join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

San Jose to Vancouver Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from San Jose to Vancouver

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SJC YVR Tue, Mar 3 - Tue, Mar 10 $308
SJC YVR Tue, Mar 3 - Tue, Mar 10 $317
SJC YVR Mon, Feb 2 - Tue, Feb 10 $322
SJC YVR Tue, Jan 13 - Fri, Jan 16 $327
SJC YVR Tue, Jan 13 - Fri, Jan 16 $416
SJC YVR Tue, Mar 3 - Tue, Mar 10 $548
SJC YVR Fri, Jan 23 - Sun, Jan 25 $884

San Jose and Vancouver airports and terminals

Airports in San Jose CA, US
map of airports in San Jose
  • 1

    San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Distance from City Center: 1.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA
map of airports in Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$317
8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Vancouver Airport Hotels

Hotel only $179

Fairmont Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 6 reviews

3111 Grant McConachie Way Map

Save 10%

The Fairmont Vancouver Airport is the only soundproofed, luxury hotel and spa conveniently located within Vancouver's International Airport (YVR).... More

Hotel only $105

Sandman Hotel and Suites Abbotsford

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

32720 Simon Avenue Map

...The Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre, Fraser Valley Tradex and YXX Abbotsford International Airport are all located within a short drive from the hotel.... More

Hotel only $170

Pacific Gateway Hotel

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

3500 Cessna Drive Map

Take your ease by the river at The Pacific Gateway Hotel at Vancouver Airport.The lush waterfront scenery of The Pacific Hotel at Vancouver Airport is accented by the charm of boats floating in the... More

Hotel only $90

Executive Airport Plaza Hotel

3 stars
3.4 / 5 10 reviews

7311 Westminster Highway Map

Free Parking and Wifi!

...The property also provides a complimentary airport shuttle for registered guests.... The Executive Airport Plaza Hotel is home to a state-of-the-art Convention Centre and Hotel Tower... More

Hotel only $96

The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 31 reviews

3099 Corvette Way Map

Save 40% on your stay

Located in the growing city of Richmond, The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport offers easy access to Vancouver through the Canada Line rapid transit system.... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Limited Vancouver Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 58 reviews

7188 Westminster Highway Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

...A great location for airport proximity, affordability, and comfort Travelers get a lot for their money at this Richmond location.... The Ramada Limited Vancouver Airport Hotel is less... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 17 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $324
Earn $3.24
Return Mon, Jan 19 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 7 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) Delta Air Lines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Sat, Jan 10 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $329
Earn $3.29
Return Sun, Feb 8 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 2 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $322
Earn $3.22
Return Tue, Feb 10 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 14 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) Delta Air Lines $407
Earn $4.07
Return Sat, Feb 21 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) Delta Air Lines $338
Earn $3.38
Return Mon, Mar 16 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 3 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $308
Earn $3.08
Return Tue, Mar 10 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from San Jose to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 3 San Jose (SJC) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $308
Earn $3.08
Return Tue, Mar 10 Vancouver (YVR) San Jose (SJC) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from San Jose to Vancouver

San Jose, CA, Airport Information

San Jose, CA, is home to nearly one million people, a large city population that's serviced by its own international airport, providing regular flights from San Jose to international and domestic destinations. The Norman Y. Mineta Memorial San Jose International Airport is only two miles from the downtown area at the intersections of U.S. Route 101, Interstate 880 and State Route 87. The primary airlines operating from the airport are Southwest Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Reservations for you airline ticket on these or other airlines serving the airport can be made through Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Airport

Parking at Mineta San Jose International Airport is available at three hourly and three daily lots, one of which offers economy service. The hourly lots are interspersed around the terminal area for easy access, costing $2 for 30 minutes and $30 per day flat rates. The daily lots offer parking deals with discounted parking fees of $22 a day for the regular daily lots and $15 for the economy lot, which is further away from the terminals. Disabled parking is available in front of both terminals for a $2 rate for 30 minutes and $15 for a daily charge.

