Flights from San Diego to Los Cabos

Selected fares from San Diego to Los Cabos

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAN SJD Thu, Apr 9 - Wed, Apr 15 $181
SAN SJD Fri, Apr 24 - Fri, May 1 $276
SAN SJD Sat, May 2 - Sat, May 9 $276
SAN SJD Thu, Apr 9 - Wed, Apr 15 $276
SAN SJD Sun, Jun 7 - Tue, Jun 16 $295
SAN SJD Fri, Oct 16 - Fri, Oct 23 $321
SAN SJD Fri, Oct 16 - Fri, Oct 23 $335
SAN SJD Tue, May 12 - Thu, May 14 $360
SAN SJD Sat, Nov 28 - Sat, Dec 5 $1,890
SAN SJD Sun, Apr 5 - Mon, Apr 13 $2,614

San Diego and Los Cabos airports and terminals

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to SJD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines
    Terminal 2 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Los Cabos , MX

map of airports in Los Cabos
  • 1

    Los Cabos Airport (SJD)

    Distance from City Center: 9.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to SJD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Alaska Airlines
    Terminal 3 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7
$181
8 9
$181
10 11
12 13
$181
14 15 16 17 18
19 20
$181
21 22
$181
23 24 25
26
$181
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Los Cabos Airport Hotels

Hotel only $91

El Encanto Inn Hotel Spa and Suites

2 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

Calle Morelos #133, San Jose del Cabo Map

Save 20% off per night

...After exploring local attractions like Estero San Jose and Playa Del Sol Los Cabos, tourists can head back to El Encanto Inn and unwind in the outdoor pool.... More

Hotel only $153

Hotel Casa Natalia

4 stars
4.7 / 5 27 reviews

Mijares Blvd #4 Map

15% off per night

...Los Cabos International Airport (7.3 mi/11.8 km)... More

Hotel only $126

Tropicana Inn

3 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

Boulevard Mijares 30 SN Map

...Centrally located in Los Cabos and offering comfortable rooms and suites, Tropicana Inn makes for a suitable starting point for travelers in this side of Mexico.... More

Hotel only $64

Hotel and Suites Las Palmas

3 stars
2.9 / 5 16 reviews

Carretera transpeninsular km 31 Colonia Magisterial Map

...Los Cabos International Airport (6.9 mi/11.1 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel El Ganzo

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Boulevard Tiburon SN Map

FREE WiFi

...Creativity and elegance in unique luxury Los Cabos hotel.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 2 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Mon, Apr 6 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 7 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $181
Earn $1.81
Return Wed, Apr 8 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $181
Earn $1.81
Return Thu, Apr 16 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) American Airlines $280
Earn $2.80
Return Mon, May 18 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 10 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $181
Earn $1.81
Return Wed, May 13 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $249
Earn $2.49
Return Fri, May 8 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $357
Earn $3.57
Return Sun, Jun 7 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $237
Earn $2.37
Return Wed, Jun 3 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from San Diego to Los Cabos

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 San Diego (SAN) Los Cabos (SJD) Spirit Airlines $277
Earn $2.77
Return Thu, Jun 25 Los Cabos (SJD) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Finding Flights from San Diego to Los Cabos

San Diego's Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from San Diego for your next trip. San Diego International Airport, also known as Lindbergh Field, is located on San Diego Bay, three miles from downtown. The airport is the busiest single-runway airport in the United States. Domestic and international flights are provided by 20 different airlines, including JetBlue, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The San Diego International Airport offers both hourly and long-term parking spaces. Short-term parking is offered at $4 per hour and long-term parking costs between $11 and $28 per day. You can park your car for up to 30 days. Be aware that curbside parking is never permitted at San Diego International Airport.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxi fares are approximately $2.20 for the first 1/10 mile and $2.30 for each additional mile. San Diego also has a bus system, with a fare of $2.50-$5.00. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your discount air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

San Diego Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the San Diego International Airport. You can grab a bite to eat at Chili's To Go, Starbucks, McDonald's or many other restaurants while waiting for your flight. There is also an NFL Bar. There is a variety of shops where you can purchase anything from books to cell phones. Keep checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights from San Diego.

Los Cabos

Airports in Los Cabos

With warm weather and dozens of different tourist attractions, Los Cabos is a popular spot for travelers. If you need help finding a low fare or cheap flights to Los Cabos, you can get help from Orbitz.com. The website searches through the top hotels and flights, giving you access to the best prices. Los Cabos International Airport is the largest airport serving the area, and it is one of the largest airports in Mexico. The airport has four terminals, and you will find that most major airlines operate out of the hub, including American Airlines, Delta Airlines, United Airlines, and Virgin America. It's less than 20 minutes from major attractions and hotels.

Transportation Around Los Cabos

While some people enjoy walking around Los Cabos, the best way to see the city is in a vehicle. Orbitz.com provides deals on rental cars that you can pick up from the airport. Many of the top hotels also provide free shuttles for guests, which you can you to get to the airport at the end of your stay. Taxis are also available, and you should expect to pay between $10 and $20, depending on the distance.

Los Cabos Weather

Los Cabos has a subtropical climate, which means that the area has moderately warm weather throughout the year. Wear sunscreen and lightweight clothing during the warmer months, as temperatures can reach the high 90s. Even during the winter months, the temperatures are still in the 60 to 80 degree range.

Major Attractions in Los Cabos

Beaches like El Estero and La Playita are popular with tourists. Los Cabos also has other attractions and museums, including the Charles Stewart Gallery. Whether you are looking for a vacation with an international flare or you just want to find cheap flights to Los Cabos, you can book all of your travel arrangements through Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from San Diego to Los Cabos

    • 2 direct flights are operating from San Diego to Los Cabos today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 4m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 238 (10:35 AM GMT, Boeing 737-400 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from San Diego to Los Cabos.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 248 (12:50 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from San Diego to Los Cabos.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Diego to Los Cabos (Alaska Airlines flight 248, Boeing 737-900 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 3m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Diego to Los Cabos (Alaska Airlines flight 238, Boeing 737-400 Passenger) takes 2h 6m.
    • Flights from San Diego Airport (SAN) to Los Cabos Airport (SJD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Diego to Los Cabos on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA567/AA532 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 10:45 AM 321/321 4hr 15min
American Airlines/US Airways AA567/US532 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 10:45 AM 321/321 4hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2868/AA237 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 11:56 AM CRJ/738 5hr 26min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2868/US237 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 11:56 AM CRJ/738 5hr 26min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5608/AA237 SAN 6:15 AM SJD 11:56 AM CR7/738 5hr 41min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5608/US237 SAN 6:15 AM SJD 11:56 AM CR7/738 5hr 41min
US Airways/American Airlines US2868/AA237 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 11:56 AM CRJ/738 5hr 26min
US Airways/US Airways US2868/US237 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 11:56 AM CRJ/738 5hr 26min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA567/AA534 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 12:10 PM 321/320 5hr 40min
American Airlines/US Airways AA567/US534 SAN 6:30 AM SJD 12:10 PM 321/320 5hr 40min
Spirit Airlines NK107 SAN 10:44 AM SJD 12:47 PM 320 2hr 3min
Delta Air Lines/Alaska Airlines DL5812/AS236 SAN 6:15 AM SJD 1:06 PM E75/739 6hr 51min
United Airlines/Alaska Airlines UA5608/AS236 SAN 6:15 AM SJD 1:06 PM CR7/739 6hr 51min