join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

San Diego to Portland Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from San Diego to Portland

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAN PDX Wed, Mar 25 - Wed, Apr 22 $179
SAN PDX Wed, Apr 8 - Fri, Apr 10 $188
SAN PDX Thu, May 7 - Sat, May 9 $188
SAN PDX Fri, Feb 20 - Fri, Feb 27 $209
SAN PDX Wed, Apr 8 - Fri, Apr 10 $229
SAN PDX Thu, Jan 8 - Tue, Jan 13 $241
SAN PDX Fri, Jan 23 - Sun, Jan 25 $242
SAN PDX Tue, Dec 30 - Tue, Jan 6 $309

San Diego and Portland airports and terminals

Airports in San Diego CA, US
map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to PDX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Portland OR, US
map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from SAN to PDX

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22
$179
23 24
25 26 27 28 29
$179
30 31
$179

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Portland Airport Hotels

Hotel only $95

Sheraton Portland Airport Hotel

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

8235 Northeast Airport Way Map

Save 40% on your stay

After hours of travel, experience the warmth and convenience of Sheraton Portland Airport Hotel.... More

Hotel only $109

Hampton Inn Portland-Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 10 reviews

8633 NE Airport Way Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...The Hampton Inn® hotel in Portland Airport is located directly on the grounds of the Portland International Airport, easily accessible from I-205 and I-84.Explore the beauty of the "City of... More

Hotel only $69

Red Lion Hotel Portland Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 304 reviews

7101 NE 82nd Avenue Map

Free Breakfast

...Full-service hotel close to Portland International Airport.... More

Hotel only $89

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Portland Airport, OR

3 stars
4.0 / 5 215 reviews

7025 NE Alderwood Road Map

Save 25% on your stay

...Comfort and several fitness options just minutes from the airport.... Minutes from Portland International Airport Rooms.... More

Hotel only $109

Embassy Suites Portland - Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 36 reviews

7900 NE 82nd Avenue Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

...Comfortable, suites-only hotel located near Portland airport.... Highlights Minutes away from Portland International Airport.... More

Hotel only $107

Residence Inn by Marriott Portland Airport at Cascade Station

3 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

9301 NE Cascades Parkway Map

The Residence Inn PDX at Cascade Station hotel is centrally located with easy access to Portland International Airport, Interstate 205, downtown Portland and Vancouver, Washington.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Sun, Feb 1 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Thu, Feb 5 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Thu, Feb 5 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Sun, Feb 8 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Sun, Feb 8 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Thu, Feb 26 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sun, Mar 8 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 25 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Wed, Apr 29 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from San Diego to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 25 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines $179
Earn $1.79
Return Wed, Apr 1 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Portland

San Diego's Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from San Diego for your next trip. San Diego International Airport, also known as Lindbergh Field, is located on San Diego Bay, three miles from downtown. The airport is the busiest single-runway airport in the United States. Domestic and international flights are provided by 20 different airlines, including JetBlue, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The San Diego International Airport offers both hourly and long-term parking spaces. Short-term parking is offered at $4 per hour and long-term parking costs between $11 and $28 per day. You can park your car for up to 30 days. Be aware that curbside parking is never permitted at San Diego International Airport.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxi fares are approximately $2.20 for the first 1/10 mile and $2.30 for each additional mile. San Diego also has a bus system, with a fare of $2.50-$5.00. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your discount air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

San Diego Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the San Diego International Airport. You can grab a bite to eat at Chili's To Go, Starbucks, McDonald's or many other restaurants while waiting for your flight. There is also an NFL Bar. There is a variety of shops where you can purchase anything from books to cell phones. Keep checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights from San Diego.

Vacation in Portland

Trying to find discount airfare on domestic and international flights can be a time-consuming task for travelers. When searching for flights to Portland, check out Orbitz.com, which will compare the rates of several airlines at once, so you get the best deal available.

Portland Airport Information

The Port of Portland Airport provides the majority of air service to Portland. Several airlines service the airport, including Air Canada, Alaska, American, Delta, Frontier, Hawaiian, JetBlue, Sea Port, Southwest, Spirit, United, US Airways, and Virgin America. On Orbitz.com, you can search the fares of most of these airlines to ensure you receive the best discount available.

Transportation From the Airport

Getting to your hotel or destination from the airport is simple when you take a taxi, rental car, bus, or shuttle. Some hotels offer a free shuttle service if you have a room booked with them. The taxi fare from the airport to downtown Portland is around $30. Car rentals can be purchased at the same time you book your airline tickets on Orbitz.com, and it's another way to save money.

Portland Weather Information

The weather in Portland is typically very pleasant. The average high temperature during the summer is 80 degrees, and in the winter, it's in the upper 30s. Portland receives an abundant amount of precipitation, sometimes unexpected; however, it rarely falls below freezing. Having an umbrella handy is recommended.

Portland Attraction Information

Portland offers many activities and attractions for families to enjoy all year long. The Oregon Zoo, Museum of Science and Industry, and city tours are among a long list of things to do while in Portland. When you search for flights to Portland on Orbitz.com, check out the offers on the many attractions to explore.

Interesting facts about flights from San Diego to Portland

    • 6 direct flights are operating from San Diego to Portland today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 36m.
    • American Airlines flight 7064 (12:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from San Diego to Portland.
    • American Airlines flight 7061 (12:10 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from San Diego to Portland.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Diego to Portland (American Airlines flight 7068, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 33m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Diego to Portland (American Airlines flight 7064, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 40m.
    • Flights from San Diego Airport (SAN) to Portland International Airport (PDX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Diego to Portland on Mon, Dec 29, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA632/AA842 SAN 7:20 PM PDX 1:40 AM 321/321 6hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA632/US842 SAN 7:20 PM PDX 1:40 AM 321/321 6hr 20min
US Airways/American Airlines US632/AA842 SAN 7:20 PM PDX 1:40 AM 321/321 6hr 20min
US Airways/US Airways US632/US842 SAN 7:20 PM PDX 1:40 AM 321/321 6hr 20min
American Airlines AA7064 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 9:10 AM 737 2hr 40min
Alaska Airlines AS573 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 9:10 AM 73H 2hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2604/AA6889 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:25 AM CRJ/737 4hr 55min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA2604/AS563 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:25 AM CRJ/734 4hr 55min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS4442/AS563 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:25 AM CRJ/734 4hr 55min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA5608/AS563 SAN 6:15 AM PDX 11:25 AM CRJ/734 5hr 10min
US Airways/Alaska Airlines US2604/AS563 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:25 AM CRJ/734 4hr 55min
SeaPort Airlines/Alaska Airlines K55200/AS3457 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:41 AM CNC/CR7 5hr 11min
American Airlines/Alaska Airlines AA6970/AS2051 SAN 6:30 AM PDX 11:46 AM 737/DH4 5hr 16min