join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Rome to Milan Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Rome to Milan

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ROM MIL Sun, Jan 11 - Tue, Feb 3 $122
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $389
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $2,834
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $3,253
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $3,831
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $3,916
ROM MIL Thu, Jan 1 - Sun, Jan 4 $3,939

Rome and Milan airports and terminals

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FCO to MIL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Milan , IT
map of airports in Milan
  • 1

    Malpensa Airport (MXP)

    Distance from City Center: 25.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ROM to MXP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
  • 2

    Linate airport (LIN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from ROM to LIN

    Carriers
    Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11
$122
12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Milan Airport Hotels

Hotel only $102

Sheraton Milan Malpensa Airport Hotel & Conference Centre

4 stars
4.1 / 5 32 reviews

Malpensa Terminal 1 S.S. 336 Map

Save 40% on your stay

Located in Terminal 1 of Malpensa Airport (MXP), we are within easy reach of Milan, Italy's fashion and finance capital.... More

Hotel only $54

Holiday Inn MILAN - LINATE AIRPORT

3 stars
3.1 / 5 9 reviews

VIA BUOZZI 2 Map

Stop over at Holiday Inn Milan Linate Airport, close to Milan city centre and 3km from Milan Linate Airport.... More

Hotel only $66

NH Linate

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Via Grandi 12 Map

Free late check-out on Sunday (until 5 p.m.)

The hotel is located in a business area just a few kilometers from Linate airport.... More

Hotel only $81

First Hotel Malpensa

4 stars
3.7 / 5 26 reviews

Via Baracca 34 Map

First Hotel Malpensa, top class choice near Malpensa airport.... More

Hotel only $76

Novotel Milano Linate Aeroporto

4 stars
3.4 / 5 11 reviews

Via Mecenate 121 Map

Rate includes breakfast and free WIFI

The Novotel Milano Airport is a modern 4 star hotel with 206 rooms, close to the Linate Airport (4 km) with a scheduled shuttle service and to the highways (200 m).... More

Hotel only $84

Crowne Plaza MILAN - MALPENSA AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 14 reviews

VIA FERRARIN 7 Map

Park & Fly- Includes up to 15 days of parking

Choose the Crowne Plaza Milan-Malpensa Airport hotel for business success and a sound night's rest, five minutes by shuttle bus from Malpensa Airport.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Rome to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 1 Rome (FCO) Milan (LIN) Alitalia $153
Earn $1.53
Return Sun, Jan 4 Milan (LIN) Rome (FCO) Alitalia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Rome to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jan 11 Rome (FCO) Milan (LIN) Alitalia $122
Earn $1.22
Return Tue, Feb 3 Milan (LIN) Rome (FCO) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Milan

Rome International Airport

Rome International Airport is also known as Rome Airport Fiumicino or Leonardo da Vinci Airport of Rome. This airport was Italy's first airport, and it is 16 miles southwest of Rome. Deals on air ticket prices for flights from Rome can be purchased on Orbitz.com, so you can save money on your trip.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking for patrons. The cost to park is €2.50 for the first hour and €4.50 for two hours. The maximum is €24 per day. In the long-term lots, rates start at €18 per day up to the fifth day and cost €8 for each additional day. For terminals A and B, you can find parking for €1 for 30 minutes, €2.50 for an hour, and €3 per additional hour.

Transportation to and From the Airport

From the airport, it takes approximately 30 minutes by train to get to the center of Rome. Taxis, cars, and trains are all available at the airport. The train will cost approximately €11, and it leaves for Rome every 30 minutes. If you take the Metropolitan train, it will cost €5.50, plus €1 for a metro ticket.

International Airport Restaurants

Rome International Airport has many restaurants and coffee shops, including McDonald's, Harry's Bar, Ciao, Spizzico, Sandwich Café, Panoramic, and others. To find deals on flights from Rome on your next trip, visit Orbitz.com.

Airports in Milan

Locating budget flights to Milan can be a simple matter with the travel planner tool on Orbitz.com. The city of Milan is served by Milan Malpensa International Airport. The airport is located approximately 28 miles from the center of the city. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search budget flights from several airlines, including Air Berlin, Air China, Air Europa, Air France, Air Italy, American Airlines, British Airways, Delta Air Lines, Iberia, Korean Air, Lufthansa, Middle East Airlines, Turkish Airlines, and United Airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

Visitors traveling to Milan can travel to their final destination via the Malpensa Aeroporto railway station. The Malpensa Bus Express and Malpensa Shuttle also make stops between Milan Central Station and the airport. Taxi services are available at the airport's arrival terminals. In addition, visitors can also choose to rent a car from one of the car rental services at the airport. Budget car rentals can be arranged in advance on Orbitz.com.

Milan Weather Information

When planning a trip to Milan, visitors should be aware that the weather can be transitional during the fall months. In early fall, temperatures in Milan may reach the mid-70s. During late fall, visitors should carry umbrellas and rain jackets due to the frequently rainy weather. Temperatures in late fall are typically in the low-50s. Summer is one of the most popular times to visit Milan, but travelers should be prepared for hot, humid weather with temperatures in the 80s. Temperatures during the winter months in Milan are usually in the low 40s.

Destination Highlights in Milan

There is a wide variety of things to see and do in the city of Milan, including old palaces, churches, opera houses, theatres, museums, and charming old streets. Among the most popular attractions in Milan are the museums, but visitors should be aware that many museums are closed on Mondays. Finding budget flights to Milan can be convenient and easy with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Rome to Milan

    • 13 direct flights are operating from Rome to Milan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 10m.
    • Alitalia flight 2028 (3:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Rome to Milan.
    • Alitalia flight 2130 (4:00 PM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's latest available flight from Rome to Milan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rome to Milan (Alitalia flight 1026, Embraer 175) takes 1h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rome to Milan (Alitalia flight 1024, Embraer 175) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Fiumicino Airport (FCO) to Linate airport (LIN), Malpensa Airport (MXP) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Milan on Mon, Dec 29, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia AZ2010 FCO 7:00 AM LIN 8:10 AM 319 1hr 10min
easyJet U2945 FCO 7:00 AM LIN 8:10 AM 319 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2016 FCO 8:00 AM LIN 9:10 AM 319 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2028 FCO 9:00 AM LIN 10:10 AM 319 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2036 FCO 10:00 AM LIN 11:10 AM E75 1hr 10min
Alitalia/Meridiana AZ1263/IG244 FCO 10:05 AM LIN 2:05 PM 319/737 4hr 0min
Alitalia AZ1026 FCO 2:55 PM MXP 4:05 PM E75 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2044 FCO 3:00 PM LIN 4:10 PM 32S 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2092 FCO 5:00 PM LIN 6:10 PM 319 1hr 10min
easyJet U2953 FCO 5:20 PM LIN 6:30 PM 319 1hr 10min
Alitalia/Meridiana AZ1269/IG242 FCO 2:50 PM LIN 7:10 PM 32S/737 4hr 20min
Alitalia AZ2050 FCO 6:00 PM LIN 7:10 PM 319 1hr 10min
Alitalia AZ2056 FCO 7:00 PM LIN 8:10 PM 319 1hr 10min