Flights from San Francisco to Seattle

Selected fares from San Francisco to Seattle

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SFO SEA Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $151
SFO SEA Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $151
SFO SEA Wed, May 13 - Sat, May 16 $151
SFO SEA Tue, May 19 - Sat, May 23 $151
SFO SEA Fri, Jun 19 - Tue, Jun 23 $177
SFO SEA Thu, Aug 20 - Mon, Aug 24 $224
SFO SEA Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 13 $236
SFO SEA Mon, May 11 - Fri, May 15 $602
SFO SEA Mon, Apr 27 - Tue, Apr 28 $929
SFO SEA Sun, May 24 - Fri, May 29 $6,440

San Francisco and Seattle airports and terminals

Airports in San Francisco CA, US

map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SFO to SEA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 2 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 3 United Airlines
    Terminal I Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Seattle WA, US

map of airports in Seattle
  • 1

    SeaTac Airport (SEA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from SFO to SEA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
$151
10 11 12
$151
13
$151
14 15 16
$151
17 18 19
$151
20
$151
21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Seattle Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

Crowne Plaza SEATTLE AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 75 reviews

17338 International Blvd Map

...Amenity-filled hotel with airport convenience.... Museum of Flight (5 mi/8 km).... More

Hotel only $53

Seatac Inn and Airport Parking

2 stars
2.5 / 5 107 reviews

17108 International Blvd. Map

Save 25%

The Seatac Inn is conveniently located across the street from the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport and provides one of the fastest airport shuttle services in town.... More

Hotel only $79

Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center

3 stars
3.7 / 5 27 reviews

17620 International Blvd Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Set in a convenient location just minutes from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, the Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center hotel offers a warm, professional welcome in modern surroundings.... More

Hotel only $57

Red Roof Inn Seattle Airport - SEATAC

2 stars
3.3 / 5 296 reviews

16838 International Blvd Map

...Comfort and efficient hotel with airport convenience.... Museum of Flight (5 mi/8 km).... The hotel runs a 24-hour shuttle service to and from Sea-Tac.... More

Hotel only $49

Rodeway Inn SeaTac

1 star
2.4 / 5 45 reviews

2930 S. 176th St. Map

...courtesy Airport van.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $154
Earn $1.54
Return Sat, May 9 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $151
Earn $1.51
Return Tue, May 19 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in May from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Virgin America $151
Earn $1.51
Return Tue, May 19 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sun, Jun 28 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $155
Earn $1.55
Return Thu, Jun 11 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 25 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Thu, Jul 2 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 31 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) United Airlines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Mon, Aug 3 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) Delta Air Lines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sat, Jul 25 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in July from San Francisco to Seattle

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jul 5 San Francisco (SFO) Seattle (SEA) American Airlines $177
Earn $1.77
Return Sun, Jul 12 Seattle (SEA) San Francisco (SFO) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

If you are looking for cheap flights from San Francisco to Seattle, try Orbitz. Orbitz offers low fares on a range of flights.

Your San Francisco to Seattle flights will take off from San Francisco International Airport (SFO). Just thirteen miles from downtown San Francisco, this airport is served by Virgin America, United Airlines, United Express, and Alaska Airlines. From downtown San Francisco, it's easy to reach the airport by traveling on the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) system, which will cost you around $8. The SamTrans bus can also be used at a cost of around $2. Upon arriving at the airport, you will find four terminals. Be sure to consult the airport's signs to find your terminal, as the one you'll use will depend on the airline with whom you have booked your flights from San Francisco to Seattle.

Your San Francisco to Seattle flights will take you to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA). Direct San Francisco to Seattle flights will get you to Seattle in around two hours. Once your flights from San Francisco to Seattle have arrived, you can rent a car (just outside the baggage claim area at the main terminal's North and South ends) or use the Link light rail station on the fourth floor of the airport garage. If you are visiting Seattle in winter or early spring, take warm and waterproof clothes, as the weather will be its coldest and wettest during this time.

Interesting facts about flights from San Francisco to Seattle

    • 30 direct flights are operating from San Francisco to Seattle today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 6m.
    • American Airlines flight 6962 (7:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from San Francisco to Seattle.
    • United Airlines flight 351 (10:36 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from San Francisco to Seattle.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Francisco to Seattle (American Airlines flight 6910, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Francisco to Seattle (United Airlines flight 6215, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 2h 15m.
    • Flights from San Francisco Airport (SFO) to SeaTac Airport (SEA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Francisco to Seattle on Sun, Apr 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA6962 SFO 7:00 AM SEA 9:05 AM 737 2hr 5min
Delta Air Lines DL5734 SFO 7:30 AM SEA 9:34 AM E75 2hr 4min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA6336/AS2250 SFO 7:30 AM SEA 11:15 AM CRJ/DH4 3hr 45min
American Airlines AA7048 SFO 9:15 AM SEA 11:19 AM 737 2hr 4min
Delta Air Lines DL5781 SFO 9:42 AM SEA 11:50 AM E75 2hr 8min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA6382/AS2337 SFO 6:49 AM SEA 12:08 PM CRJ/DH4 5hr 19min
American Airlines AA6792 SFO 10:10 AM SEA 12:20 PM 737 2hr 10min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA6336/AS2442 SFO 7:30 AM SEA 12:50 PM CRJ/DH4 5hr 20min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA6977/AS2624 SFO 9:05 AM SEA 1:19 PM 737/DH4 4hr 14min
Delta Air Lines DL5805 SFO 11:42 AM SEA 1:52 PM E75 2hr 10min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA6977/AS2124 SFO 9:05 AM SEA 2:01 PM 737/DH4 4hr 56min
Delta Air Lines DL5782 SFO 1:45 PM SEA 3:56 PM E75 2hr 11min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA7045/AS2642 SFO 12:55 PM SEA 4:15 PM 737/DH4 3hr 20min