Flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Selected fares from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SFO LAX Sat, May 30 - Wed, Jun 3 $145
SFO LAX Wed, Oct 21 - Wed, Oct 28 $145
SFO LAX Wed, Oct 21 - Wed, Oct 28 $145
SFO LAX Tue, May 19 - Tue, May 26 $145
SFO LAX Wed, Oct 21 - Wed, Oct 28 $147
SFO LAX Fri, May 29 - Sun, May 31 $222
SFO LAX Sat, May 30 - Sat, Jun 13 $231
SFO LAX Thu, Apr 30 - Wed, May 6 $562
SFO LAX Sun, Jun 7 - Tue, Jun 9 $800
SFO LAX Fri, May 8 - Sun, May 17 $5,944

San Francisco and Los Angeles airports and terminals

Airports in San Francisco CA, US

map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SFO to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways
    Terminal 2 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, US Airways, Virgin America
    Terminal 3 United Airlines
    Terminal I Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SFO to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 4 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal 5 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 7 United Airlines
    Terminal 8 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
$145
17 18 19
$145
20
$145
21 22 23
$145
24 25 26
$145
27
$145
28 29 30
$145
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Los Angeles Airport Hotels

Hotel only $148

Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 119 reviews

2500 North Hollywood Way Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport is just the right mix of luxury and modernity.... Amenities include access to the Daily Grill Restaurant & Bar, full-service business center, a concierge... More

Hotel only $172

Long Beach Marriott

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

4700 Airport Plaza Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Guests will delight in the unmatched airport convenience of this hotel near Long Beach, offering complimentary airport shuttle and free self-parking.... Treat yourself to the resort-like... More

Hotel only $158

Courtyard Long Beach Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 12 reviews

3841 N. Lakewood Boulevard Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

The BRAND NEW Courtyard Long Beach Airport at Douglas Park features the latest in state-of-the-art hotel design and amenities.... More

Hotel only $78

Quality Inn Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 39 reviews

2255 N. Buena Vista St. Map

The Quality Inn hotel is conveniently located just minutes from the Burbank Airport, NBC, Universal Studios, Walt Disney, Warner Brothers, and ABC Studios.... More

Hotel only $108

The Concourse Hotel at LAX

4 stars
3.4 / 5 292 reviews

6225 West Century Boulevard Map

...Long Beach Airport (18 mi/28 km) Attractions Santa Monica Beach and Third Street Promenade (8 mi/13 km).... Stay a block from LAX and relax at this first-rate business Hotel Less than one... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, May 30 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Virgin America $145
Earn $1.45
Return Sat, Oct 10 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in May from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 20 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, May 27 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, Jun 6 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Jun 9 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) US Airways $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, Jun 10 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $153
Earn $1.53
Return Sat, Jul 4 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 28 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) United Airlines $153
Earn $1.53
Return Wed, Aug 5 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 San Francisco (SFO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $173
Earn $1.73
Return Sat, Jul 25 Los Angeles (LAX) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

From San Francisco to Los Angeles

Flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles are a quick and convenient travel option for business and leisure travelers. Situated in Southern California, the city of Los Angeles boasts easy access to the Pacific Ocean, a range of entertainment choices, and world-famous shopping. Orbitz.com makes it easy to find budget flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles.

San Francisco, California

The primary airport serving the city of San Francisco is San Francisco International Airport. The airport is located about 13 miles from the downtown area. American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Delta Connection, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, and Virgin America offer flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles. Three bus lines from the San Mateo Transit agency serve the airport. The cost for a 1-day pass on the SamTrans is $6 for adults. Express service is available to the airport on Route KX. Taxi services are also readily available throughout San Francisco. Long-term parking is available at San Francisco International at a rate of $18 per day. Several dining options are available at the airport for travelers prior to their departing flights, including bakeries, cafes, sit-down restaurants, sandwich shops, fast-food places, bistros, and coffee shops.

Los Angeles, California

Sometimes referred to as the City of Angeles, or simply L.A., the city of Los Angeles is located in Southern California and is comprised of several districts, including many well-known neighborhoods, such as West Hollywood and Beverly Hills. Los Angeles offers a wealth of cultural attractions, professional sports, concerts, and performances.

Experiencing Los Angeles

The primary gateway airport in Los Angeles is Los Angeles International Airport, or LAX. The airport is located about 16 miles from the downtown area. Arriving travelers may wish to take the LAX FlyAway shuttle. The shuttle operates travels to Irvine Station, Van Nuys, Westwood and Union Station. A one-way fare is $7. There is also a free shuttle bus that operates from the airport to the Metro Green Line located at Aviation Station. Taxi service is also available and will cost about $45 to the downtown area, taking about 30 minutes, depending on traffic.

Los Angeles has a subtropical-mediterranean climate. Temperatures are typically warm throughout the year. In January, travelers can expect daytime temperatures to range from 59 to 74 degrees Fahrenheit. August is the warmest month of the year, with daytime temperatures ranging from 79 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The average daily temperature during the spring and fall is about 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Travelers should plan to bring sunscreen, hats, and sunglasses.

Visitors will discover a wide range of cultural attractions, beaches, parks, museums, and art galleries to enjoy in Los Angeles.

Enjoying It All in Los Angeles

Orbitz.com makes it easy for travelers to enjoy the many cultural attractions, world-famous shopping, first-class dining, and concerts in Los Angeles. The travel planner tool on Orbitz.com makes it easy to book flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles, rental cars, hotel accommodations, and attraction discounts.

Interesting facts about flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

    • 52 direct flights are operating from San Francisco to Los Angeles today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 27m.
    • American Airlines flight 5732 (6:00 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles.
    • United Airlines flight 1263 (10:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles (China Airlines flight 9656, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles (United Airlines flight 6501, Embraer 175) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles on Sun, Apr 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA5732 SFO 6:00 AM LAX 7:25 AM CR9 1hr 25min
Alaska Airlines AS4492 SFO 6:00 AM LAX 7:25 AM CR9 1hr 25min
US Airways US5732 SFO 6:00 AM LAX 7:25 AM CR9 1hr 25min
American Airlines AA1232 SFO 7:15 AM LAX 8:47 AM 738 1hr 32min
Alaska Airlines AS1130 SFO 7:15 AM LAX 8:47 AM 738 1hr 32min
US Airways US1232 SFO 7:15 AM LAX 8:47 AM 738 1hr 32min
Virgin America VX334 SFO 8:00 AM LAX 9:20 AM 320 1hr 20min
Delta Air Lines DL6425 SFO 8:00 AM LAX 9:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
Virgin America VX924 SFO 9:00 AM LAX 10:20 AM 319 1hr 20min
Delta Air Lines DL6427 SFO 9:00 AM LAX 10:30 AM E75 1hr 30min
Alaska Airlines AS1852 SFO 9:00 AM LAX 10:34 AM 738 1hr 34min
US Airways US338 SFO 9:00 AM LAX 10:34 AM 738 1hr 34min
Delta Air Lines DL6429 SFO 10:00 AM LAX 11:30 AM E75 1hr 30min