join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Rome to Vienna Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Rome to Vienna

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $397
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $615
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $619
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $1,086
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $1,744
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $2,375
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $3,906
ROM VIE Tue, Dec 23 - Wed, Dec 24 $5,130

Rome and Vienna airports and terminals

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FCO to VIE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
    Terminal 3 Alitalia, Austrian Airlines, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Vienna , AT
map of airports in Vienna
  • 1

    Vienna Airport (VIE)

    Distance from City Center: 9.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from ROM to VIE

    Carriers
    Alitalia, Austrian Airlines, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Vienna Airport Hotels

Hotel only $108

NH Wien Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 127 reviews

Hotelstrasse 1-3, 1300 Wien - Flughafen Map

Short breaks - save 10%

...Vienna airport hotel with fitness and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only $118

Airport Boutiquehotel Hein

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Mannswoertherstr 94 Map

...of the hosts -The perfect combination of all these elements leaves hotel guests with a lasting impression is only a few minutes away from the airport and the city of Vienna -This airport... More

Das Reinisch Bed and Breakfast Vienna Airport

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Mannswoether Strasse 76 Map

...Whether you are travelling for business or pleasure - DAS REINISCH Bed&Breakfast Vienna Airport Hotel is the perfect alternative to other hotels nearby.... More

DAS REINISCH Apartments Vienna

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

Mannswoether Strasse 76 Map

...business or pleasure, looking for an apartment in Vienna for your short or long stay - you can expect friendly hospitality and top quality at reasonable prices when staying with DAS REINISCH... More

DAS REINISCH Vienna Airport Hotel

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

Mannswoether Strasse 76 Map

Whether you are traveling for business or pleasure - you can expect friendly hospitality and top quality at reasonable prices when staying with DAS REINISCH Vienna Airport Hotel.... More

EuroHotel Vienna Airport

3 stars
2.4 / 5 5 reviews

Marcotelstrasse 1 Map

...The Hotel situated 5 minutes from the airport, offers 114 spacious guestrooms, with choice of one or two queen-size beds, 24-hour check-in, as well as Express check-out, free onsite parking,... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Rome to Vienna

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 14 Rome (FCO) Vienna (VIE) Alitalia $169
Earn $1.69
Return Mon, Feb 23 Vienna (VIE) Rome (FCO) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Vienna

Rome International Airport

Rome International Airport is also known as Rome Airport Fiumicino or Leonardo da Vinci Airport of Rome. This airport was Italy's first airport, and it is 16 miles southwest of Rome. Deals on air ticket prices for flights from Rome can be purchased on Orbitz.com, so you can save money on your trip.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking for patrons. The cost to park is €2.50 for the first hour and €4.50 for two hours. The maximum is €24 per day. In the long-term lots, rates start at €18 per day up to the fifth day and cost €8 for each additional day. For terminals A and B, you can find parking for €1 for 30 minutes, €2.50 for an hour, and €3 per additional hour.

Transportation to and From the Airport

From the airport, it takes approximately 30 minutes by train to get to the center of Rome. Taxis, cars, and trains are all available at the airport. The train will cost approximately €11, and it leaves for Rome every 30 minutes. If you take the Metropolitan train, it will cost €5.50, plus €1 for a metro ticket.

International Airport Restaurants

Rome International Airport has many restaurants and coffee shops, including McDonald's, Harry's Bar, Ciao, Spizzico, Sandwich Café, Panoramic, and others. To find deals on flights from Rome on your next trip, visit Orbitz.com.

Airports in Vienna

Visitors flying into Vienna will arrive at the Vienna International Airport. This airport is also sometimes referred to as Schwechat. The airport is located approximately 11 miles southeast of the downtown area. By using the travel planner tool on Orbitz.com, visitors can easily search for budget flights to Vienna. Vienna International Airport is served by numerous airlines, including Air Arabia Egypt, Air Berlin, Air France, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, China Airlines, Bulgaria Air, Iberia, Iran Air, Lufthansa, Qatar Airways, and Ural Airlines.

Transportation From Vienna International Airport

Visitors arriving in Vienna can take advantage of an extensive public transportation network, including trams, buses, and five underground metro lines. The least expensive transportation option is the S-Bahn. The S7 line stops at each station. The City Airport Train makes a direct connection between the Wien Mitte station, near the downtown area, and the airport. Car-rental services are also available at the airport.

Weather Information in Vienna

Vienna enjoys warm summers, with temperatures reaching up to the high 70s. Winters in Vienna tend to be cold, with temperatures reaching the freezing point. Visitors traveling to Vienna from December through March should be prepared for snowfall. Autumn and spring months tend to be cool to mild, and visitors may wish to bring light jackets.

Destination Highlights in Vienna

When visiting Vienna, you will find that there is much to see and enjoy, including canal tours and open-air film festivals during the summer months. Shopping is also a popular activity at the numerous shops and outdoor market areas in Vienna. Finding cheap flights to Vienna is easy and fast with the travel planner tool on Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Rome to Vienna

    • 7 direct flights are operating from Rome to Vienna today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 36m.
    • airberlin flight 1726 (3:45 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Rome to Vienna.
    • airberlin flight 1728 (10:20 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Rome to Vienna.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rome to Vienna (airberlin flight 1726, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rome to Vienna (Austrian Airlines flight 502, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Fiumicino Airport (FCO) to Vienna Airport (VIE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Vienna on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin AB8467 FCO 9:00 AM VIE 10:35 AM 320 1hr 35min
Alitalia AZ7570 FCO 9:00 AM VIE 10:35 AM 320 1hr 35min
airberlin AB1726 FCO 9:45 AM VIE 11:20 AM 319 1hr 35min
Alitalia AZ188 FCO 9:45 AM VIE 11:20 AM 319 1hr 35min
airberlin/SWISS AB1716/LX1578 FCO 9:05 AM VIE 2:00 PM E75/319 4hr 55min
airberlin/Austrian Airlines AB1716/OS8804 FCO 9:05 AM VIE 2:00 PM E75/319 4hr 55min
Alitalia/Austrian Airlines AZ572/OS8804 FCO 9:05 AM VIE 2:00 PM E75/319 4hr 55min
Etihad Regional/SWISS F71131/LX1578 FCO 9:00 AM VIE 2:00 PM E75/319 5hr 0min
Etihad Regional/Austrian Airlines F71131/OS8804 FCO 9:00 AM VIE 2:00 PM E75/319 5hr 0min
SWISS/Austrian Airlines LX1727/OS8804 FCO 9:45 AM VIE 2:00 PM 320/319 4hr 15min
Alitalia/airberlin AZ2036/AB1730 FCO 10:00 AM VIE 3:40 PM E75/319 5hr 40min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ2036/AZ192 FCO 10:00 AM VIE 3:40 PM E75/319 5hr 40min
Alitalia/Austrian Airlines AZ558/OS728 FCO 10:05 AM VIE 4:40 PM E75/DH4 6hr 35min