Flights from San Luis Obispo to Vancouver

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

San Luis Obispo and Vancouver airports and terminals

Airports in San Luis Obispo CA, US

San Luis Obispo
  • 1

    San Luis Obispo County-McChesney Field (SBP)

    Distance from City Center: 2.6 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA)

    Distance from City Center: 74.8 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 157.8 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    Monterey Peninsula (MRY)

    Distance from City Center: 112.6 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA

Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Vancouver Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/739/8739/2631759-Fairmont-Vancouver-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3111 Grant McConachie Way Map
4.1 / 5 7 reviews
  • Save 10%
  • Save 10%
From
$225

The Fairmont Vancouver Airport is the only soundproofed, luxury hotel and spa conveniently located within Vancouver's International Airport (YVR).... More

From
$225
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/401/470401/2241284-Sandman-Hotel-and-Suites-Abbotsford-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
32720 Simon Avenue Map
4.0 / 5 3 reviews
  • Book Now - Save 20%
  • Book Now - Save 20%
From
$97

...The Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre, Fraser Valley Tradex and YXX Abbotsford International Airport are all located within a short drive from the hotel.... More

From
$97
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/241/1324241/2631759-Pacific-Gateway-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
3500 Cessna Drive Map
4.0 / 5 2 reviews
From
$162

Take your ease by the river at The Pacific Gateway Hotel at Vancouver Airport.The lush waterfront scenery of The Pacific Hotel at Vancouver Airport is accented by the charm of boats floating in the... More

From
$162
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/040/37040/2241284-Executive-Airport-Plaza-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
7311 Westminster Highway Map
3.8 / 5 18 reviews
  • Free Parking and Wifi!
  • Free Parking and Wifi!
From
$110

...The property also provides a complimentary airport shuttle for registered guests.... The Executive Airport Plaza Hotel is home to a state-of-the-art Convention Centre and Hotel Tower... More

From
$110
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/777/321777/69481597-The-Westin-Wall-Centre-Vancouver-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3099 Corvette Way Map
4.1 / 5 35 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$207

Located in the growing city of Richmond, The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport offers easy access to Vancouver through the Canada Line rapid transit system.... More

From
$207

Flights to Vancouver

San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport

Flights from San Luis Obispo (SLO) frequently leave from San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport, located at the southern end of Orange County. Located at 903-5 Airport Drive in San Luis Obispo, this one-terminal airport offers free Wi-Fi to all guests. Two airlines, US Airways and United, service SLO; international and domestic passengers can connect to other flights at nearby LAX, and low-fare tickets can be purchased through Orbitz.com. SLO is located just four miles from downtown San Luis Obispo.

Parking at San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport

Parking at San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport is generally inexpensive; hourly parking costs $1 per hour. Short-term parking is available for up to three days at a time and costs $12 per day. Long-term parking rates range from $8 to $12 per day, depending on the lot's proximity to the airport. Frequent travelers from SLO can purchase annual parking permits at a cost of $550 per year.

Transportation to SLO

Car rentals from Enterprise, Avis, and other companies are available at SLO, and reservations can be made in advance on Orbitz.com for discount rentals. Taxis and limousines are available for hire from SLO at rates that vary according to distance. Wine Wrangler and Ride-On Transportation both offer shuttle bus services from SLO to points throughout Southern California.

Restaurants at San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport

The Spirit of San Luis at San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport is a full-service restaurant that is popular with travelers and local residents alike, and it serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner daily. The Runway Express is located inside the terminal and is ideal for a quick meal before flights from San Luis Obispo. It serves coffee and snacks, as well as prepackaged candy and gift items.

Vancouver International Airport

Vancouver International Airport is located at 3211 Grant McConachie Way, approximately nine miles south of downtown Vancouver. Numerous airlines service the airport, including Air New Zealand, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines. Find cheap flights to Vancouver by using Orbitz.com. The website displays all the flights available on your travel date so that you can book the one that fits your budget.

Transportation From the Airport

Vancouver's rapid transit rail link can get you from the airport to downtown Vancouver in 26 minutes. The airport also offers a downtown shuttle service for $14. The taxicab fare from the airport to downtown ranges from $30 to $35. If you need access to a vehicle during your stay, use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. When you arrive in Vancouver, you'll pick up your rental car on the ground floor of the parkade, which is located just outside the airport terminal.

Weather in Vancouver

The weather in Vancouver determines the peak tourist season. Most people visit the city from June to August, when the temperatures stay in the upper 60s and low 70s. During the winter, the temperature averages 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The spring and fall are a little warmer, with temperatures generally staying in the mid-50s. If you want decent weather and good travel rates, use Orbitz.com to book your trip in April or May.

Highlights and Attractions

Area attractions include Stanley Park, which offers horse-drawn carriage tours. Both the carriage tours and harbor cruises attract tourists. Vancouver Lookout offers a great view of the city from an observation deck that sits 430 feet high. In addition to using Orbitz.com to book flights to Vancouver, you can use the site to purchase tickets to area attractions and tours.

Flight schedule for flights from San Luis Obispo to Vancouver on Wed, Jul 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA5458/AC5109

Departing

SBP 6:20 AM

Arriving

YVR 10:48 AM
Flight time 4hr 28min Aircraft CRJ/738
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA5458/AC5115

Departing

SBP 6:20 AM

Arriving

YVR 1:07 PM
Flight time 6hr 47min Aircraft CRJ/320
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5458/UA567

Departing

SBP 6:20 AM

Arriving

YVR 1:07 PM
Flight time 6hr 47min Aircraft CRJ/320
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA5458/AC1845

Departing

SBP 6:20 AM

Arriving

YVR 1:27 PM
Flight time 7hr 7min Aircraft CRJ/319
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5458/UA8628

Departing

SBP 6:20 AM

Arriving

YVR 1:27 PM
Flight time 7hr 7min Aircraft CRJ/319
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA5389/AC1881

Departing

SBP 10:19 AM

Arriving

YVR 3:54 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CRJ/763
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5389/UA8417

Departing

SBP 10:19 AM

Arriving

YVR 3:54 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CRJ/763
United Airlines/American Airlines
UA5389/AA5795

Departing

SBP 10:19 AM

Arriving

YVR 4:56 PM
Flight time 6hr 37min Aircraft CRJ/CR9
United Airlines/US Airways
UA5389/US5795

Departing

SBP 10:19 AM

Arriving

YVR 4:56 PM
Flight time 6hr 37min Aircraft CRJ/CR9
United Airlines/WestJet
UA5389/WS5601

Departing

SBP 10:19 AM

Arriving

YVR 4:56 PM
Flight time 6hr 37min Aircraft CRJ/CR9
United Airlines/Air Canada
UA5296/AC1883

Departing

SBP 2:10 PM

Arriving

YVR 7:44 PM
Flight time 5hr 34min Aircraft CRJ/319
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5296/UA8451

Departing

SBP 2:10 PM

Arriving

YVR 7:44 PM
Flight time 5hr 34min Aircraft CRJ/319