Flights from San Diego to Fresno

Selected fares from San Diego to Fresno

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAN FAT Thu, Apr 23 - Tue, Apr 28 $127
SAN FAT Fri, Apr 24 - Mon, Apr 27 $176
SAN FAT Thu, Apr 23 - Tue, Apr 28 $176
SAN FAT Fri, May 8 - Sun, May 10 $242
SAN FAT Thu, Apr 23 - Tue, Apr 28 $263

San Diego and Fresno airports and terminals

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SAN to FAT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fresno CA, US

map of airports in Fresno
  • 1

    Airterminal (FAT)

    Distance from City Center: 4 miles

    Carriers for flights from SAN to FAT

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23
$127
24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fresno Airport Hotels

Hotel only $125

Holiday Inn FRESNO-AIRPORT

3 stars
3.6 / 5 21 reviews

5090 East Clinton Map

West Coast Vacations Start at Fresno Hotel's Location Strategically situated adjacent to Fresno Yosemite International Airport (FAT), this hotel's property is a gateway to the Golden State.... More

Hotel only $89

Piccadilly Inn Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 41 reviews

5115 E Mckinley Ave. Map

...Guest laundry facilities, free on-site parking and complimentary airport shuttle are additional perks of the Piccadilly Inn Airport.... The Piccadilly Inn Airport offers travelers a... More

Hotel only $69

Piccadilly Inn Express

2 stars
3.5 / 5 73 reviews

5113 E McKinley Ave. Map

...Free airport shuttle   Attractions.... The Piccadilly Inn Express lies right next door to the Piccadilly Inn Airport.... More

Hotel only $106

BEST WESTERN PLUS Fresno Airport Hotel

3 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

1551 N Peach Avenue Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Welcome to BEST WESTERN PLUS Fresno Airport Hotel!.... More

Hotel only $101

Homewood Suites by Hilton Fresno Airport/Clovis, CA

3 stars
3.9 / 5 13 reviews

835 Gettysburg Ave Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Welcome to the Homewood Suites by Hilton Fresno Airport/Clovis, CA hotel.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) Alaska Airlines $158
Earn $1.58
Return Sun, Apr 12 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) Alaska Airlines $127
Earn $1.27
Return Tue, Apr 28 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 3 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) US Airways $391
Earn $3.91
Return Fri, Apr 10 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) US Airways $242
Earn $2.42
Return Sun, May 10 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) US Airways $242
Earn $2.42
Return Sun, May 10 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) Alaska Airlines $159
Earn $1.59
Return Sun, Jun 21 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from San Diego to Fresno

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 San Diego (SAN) Fresno (FAT) Alaska Airlines $159
Earn $1.59
Return Sun, Jun 21 Fresno (FAT) San Diego (SAN) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Fresno

San Diego's Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from San Diego for your next trip. San Diego International Airport, also known as Lindbergh Field, is located on San Diego Bay, three miles from downtown. The airport is the busiest single-runway airport in the United States. Domestic and international flights are provided by 20 different airlines, including JetBlue, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking Information

The San Diego International Airport offers both hourly and long-term parking spaces. Short-term parking is offered at $4 per hour and long-term parking costs between $11 and $28 per day. You can park your car for up to 30 days. Be aware that curbside parking is never permitted at San Diego International Airport.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available to transport you to the airport. Taxi fares are approximately $2.20 for the first 1/10 mile and $2.30 for each additional mile. San Diego also has a bus system, with a fare of $2.50-$5.00. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your discount air travel, it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

San Diego Airport Restaurants

There are many restaurant options available at the San Diego International Airport. You can grab a bite to eat at Chili's To Go, Starbucks, McDonald's or many other restaurants while waiting for your flight. There is also an NFL Bar. There is a variety of shops where you can purchase anything from books to cell phones. Keep checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights from San Diego.

Fresno, CA, Airport Information

When you are searching for cheap flights to Fresno, check with Orbitz.com. You can use the site to compare the rates of most major airlines simultaneously, so you can book the best rate and stay on budget. The Fresno Yosemite International Airport is the major air service provider for the city. It is located on East Clinton Way and is about six miles from downtown Fresno. Airlines providing service to the airport include Alaska, United, American, Allegiant, US Airways, Delta, Volaris, and AeroMexico. Orbitz.com can check the rates of these airlines, so you can compare and book the best deal.

Transportation From the Airport

Travelers can use a taxi, car rental, limousine, or bus service to get to their hotels from the airport. A taxi ride should cost around $20 to downtown, but this will vary depending on traffic. Car rental prices will vary by car selection and company, but you will find the best rates on Orbitz.com, and you can prearrange your rental when you book your airline ticket.

Weather in Fresno

Fresno has hot summers with the average high near 98 degrees and lows around 65 degrees. During the winter months, high temperatures average around 55 degrees and the mid-30s at night. Fresno does not receive much rainfall, especially during the summer months. The most precipitation occurs between January and February with an average of two inches per month.

Fresno's Major Attractions

Fresno has many activities for families to enjoy including The Chaffee Zoo, the Fresno Art Museum, Island Water Park, and Wild Water Adventure Park. Yosemite National Park is just a short drive away from the city and is well worth the trip. Check Orbitz.com for a list of attractions and activities when you are searching for flights to Fresno.

Interesting facts about flights from San Diego to Fresno

    • 2 direct flights are operating from San Diego to Fresno today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 17m.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2552 (8:48 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from San Diego to Fresno.
    • Alaska Airlines flight 2554 (8:30 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from San Diego to Fresno.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from San Diego to Fresno (Alaska Airlines flight 2552, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 17m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from San Diego to Fresno (Alaska Airlines flight 2552, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 17m.
    • Flights from San Diego Airport (SAN) to Airterminal (FAT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from San Diego to Fresno on Wed, Mar 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines AS2552 SAN 8:48 AM FAT 10:05 AM DH4 1hr 17min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA663/UA6455 SAN 6:19 AM FAT 11:31 AM 319/EM2 5hr 12min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA662/UA6455 SAN 8:00 AM FAT 11:31 AM 320/EM2 3hr 31min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6321/UA6246 SAN 8:20 AM FAT 11:53 AM EM2/EM2 3hr 33min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6322/UA6246 SAN 9:20 AM FAT 11:53 AM EM2/EM2 2hr 33min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2627/AA2602 SAN 9:05 AM FAT 11:55 AM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2627/US2602 SAN 9:05 AM FAT 11:55 AM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 50min
United Airlines/US Airways UA6321/US2602 SAN 8:20 AM FAT 11:55 AM EM2/CRJ 3hr 35min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA6321/AA2602 SAN 8:20 AM FAT 11:55 AM EM2/CRJ 3hr 35min
US Airways/US Airways US2627/US2602 SAN 9:05 AM FAT 11:55 AM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US2627/AA2602 SAN 9:05 AM FAT 11:55 AM CRJ/CRJ 2hr 50min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5196/UA6264 SAN 10:30 AM FAT 3:01 PM E75/EM2 4hr 31min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA242/UA6264 SAN 11:20 AM FAT 3:01 PM 320/EM2 3hr 41min