Flights from San Diego to Phoenix

Selected fares from San Diego to Phoenix

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAN PHX Thu, May 7 - Tue, May 12 $161
SAN PHX Thu, Jun 11 - Sun, Jun 14 $221
SAN PHX Thu, Jun 11 - Sun, Jun 14 $221
SAN PHX Thu, May 14 - Mon, May 18 $231
SAN PHX Mon, Jul 20 - Fri, Jul 24 $236
SAN PHX Thu, Apr 30 - Mon, May 4 $347
SAN PHX Wed, Apr 29 - Wed, May 6 $1,477
SAN PHX Mon, Jul 20 - Fri, Jul 24 $4,782

San Diego and Phoenix airports and terminals

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to PHX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 American Airlines, British Airways, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Phoenix AZ, US

map of airports in Phoenix
  • 1

    Sky Harbor Airport (PHX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to PHX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 American Airlines, British Airways, US Airways
  • 2

    Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$161
3 4 5 6 7
$161
8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Phoenix Airport Hotels

Hotel only $55

Econo Lodge Airport

2 stars
3.4 / 5 142 reviews

3037 E. Van Buren Street Map

...Sky Harbor International Airport.... Courtesy Airport Shuttle available 24 hours.... More

Hotel only $113

Holiday Inn Express & Suites PHOENIX AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 68 reviews

3401 E. University Drive & I-10 Map

...Welcome to our Contemporary Phoenix Hotel Come experience a memorable stay at one of the finest hotels near the Phoenix airport.... The Holiday Inn Express® Hotel & Suites Phoenix-Airport is... More

Hotel only $119

Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 60 reviews

3422 E. Elwood St Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Our full service hotel is located just south of Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and one block off of Interstate 10 with easy access to all points in the Valley of the Sun.... The Hilton... More

Hotel only $85

BEST WESTERN Airport Inn

3 stars
3.3 / 5 55 reviews

2425 S 24th Street Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Welcome to the BEST WESTERN Airport Inn!.... We are conveniently located 1 mile south of Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport and 1 mile away from the Car Rental Center.... More

Hotel only $42

Days Inn Airport - Phoenix

1 star
2.7 / 5 46 reviews

2900 E. Van Buren Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Days Inn Phoenix Airport offers a complementary 24 Hr Airport Shuttle to and from Sky Harbor International Airport.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Spirit Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Mon, Jun 1 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Spirit Airlines $161
Earn $1.61
Return Tue, May 12 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Spirit Airlines $164
Earn $1.64
Return Tue, May 19 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways $221
Earn $2.21
Return Sun, Jun 7 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Spirit Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Thu, Jun 4 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines $236
Earn $2.36
Return Sat, Jun 27 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 24 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines $236
Earn $2.36
Return Sun, Jul 26 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 17 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways $231
Earn $2.31
Return Tue, Aug 4 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) US Airways

Best one-week trip in July from San Diego to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 14 San Diego (SAN) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways $243
Earn $2.43
Return Tue, Jul 21 Phoenix (PHX) San Diego (SAN) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Phoenix

San Diego's Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from San Diego for your next trip. San Diego International Airport, also known as Lindbergh Field, is located on San Diego Bay, three miles from downtown. The airport is the busiest single-runway airport in the United States. Domestic and international flights are provided by 20 different airlines, including JetBlue, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The San Diego International Airport offers both hourly and long-term parking spaces. Short-term parking is offered at $4 per hour and long-term parking costs between $11 and $28 per day. You can park your car for up to 30 days. Be aware that curbside parking is never permitted at San Diego International Airport.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxi fares are approximately $2.20 for the first 1/10 mile and $2.30 for each additional mile. San Diego also has a bus system, with a fare of $2.50-$5.00. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your discount air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

San Diego Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the San Diego International Airport. You can grab a bite to eat at Chili's To Go, Starbucks, McDonald's or many other restaurants while waiting for your flight. There is also an NFL Bar. There is a variety of shops where you can purchase anything from books to cell phones. Keep checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights from San Diego.

Phoenix Airport Information

Travelers to the Phoenix-Scottsdale area fly into the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport. When you purchase tickets on cheap flights to Phoenix via Orbitz.com, you will be able to choose from all of the major domestic and international airlines that service the airport. The airport is located less than six miles east of the downtown area, so it's just a quick trip down Highway 10.

Ground Transportation in Phoenix

The most economical way to get into the city is via the Phoenix Airport Shuttle, which will drop you off by the Washington Metro Light Rail stop. There are three cab companies that can take you to downtown Phoenix or wherever you need to go, and rates are standard across all companies. Expect to pay $5 for the first mile, $2.30 for each additional mile and $23 for each hour you are delayed in traffic. If you use Orbitz.com to purchase your air tickets, consider adding on a rental car for ultimate mobility while you are in the area.

Phoenix Area Weather Information

Phoenix winters are mild, with temperatures in the 40s, 50s and 60s, but you will find that summers there can be brutal. While nights may be as low as the mid-70s, daytime temperatures often exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Pack plenty of light-colored, lightweight clothing, and schedule your outdoor activities for early morning or late afternoon.

What to Do in Phoenix

Phoenix and the nearby city of Scottsdale are centers of arts and culture, and they also offer plenty of activities for outdoor enthusiasts. While you are in the Phoenix area, be sure to visit Camelback Mountain, take the Thursday evening art walk in Scottsdale, visit one of more than 100 art galleries, visit the Phoenix Zoo or drive along the Apache Trail. No matter what you choose to do during your stay in Phoenix, remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you want to purchase cheap flights to Phoenix.

Interesting facts about flights from San Diego to Phoenix

    • 11 direct flights are operating from San Diego to Phoenix today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 16m.
    • American Airlines flight 567 (6:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from San Diego to Phoenix.
    • American Airlines flight 464 (7:20 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from San Diego to Phoenix.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Diego to Phoenix (American Airlines flight 566, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 11m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Diego to Phoenix (American Airlines flight 567, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 24m.
    • Flights from San Diego Airport (SAN) to Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA), Sky Harbor Airport (PHX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Diego to Phoenix on Sun, Apr 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA567 SAN 6:30 AM PHX 7:54 AM 321 1hr 24min
US Airways US567 SAN 6:30 AM PHX 7:54 AM 321 1hr 24min
American Airlines AA566 SAN 10:00 AM PHX 11:11 AM 321 1hr 11min
American Airlines AA473 SAN 12:35 PM PHX 1:51 PM 321 1hr 16min
US Airways US473 SAN 12:35 PM PHX 1:51 PM 321 1hr 16min
American Airlines AA486 SAN 4:15 PM PHX 5:30 PM 321 1hr 15min
US Airways US486 SAN 4:15 PM PHX 5:30 PM 321 1hr 15min
US Airways/American Airlines US2876/AA545 SAN 2:10 PM PHX 5:49 PM CRJ/321 3hr 39min
US Airways/US Airways US2876/US545 SAN 2:10 PM PHX 5:50 PM CRJ/321 3hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US2876/US436 SAN 2:10 PM PHX 7:12 PM CRJ/321 5hr 2min
US Airways/American Airlines US2876/AA436 SAN 2:10 PM PHX 7:12 PM CRJ/321 5hr 2min
American Airlines AA464 SAN 7:20 PM PHX 8:35 PM 321 1hr 15min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA6696/VA6691 SAN 4:13 PM PHX 8:55 PM E75/73H 4hr 42min