Transportation From the Airport

Several methods of travel are available for passengers to make their way from anywhere in the city to the airport. Several hotels in the area offer courtesy shuttle transportation for patrons. Public bus transportation is available from the Valley Transportation Authority, and metered taxi service is also available from anywhere in the area, with the downtown-to-airport fare costing approximately $15 to $18.

Breakfast Before Departing

A quick meal can be eaten at the airport before departure in one of the many restaurants available in the concourse. Only ticketed passengers are allowed in the area containing the restaurants. Coffee and pastries are served at the Euro Café near the baggage claim area, while Starbucks can provide sandwiches as well, to get you quickly to the available flights from San Jose. If you have a bit more time to stop off on the way to the airport, try a sit-down breakfast at Café San Jose on Meridian Ave. or at Bill's Cafe on Willow St.

Vancouver International Airport

Vancouver International Airport is located at 3211 Grant McConachie Way, approximately nine miles south of downtown Vancouver. Numerous airlines service the airport, including Air New Zealand, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines. Find cheap flights to Vancouver by using Orbitz.com. The website displays all the flights available on your travel date so that you can book the one that fits your budget.

Transportation From the Airport

Vancouver's rapid transit rail link can get you from the airport to downtown Vancouver in 26 minutes. The airport also offers a downtown shuttle service for $14. The taxicab fare from the airport to downtown ranges from $30 to $35. If you need access to a vehicle during your stay, use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. When you arrive in Vancouver, you'll pick up your rental car on the ground floor of the parkade, which is located just outside the airport terminal.

Weather in Vancouver

The weather in Vancouver determines the peak tourist season. Most people visit the city from June to August, when the temperatures stay in the upper 60s and low 70s. During the winter, the temperature averages 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The spring and fall are a little warmer, with temperatures generally staying in the mid-50s. If you want decent weather and good travel rates, use Orbitz.com to book your trip in April or May.

Highlights and Attractions

Area attractions include Stanley Park, which offers horse-drawn carriage tours. Both the carriage tours and harbor cruises attract tourists. Vancouver Lookout offers a great view of the city from an observation deck that sits 430 feet high. In addition to using Orbitz.com to book flights to Vancouver, you can use the site to purchase tickets to area attractions and tours.

Flight schedule for flights from San Jose to Vancouver on Thu, Dec 25, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines/Air Canada AS405/AC8118 SJC 7:00 AM YVR 11:45 AM 73H/DH3 4hr 45min
Alaska Airlines/United Airlines AS405/UA8218 SJC 7:00 AM YVR 11:45 AM 73H/DH3 4hr 45min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS337/AS2408 SJC 8:00 AM YVR 12:19 PM 734/DH4 4hr 19min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2582/AA5394 SJC 7:05 AM YVR 12:47 PM CRJ/CR9 5hr 42min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2582/US5394 SJC 7:05 AM YVR 12:47 PM CRJ/CR9 5hr 42min
US Airways/American Airlines US2582/AA5394 SJC 7:05 AM YVR 12:47 PM CRJ/CR9 5hr 42min
US Airways/US Airways US2582/US5394 SJC 7:05 AM YVR 12:47 PM CRJ/CR9 5hr 42min
Alaska Airlines/Air Canada AS337/AC8122 SJC 8:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM 734/DH3 5hr 27min
Alaska Airlines/United Airlines AS337/UA8244 SJC 8:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM 734/DH3 5hr 27min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS329/AS2024 SJC 10:00 AM YVR 1:54 PM 73H/DH4 3hr 54min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2250/AS2024 SJC 7:40 AM YVR 1:54 PM DH4/DH4 6hr 14min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS337/AS2024 SJC 8:00 AM YVR 1:54 PM 734/DH4 5hr 54min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2582/AA8150 SJC 7:05 AM YVR 2:30 PM CRJ/737 7hr 25min