join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

San Francisco to Vancouver Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from San Francisco to Vancouver

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SFO YVR Tue, Apr 28 - Thu, Apr 30 $306
SFO YVR Wed, Apr 22 - Mon, Apr 27 $306
SFO YVR Tue, Mar 31 - Wed, Apr 8 $337
SFO YVR Wed, Feb 25 - Thu, Feb 26 $392
SFO YVR Tue, Jun 2 - Tue, Jun 9 $407
SFO YVR Fri, Mar 6 - Wed, Mar 11 $414
SFO YVR Sun, Feb 22 - Sat, Feb 28 $447

San Francisco and Vancouver airports and terminals

Airports in San Francisco CA, US
map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SFO to YVR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Air Canada, United Airlines
    Terminal I Air Canada, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA
map of airports in Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SFO to YVR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Air Canada, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
$306
7
$306
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18
$306
19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Vancouver Airport Hotels

Hotel only $179

Fairmont Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 6 reviews

3111 Grant McConachie Way Map

Save 10%

The Fairmont Vancouver Airport is the only soundproofed, luxury hotel and spa conveniently located within Vancouver's International Airport (YVR).... More

Hotel only $105

Sandman Hotel and Suites Abbotsford

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

32720 Simon Avenue Map

...The Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre, Fraser Valley Tradex and YXX Abbotsford International Airport are all located within a short drive from the hotel.... More

Hotel only $170

Pacific Gateway Hotel

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

3500 Cessna Drive Map

Take your ease by the river at The Pacific Gateway Hotel at Vancouver Airport.The lush waterfront scenery of The Pacific Hotel at Vancouver Airport is accented by the charm of boats floating in the... More

Hotel only $90

Executive Airport Plaza Hotel

3 stars
3.4 / 5 10 reviews

7311 Westminster Highway Map

Free Parking and Wifi!

...The property also provides a complimentary airport shuttle for registered guests.... The Executive Airport Plaza Hotel is home to a state-of-the-art Convention Centre and Hotel Tower... More

Hotel only $96

The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 31 reviews

3099 Corvette Way Map

Save 40% on your stay

Located in the growing city of Richmond, The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport offers easy access to Vancouver through the Canada Line rapid transit system.... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Limited Vancouver Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 58 reviews

7188 Westminster Highway Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

...A great location for airport proximity, affordability, and comfort Travelers get a lot for their money at this Richmond location.... The Ramada Limited Vancouver Airport Hotel is less... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $306
Earn $3.06
Return Mon, Feb 9 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 18 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Thu, Feb 19 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $332
Earn $3.32
Return Thu, Feb 26 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Mon, Mar 9 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Mon, Mar 9 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 24 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $320
Earn $3.20
Return Tue, Mar 31 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Mon, Apr 20 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 4 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Mon, Apr 13 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from San Francisco to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 San Francisco (SFO) Vancouver (YVR) US Airways $306
Earn $3.06
Return Fri, Apr 24 Vancouver (YVR) San Francisco (SFO) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

From San Francisco to Vancouver

Traveling from San Francisco to Vancouver can be a refreshing change of pace. San Francisco is an innovative city with many natural wonders, while Vancouver offers a varied physical landscape, as well as a blend of different cultural influences. When you book your vacation, remember to check out Orbitz.com for great deals on international air tickets and more.

San Francisco International Airport and Beyond

San Francisco International Airport, located just off the Bayshore Freeway, is only about 20 minutes from the city center. Some of the airlines servicing this airport include Air Canada, Alaska Airlines and American Airlines. To get to the airport, you can drive your own car or take the BART-Bay Area Rapid Transit-train. Fare for the BART train costs between $1 and $9, depending on the distance traveled.

If you drive your own car to the airport, you can park in the short-term lot, daily lot, or long-term lot. Each lot costs $2 per 20 minutes, but they have different daily maximums. The short-term lot costs $36 per day, the daily lot costs $28 per day and the long-term lot costs only $18 per day. Once you're at the airport, you can grab a bite to eat at The Buena Vista Café, Burger King or any of the other eateries within the terminals.

Vancouver's Beautiful Views and Culture

Bordered by the ocean on one side and the mountains on the other, Vancouver offers visitors relaxation on the beach, as well as breathtaking hikes and trails. The city also offers a bustling downtown life with fine dining and shopping. No matter your interests, you're sure to find something to love about Vancouver.

Vancouver International Airport and Beyond

Vancouver International Airport, located at 3211 Grant McConachie Way in Richmond, is about 20 minutes from Vancouver's city center. This airport offers many passenger services, including a chapel, a post office and a children's play area. To get from the airport to your final destination, you can rent a car, hire a taxi or take a shuttle. Taxi fare usually costs between $30 and $50, depending on your destination. Hotel shuttles are usually free to guests, and the downtown shuttle from the airport costs $14 per ride or $24.64 round trip. There are many car rental companies at the airport, and the cost of a rental varies depending on the company and type of car rented.

Vancouver is warm during the summer, with average temperatures ranging between 51 and 71 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are cooler, with average temperatures ranging from 32 to 46 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring and fall have moderate temperatures in between the two extremes. Vancouver gets the most rainfall from October through March, so make sure to pack an umbrella if you visit during this time. Regardless of the weather, there's always something to do in Vancouver. Relax at Smile Thai Wellness Spa or explore nature at Stanley Park. You'll definitely be able to find something that suits your personality.

Travel to Vancouver from San Francisco

When you travel from San Francisco to Vancouver, you'll find new and exciting opportunities for learning and fun. When you book your vacation, check out Orbitz.com to save money on hotel rooms, car rentals, air tickets and more.

Interesting facts about flights from San Francisco to Vancouver

    • 12 direct flights are operating from San Francisco to Vancouver today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 21m.
    • Air Canada flight 5109 (2:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from San Francisco to Vancouver.
    • Air Canada flight 5113 (2:45 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from San Francisco to Vancouver.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Francisco to Vancouver (Air Canada flight 5115, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Francisco to Vancouver (Air Canada flight 5109, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 28m.
    • Flights from San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Vancouver Airport (YVR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Francisco to Vancouver on Sat, Jan 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air Canada AC1843 SFO 7:25 AM YVR 9:45 AM 319 2hr 20min
United Airlines UA8564 SFO 7:25 AM YVR 9:45 AM 319 2hr 20min
Air Canada AC5109 SFO 8:45 AM YVR 11:12 AM 320 2hr 27min
United Airlines UA784 SFO 8:45 AM YVR 11:12 AM 320 2hr 27min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS313/AS2408 SFO 7:00 AM YVR 12:19 PM 734/DH4 5hr 19min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5809/DL4652 SFO 6:10 AM YVR 12:19 PM E75/CR9 6hr 9min
Delta Air Lines/WestJet DL5809/WS6561 SFO 6:10 AM YVR 12:19 PM E75/CR9 6hr 9min
Korean Air/Korean Air KE6114/KE6159 SFO 7:00 AM YVR 12:19 PM 73G/DH4 5hr 19min
Alaska Airlines/Air Canada AS313/AC8122 SFO 7:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM 734/DH3 6hr 27min
Alaska Airlines/United Airlines AS313/UA8244 SFO 7:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM 734/DH3 6hr 27min
Delta Air Lines/Air Canada DL5736/AC8122 SFO 9:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM E75/DH3 4hr 27min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL5736/UA8244 SFO 9:00 AM YVR 1:27 PM E75/DH3 4hr 27min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA6267/AC8122 SFO 8:45 AM YVR 1:27 PM CRJ/DH3 4hr 42min