Flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Selected fares from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SBA SAN Sat, May 9 - Sat, May 16 $432
SBA SAN Sat, May 9 - Sat, May 16 $432

Santa Barbara and San Diego airports and terminals

Airports in Santa Barbara CA, US

map of airports in Santa Barbara
  • 1

    Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

  • 2

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 81.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$445
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Diego Airport Hotels

Hotel only $125

Homewood Suites by Hilton Carlsbad-North San Diego County

3 stars
4.2 / 5 39 reviews

2223 Palomar Airport Road Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Our all-suite hotel in Carlsbad is located across from the McClellan-Palomar Airport and near popular attractions, restaurants and golf courses.... More

Hotel only $103

Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.8 / 5 24 reviews

5835 Owens Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

...This Carlsbad, CA hotel features the new Courtyard lobby with inviting, flexible spaces, free Wi-Fi throughout and easy access to the latest news, weather and airport conditions via our GoBoard.... More

Hotel only $159

Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

2000 Faraday Ave. Map

Includes spa treatments & champagne

...The McClellan/Palomar Airport (CLD) is just one mile away making getting to the area for business in Vista, Carlsbad or the US Marine base – Camp Pendleton quick and easy.... More

Hotel only $77

Holiday Inn Express SAN DIEGO AIRPORT-OLD TOWN

3 stars
4.0 / 5 103 reviews

1955 San Diego Avenue Map

The Holiday Inn Express San Diego Airport / Old Town is situated in an outstanding location in Americas Finest City.... More

Hotel only $99

Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina

4 stars
3.8 / 5 506 reviews

1380 Harbor Island Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Familiar brand with service and marina on San Diego BayNestled at the edge of San Diego Bay, the Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina enjoys panoramic views of the bay and city skyline.... San... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) US Airways $686
Earn $6.86
Return Mon, Apr 13 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 29 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) US Airways $445
Earn $4.45
Return Fri, May 1 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) US Airways $432
Earn $4.32
Return Sat, May 16 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) US Airways $432
Earn $4.32
Return Sat, May 16 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) American Airlines $486
Earn $4.86
Return Mon, Jun 8 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Santa Barbara (SBA) San Diego (SAN) American Airlines $486
Earn $4.86
Return Mon, Jun 8 San Diego (SAN) Santa Barbara (SBA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to San Diego

Santa Barbara Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Santa Barbara, CA, for your next trip. The Santa Barbara Municipal Airport is located at 500 Fowler Road, about seven miles from downtown. Alaska, American, Frontier, US Airways and United provide domestic and international flights, and a new terminal was opened at the airport in August 2011.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport offers both short- and long-term parking. Fees are $2 for the first hour and $1 for each additional hour, with a daily maximum of $9 to $12. All major credit cards are accepted. Parking lot 2 has free shuttle service to the terminal 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available. Fares vary among different taxi companies. Bus rides cost $1.75 per trip; a bus stop is located on Moffett Road across from the terminal. Let Orbitz.com help you find budget air travel and ground transportation.

Santa Barbara Airport Restaurants

Costa Terraza Restaurant & Tapas Bar is located on the second floor for ticketed passengers who want to grab a bite to eat while waiting. On the first floor, The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf snack bar is available outside the security area. The airport also has a gift shop. While waiting to depart, look to Orbitz.com to find flights from Santa Barbara for your next trip.

Flights to San Diego

Booking flights to San Diego with Orbitz.com helps ensure you get the best rate on your airline tickets. The website makes it easy to find a flight that fits your budget. Orbitz.com searches hundreds of flight combinations to find you a bargain.

San Diego International Airport

The San Diego International Airport is located on North Harbor Drive, approximately three miles from downtown San Diego. The airport has hubs for 20 different airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, British Airways, JetBlue and Southwest Airlines. The Orbitz.com website searches flights from all available airlines and displays the results, so you can choose a flight that fits your travel needs and budget.

Parking and Transportation

The San Diego International Airport doesn't allow curbside parking. If you're being picked up from the airport, you'll need to pay for parking. Parking costs $2 for every half hour, with a maximum of $28 per day. The airport offers complimentary shuttle services from the parking lot to the airport terminals. Amtrak and the Metro Bus run between the airport and downtown San Diego every 15 minutes. You can also reserve a taxicab at any of the airport's transportation plazas. Orbitz.com can reserve you a rental car for the duration of your trip. The airport has courtesy phones located near baggage claim, so you can request shuttle service to the car rental company as soon as you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to grab a quick bite to eat when you arrive, the airport has numerous restaurants, including Monet's California Deli, Pizza Uno, McDonald's and Cramer's Deli. Because Orbitz.com takes care of everything when you book flights to San Diego on the website, you'll have plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before you head to your hotel.

Flight schedule for flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5309/AA2876 SBA 9:18 AM SAN 1:44 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 26min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5309/US2876 SBA 9:18 AM SAN 1:44 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 26min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5309/UA6335 SBA 9:18 AM SAN 2:04 PM CRJ/EM2 4hr 46min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5355/AA2853 SBA 5:05 PM SAN 9:44 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 39min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5355/US2853 SBA 5:05 PM SAN 9:44 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 39min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5358/UA5611 SBA 9:12 PM SAN 11:49 PM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 37min