Flights from San Diego to San Francisco

Selected fares from San Diego to San Francisco

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAN SFO Wed, Mar 25 - Tue, Mar 31 $137
SAN SFO Tue, Jun 9 - Wed, Jun 10 $137
SAN SFO Thu, Mar 19 - Tue, Mar 24 $154
SAN SFO Sat, May 2 - Wed, May 6 $154
SAN SFO Sat, Apr 25 - Sat, May 2 $164
SAN SFO Wed, May 13 - Sat, May 16 $179
SAN SFO Tue, Apr 14 - Tue, Apr 21 $236
SAN SFO Sat, May 9 - Mon, May 11 $324
SAN SFO Tue, Apr 14 - Tue, Apr 21 $671
SAN SFO Mon, Apr 20 - Tue, Apr 21 $848

San Diego and San Francisco airports and terminals

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 United Airlines, Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Francisco CA, US

map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Virgin America
    Terminal 3 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$137
2 3 4
5 6 7
$137
8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$137
15
$137
16 17 18
19 20 21 22
$137
23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$137
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Francisco Airport Hotels

Hotel only $90

The Westin San Francisco Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 92 reviews

1 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Save 40% on your stay

The Westin San Francisco Airport provides guests with ultimate convenience, only five minutes from the San Francisco Airport and twenty minutes from downtown.... More

Hotel only $90

Aloft San Francisco Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 133 reviews

401 East Millbrae Avenue Map

Save 40% on your stay

Comfort and convenience near the airport Featuring loft-inspired design, the bold, fresh and fun Aloft San Francisco Airport makes for an ideal base for discerning corporate and leisure travelers... More

Hotel only $168

San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront

4 stars
3.8 / 5 77 reviews

1800 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

The San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront Hotel in Burlingame, CA is just minutes from the San Francisco International Airport and 15 miles from downtown San Francisco.... More

Hotel only $122

Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South

3 stars
4.1 / 5 50 reviews

1755 Bayshore Highway Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South hotel in California.... More

Hotel only $92

Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport-Alameda

3 stars
4.6 / 5 11 reviews

1700 Harbor Bay Parkway Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

a strategic and friendly stop in the bay area...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport/Alameda.You may be surprised when you come to the Oakland/Alameda area.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $168
Earn $1.68
Return Sun, Apr 19 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 15 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $137
Earn $1.37
Return Wed, Jun 3 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in April from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) United Airlines $137
Earn $1.37
Return Wed, Apr 8 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $154
Earn $1.54
Return Mon, May 18 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $137
Earn $1.37
Return Tue, Jun 2 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in May from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 6 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $137
Earn $1.37
Return Wed, May 13 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Delta Air Lines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Mon, Jun 8 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $137
Earn $1.37
Return Wed, Jun 10 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in June from San Diego to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 San Diego (SAN) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $183
Earn $1.83
Return Sat, Jun 13 San Francisco (SFO) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from San Diego to San Francisco

Flights from San Diego to San Francisco will take you 500 miles up the California coast, to a culturally diverse city steeped in history. Whether you are traveling for business or pleasure, remember to use Orbitz.com to make all of your travel arrangements so that you are sure to get the best prices possible on your flight, hotel and rental car.

The San Diego Airport

The San Diego International Airport is located less than 4 miles northwest of the downtown area, with easy access via North Harbor Drive and I-5. United, Virgin Atlantic and US Airways offer daily nonstop flights to San Francisco from the San Diego airport, and several others offer flights with one stop in another city.

If you choose to drive to the airport, you'll find several parking choices, ranging from valet parking at $36 per day to long-term parking for as low as $11 per day. You will also find many other ground transportation options, including private car and limousine service, private taxi service and share-a-ride shuttles. The most economical way to get to the airport, however, is by taking route 992 on the Metro Bus, which will drop you off at the main terminal building.

No matter from which terminal your flight is scheduled to depart, you will find dining venues to keep you fed and occupied while you wait. Whether you want a quick beverage or a full-service meal, you will be able to choose from delicious eateries, such as Quizno's, San Diego Tap Room and Yan Can Asian Bistro & Bar.

Heading for San Francisco

Whether you are looking for outdoor activities, urban adventure or immersion in the performing arts, San Francisco has what you seek. The city's cultural diversity and prime location on the bay make it appealing to the more than five million business and leisure travelers who flock there each year.

Exploring the City

Once you land in San Francisco, you'll find plenty of ground transportation options to take you to your final destination. Taxis and free hotel shuttles are available just outside of the baggage claim area. You can also use public transportation, such as Caltrain or BART, or make advance reservations for a private car or limousine. If you want to be completely mobile during your stay, consider renting a car. The airport's rental center is located at 780 North McDonnell Road and is accessible via free airport shuttles.

San Francisco's climate is very mild, with year-round temperatures ranging from the mid-40s to a high of 70 degrees Fahrenheit. December through February is generally a rainy period, so be sure to pack a light rain slicker or umbrella so you stay dry during your stay.

The city is filled with a variety of must-see attractions, including Alcatraz, the Golden Gate Bridge, Lombard Street, Pier 39 and Fisherman's Wharf. Set aside enough time so that you can fully appreciate the sights, sounds, smells and tastes of Chinatown, home of the largest Asian population in California. As you explore the city, you'll come across historic landmarks and points of interest that give San Francisco its unique vibe, such as the Filbert Steps, the Ferry Building and Crissy Field.

Get to Know San Francisco

From the diverse cuisine to its historic monuments and winding streets, San Francisco offers a unique feel and laid-back lifestyle that is very different from the fast pace of southern California. When you travel from San Diego to San Francisco, remember to use Orbitz.com to make your travel arrangements so that you can use the money you save to see everything San Francisco has to offer.

Interesting facts about flights from San Diego to San Francisco

    • 12 direct flights are operating from San Diego to San Francisco today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 36m.
    • United Airlines flight 663 (6:20 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from San Diego to San Francisco.
    • United Airlines flight 6291 (8:25 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from San Diego to San Francisco.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Diego to San Francisco (Virgin America flight 84, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 29m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Diego to San Francisco (United Airlines flight 526, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 44m.
    • Flights from San Diego Airport (SAN) to San Francisco Airport (SFO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Diego to San Francisco on Fri, Mar 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA663 SAN 6:19 AM SFO 8:01 AM 319 1hr 42min
Virgin America VX84 SAN 7:00 AM SFO 8:29 AM 320 1hr 29min
United Airlines UA662 SAN 7:00 AM SFO 8:41 AM 320 1hr 41min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5812/DL6424 SAN 6:16 AM SFO 9:27 AM E75/E75 3hr 11min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3617/UA250 SAN 6:25 AM SFO 9:49 AM CR7/319 3hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL5812/UA250 SAN 6:16 AM SFO 9:49 AM E75/319 3hr 33min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5608/UA250 SAN 6:20 AM SFO 9:49 AM EM2/319 3hr 29min
US Airways/United Airlines US8384/UA250 SAN 6:25 AM SFO 9:49 AM CR7/319 3hr 24min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3617/US5404 SAN 6:25 AM SFO 10:20 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 55min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3617/AA5404 SAN 6:25 AM SFO 10:20 AM CR7/CR9 3hr 55min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3617/UA788 SAN 6:25 AM SFO 10:20 AM CR7/320 3hr 55min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL5812/US5404 SAN 6:16 AM SFO 10:20 AM E75/CR9 4hr 4min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL5812/AA5404 SAN 6:16 AM SFO 10:20 AM E75/CR9 4hr 4min