Flights from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

Selected fares from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SBA PHX Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26 $220
SBA PHX Tue, Aug 18 - Tue, Aug 25 $230
SBA PHX Tue, Aug 18 - Tue, Aug 25 $230
SBA PHX Thu, Oct 1 - Sun, Oct 4 $465
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29
$220
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Santa Barbara and Phoenix airports and terminals

Airports in Santa Barbara CA, US

map of airports in Santa Barbara
  • 1

    Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from SBA to PHX

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 81.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Phoenix AZ, US

map of airports in Phoenix
  • 1

    Sky Harbor Airport (PHX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SBA to PHX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Phoenix Airport Hotels

From $32

Econo Lodge Airport

2 stars
3.4 / 5 135 reviews

3037 E. Van Buren Street Map

...Courtesy Airport Shuttle available 24 hours.... Sky Harbor International Airport.... More

From $77

Holiday Inn Express & Suites PHOENIX AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 64 reviews

3401 E. University Drive & I-10 Map

...Welcome to our Contemporary Phoenix Hotel Come experience a memorable stay at one of the finest hotels near the Phoenix airport.... The Holiday Inn Express® Hotel & Suites Phoenix-Airport is... More

From $86

Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 59 reviews

3422 E. Elwood St Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Our full service hotel is located just south of Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and one block off of Interstate 10 with easy access to all points in the Valley of the Sun.... The Hilton... More

From $80

BEST WESTERN Airport Inn

3 stars
3.3 / 5 50 reviews

2425 S 24th Street Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Welcome to the BEST WESTERN Airport Inn!.... We are conveniently located 1 mile south of Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport and 1 mile away from the Car Rental Center.... More

From $41

Days Inn Airport - Phoenix

1 star
2.5 / 5 40 reviews

2900 E. Van Buren Street Map

The Days Inn Phoenix Airport offers a complementary 24 Hr Airport Shuttle to and from Sky Harbor International Airport.... More

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Sep 29 Santa Barbara (SBA) Phoenix (PHX) United Airlines $220
Earn $2.20
Return Mon, Oct 5 Phoenix (PHX) Santa Barbara (SBA) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Santa Barbara (SBA) Phoenix (PHX) United Airlines $230
Earn $2.30
Return Sun, Oct 4 Phoenix (PHX) Santa Barbara (SBA) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Santa Barbara (SBA) Phoenix (PHX) United Airlines $230
Earn $2.30
Return Sun, Oct 4 Phoenix (PHX) Santa Barbara (SBA) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Phoenix

Santa Barbara Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Santa Barbara, CA, for your next trip. The Santa Barbara Municipal Airport is located at 500 Fowler Road, about seven miles from downtown. Alaska, American, Frontier, US Airways and United provide domestic and international flights, and a new terminal was opened at the airport in August 2011.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport offers both short- and long-term parking. Fees are $2 for the first hour and $1 for each additional hour, with a daily maximum of $9 to $12. All major credit cards are accepted. Parking lot 2 has free shuttle service to the terminal 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available. Fares vary among different taxi companies. Bus rides cost $1.75 per trip; a bus stop is located on Moffett Road across from the terminal. Let Orbitz.com help you find budget air travel and ground transportation.

Santa Barbara Airport Restaurants

Costa Terraza Restaurant & Tapas Bar is located on the second floor for ticketed passengers who want to grab a bite to eat while waiting. On the first floor, The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf snack bar is available outside the security area. The airport also has a gift shop. While waiting to depart, look to Orbitz.com to find flights from Santa Barbara for your next trip.

Phoenix Airport Information

Travelers to the Phoenix-Scottsdale area fly into the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport. When you purchase tickets on cheap flights to Phoenix via Orbitz.com, you will be able to choose from all of the major domestic and international airlines that service the airport. The airport is located less than six miles east of the downtown area, so it's just a quick trip down Highway 10.

Ground Transportation in Phoenix

The most economical way to get into the city is via the Phoenix Airport Shuttle, which will drop you off by the Washington Metro Light Rail stop. There are three cab companies that can take you to downtown Phoenix or wherever you need to go, and rates are standard across all companies. Expect to pay $5 for the first mile, $2.30 for each additional mile and $23 for each hour you are delayed in traffic. If you use Orbitz.com to purchase your air tickets, consider adding on a rental car for ultimate mobility while you are in the area.

Phoenix Area Weather Information

Phoenix winters are mild, with temperatures in the 40s, 50s and 60s, but you will find that summers there can be brutal. While nights may be as low as the mid-70s, daytime temperatures often exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Pack plenty of light-colored, lightweight clothing, and schedule your outdoor activities for early morning or late afternoon.

What to Do in Phoenix

Phoenix and the nearby city of Scottsdale are centers of arts and culture, and they also offer plenty of activities for outdoor enthusiasts. While you are in the Phoenix area, be sure to visit Camelback Mountain, take the Thursday evening art walk in Scottsdale, visit one of more than 100 art galleries, visit the Phoenix Zoo or drive along the Apache Trail. No matter what you choose to do during your stay in Phoenix, remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you want to purchase cheap flights to Phoenix.

Interesting facts about flights from Santa Barbara to Phoenix

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Santa Barbara to Phoenix today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 32m.
    • American Airlines flight 2973 (6:25 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from Santa Barbara to Phoenix.
    • American Airlines flight 2971 (7:20 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Santa Barbara to Phoenix.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Santa Barbara to Phoenix (American Airlines flight 3006, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Santa Barbara to Phoenix (American Airlines flight 2972, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 36m.
    • Flights from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA) to Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA), Sky Harbor Airport (PHX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Santa Barbara to Phoenix on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2973 SBA 6:25 AM PHX 7:57 AM CR9 1hr 32min
US Airways US2973 SBA 6:25 AM PHX 7:57 AM CR9 1hr 32min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5324/UA6526 SBA 5:30 AM PHX 8:29 AM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 59min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA5324/DL4793 SBA 5:30 AM PHX 9:26 AM CRJ/CR9 3hr 56min
American Airlines AA3006 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 11:25 AM CR9 1hr 30min
US Airways US3006 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 11:25 AM CR9 1hr 30min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5305/UA6522 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 1:30 PM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 35min
American Airlines AA5576 SBA 12:24 PM PHX 1:50 PM CR9 1hr 26min
US Airways US5576 SBA 12:24 PM PHX 1:50 PM CR9 1hr 26min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA5305/DL4794 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 1:52 PM CRJ/CR9 3hr 57min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5305/AA614 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 2:13 PM CRJ/321 4hr 18min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5305/US614 SBA 9:55 AM PHX 2:13 PM CRJ/321 4hr 18min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5387/UA6528 SBA 12:57 PM PHX 5:39 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 42min