join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

San Antonio to Morelia Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from San Antonio to Morelia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SAT MLM Wed, Mar 25 - Wed, Apr 1 $552
SAT MLM Wed, Mar 25 - Wed, Apr 1 $627
SAT MLM Wed, Mar 25 - Wed, Apr 1 $638
SAT MLM Thu, Feb 5 - Sun, Feb 8 $718

San Antonio and Morelia airports and terminals

Airports in San Antonio TX, US
map of airports in San Antonio
  • 1

    San Antonio Airport (SAT)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Morelia , MX
map of airports in Morelia
  • 1

    Morelia Airport (MLM)

    Distance from City Center: 1 mile

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
$562
6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Morelia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $46

Hotel Casino Morelia

3 stars
4.0 / 5 10 reviews

Portal Hidalgo 229, Centro Map

Hotel Casino is a gourmet hotel in an 18th century building. Located in the heart of the Historic Center, across the street from the Cathedral with the atmosphere of the picturesque city arches of... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from San Antonio to Morelia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 San Antonio (SAT) Morelia (MLM) AeroMexico $562
Earn $5.62
Return Sun, Feb 8 Morelia (MLM) San Antonio (SAT) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from San Antonio to Morelia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 San Antonio (SAT) Morelia (MLM) AeroMexico $562
Earn $5.62
Return Sun, Feb 8 Morelia (MLM) San Antonio (SAT) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from San Antonio to Morelia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 25 San Antonio (SAT) Morelia (MLM) AeroMexico $552
Earn $5.52
Return Wed, Apr 1 Morelia (MLM) San Antonio (SAT) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in March from San Antonio to Morelia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 25 San Antonio (SAT) Morelia (MLM) AeroMexico $552
Earn $5.52
Return Wed, Apr 1 Morelia (MLM) San Antonio (SAT) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Morelia

Flights from San Antonio

Planning a trip from San Antonio to any domestic or international location is simple with Orbitz.com. Travelers can find low fare flights from San Antonio by searching several airlines at once. For travelers on a budget, this search function allows them to choose the best deals and options that most fit their needs.

San Antonio Airport

The San Antonio International Airport is located about 8 miles from downtown San Antonio on Airport Drive. It offers international and domestic flights provided by one of 16 airlines that currently serve the airport, including American, United, Southwest, US Airways, Delta, Airtran, Skywest, and several more. Flights from most of these airlines can be booked on Orbitz.com at low fares.

Airport Parking and Transportation

The San Antonio International Airport offers parking based on hourly rates, with the first 15 minutes free, and long-term parking for $10 per day. Using a taxi service might be a better option if you will have to park for several days. There are many taxi companies located in San Antonio that provide shuttle services to and from the airport. At Orbitz.com, you can arrange for your transportation to and from the San Antonio airport and from your destination city to the hotel quickly and easily so you will not have to worry about your transit on the day.

Airport Restaurants

For those who need a quick snack or a even full meal before their flight, the San Antonio airport has several dining options including McDonald's, Las Palapas Mexican Grill, Dunkin' Donuts, and Starbuck's, so grabbing some breakfast before an early morning flight is quick and convenient. Making your travel plans from San Antonio using Orbitz.com will ensure you get the best rates on flights and ground transportation available.

General Francisco J. Mujica International Airport

Located in the middle of Mexico, Morelia dates back to the 1500s. For help finding the best flights to Morelia, check out the deals and discounts offered through Orbitz.com. The General Francisco J. Mujica International Airport is the main airport providing air traffic to Morelia. You might see this airport listed as the Morelia International Airport or simply the Morelia Airport. The airport handles international and domestic flights through airlines like Aeromar and United Express.

Getting to Your Hotel

Once you land in Morelia, you have a few options in regards to getting to your hotel. The airport has several rental car agencies on site, and renting a car for your trip costs $20 to $30 per day or more depending on the type of vehicle that you rent. Some of the larger hotel chains and franchises offer free shuttles that make scheduled stops at the airport.

Warm and Mild Weather

As you look for tickets to Morelia, you might consider learning more about the weather in the area, which is usually warm and mild. The temperatures remain at around 50 to 60 degrees throughout the year, though it can reach the high 70s or low 80s during the summer and drop as low as the 40s in the winter.

What to See in Morelia

Some of the top things to see in Morelia are those sites with a link to the region's history. The Cathedral and other sites date back to the 16th century. If you want something more contemporary, you might visit the Mask Museum or the Alfredo Zalce Museum of Contemporary Art. When you look for flights to Morelia through Orbitz.com, look for bargain prices on some of the top attractions in the city.

Flight schedule for flights from San Antonio to Morelia on Sun, Feb 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1407/UA4468 SAT 7:01 AM MLM 1:42 PM 739/ERJ 6hr 41min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1418/UA4468 SAT 8:17 AM MLM 1:42 PM 738/ERJ 5hr 25min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2272/AA2953 SAT 6:23 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 7hr 36min
American Airlines/British Airways AA2272/BA2439 SAT 6:23 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 7hr 36min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2272/US8149 SAT 6:23 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 7hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1206/AA2953 SAT 7:19 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 40min
American Airlines/British Airways AA1206/BA2439 SAT 7:19 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 40min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1206/US8149 SAT 7:19 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1274/AA2953 SAT 7:59 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 0min
American Airlines/British Airways AA1274/BA2439 SAT 7:59 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1274/US8149 SAT 7:59 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 6hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1594/AA2953 SAT 8:50 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 5hr 9min
American Airlines/British Airways AA1594/BA2439 SAT 8:50 AM MLM 1:59 PM M80/ER4 5hr 9min