
Return Mon, Jul 21 Newark (EWR) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Newark

Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Santiago, Chile, for your next trip. It searches many airlines to find you a low fare. Santiago, Chile, is served by the Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport. It is the largest airport in Chile and one of the busiest in the world. Located in Pudahuel, it is nine miles northwest of downtown Santiago. It may also be referred to as Santiago International Airport or Pudahuel Airport.

Airport Parking Information

The Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport has over 4,000 parking spots available. There is an express lot, where you can expect to pay about 2,000 pesos per hour, with a 10,000 peso maximum per day. The roofed lot charges 700 pesos, with a 8,000 peso maximum per day. The Economy lot charges about 300 pesos per hour and 6,500 pesos per day.

Ground Transportation Information

Santiago also has buses and taxis available. There are two airport taxi services: Taxi Oficial and Taxi Vip, which can be found after the baggage claim area. Centropuerto buses arrive every 10 minutes during week and every 15 minutes on the weekends. Orbitz.com can help you with more than just air tickets. While you are finding low fares to Santiago, you can book your rental car too.

Santiago Airport Restaurants

The airport has 21 restaurants to choose from, including Ruby Tuesday and Boost & Juice, if you want to grab a bite to eat before your flight. There are also coffee shops, such as Starbucks, and bars that serve alcohol if you want to have a drink. Keep checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights from Santiago for your next trip.

Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark Liberty International Airport was the first major airport in the United States. It is also the busiest airport in the New Jersey area. Finding flights to Newark is simple when you use Orbitz.com. The site searches many different airlines at once to find discount rates for budget travelers. The airport is located just three miles from downtown Newark on Brewster Road. Over 30 domestic and international airlines operate out of the Newark Liberty Airport, including American, Delta, JetBlue, SAS and Virgin Atlantic. Orbitz.com offers bookings on most of these airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

This airport provides a variety of ground travel options. Car rentals are available through Orbitz.com at discounted rates. Taxi services are available at metered rates, and Amtrak runs throughout the city. There is a flat ticket fee for most locations within Newark. Many hotels also offer free shuttle services to and from the airport. Travel time from the airport to downtown generally takes no more than ten minutes regardless of the method of travel.

Weather in Newark

Newark, New Jersey, has cold winters with lows in the mid-20s and warm, humid summers with highs in the mid-80s. Temperatures can get down below freezing from December to March, and the city experiences several snowfalls throughout winter.

Newark Highlights and Attractions

The city of Newark offers a wide variety of things to do. The Newark Museum is the city's largest museum and is located in the heart of downtown. It features a variety of galleries and exhibits throughout the year. The Prudential Center is host to many music and sporting events. The Branch Brook Park is one of Newark's most beautiful parks. Summer months are the best time to visit Newark when the weather is warm and sunny. Orbitz.com offers discount travel services and flights to Newark for your next trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Santiago to Newark on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM Airlines/United Airlines JJ8218/UA30 SCL 12:40 PM EWR 6:00 AM 319/764 17hr 20min
TAM Airlines/United Airlines JJ8027/UA30 SCL 12:50 PM EWR 6:00 AM 773/764 17hr 10min
LAN Airlines/United Airlines LA752/UA30 SCL 12:40 PM EWR 6:00 AM 319/764 17hr 20min
LAN Airlines/United Airlines LA5951/UA30 SCL 12:50 PM EWR 6:00 AM 773/764 17hr 10min
TACA/United Airlines TA6882/UA1005 SCL 2:30 PM EWR 7:30 AM 319/752 17hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL146/DL2343 SCL 7:35 PM EWR 9:43 AM 76W/717 14hr 8min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL146/UA4561 SCL 7:35 PM EWR 9:45 AM 76W/ERJ 14hr 10min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA912/UA1419 SCL 7:55 PM EWR 10:08 AM 763/738 14hr 13min
LAN Airlines/United Airlines LA5502/UA1419 SCL 7:55 PM EWR 10:08 AM 763/738 14hr 13min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL146/DL1331 SCL 7:35 PM EWR 11:00 AM 76W/717 15hr 25min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA7726/AA1418 SCL 10:45 PM EWR 1:00 PM 763/757 14hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA7700/AA1418 SCL 9:20 PM EWR 1:00 PM 763/757 15hr 40min
LAN Airlines/LAN Airlines LA502/LA8173 SCL 10:45 PM EWR 1:00 PM 763/757 14hr 15min