Flights from Rome to Johannesburg

Selected fares from Rome to Johannesburg

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ROM JNB Wed, Aug 26 - Tue, Sep 15 $507
ROM JNB Wed, Aug 26 - Tue, Sep 15 $538
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $657
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $659
ROM JNB Wed, Aug 26 - Tue, Sep 15 $674
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $723
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $768
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $909
ROM JNB Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9 $927
ROM JNB Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9 $941
ROM JNB Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9 $952
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $987
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $999
ROM JNB Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9 $1,069
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $1,085
ROM JNB Wed, Dec 23 - Mon, Jan 4 $2,422
ROM JNB Wed, Dec 23 - Mon, Jan 4 $3,492
ROM JNB Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 9 $4,405
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $4,978
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $5,116
ROM JNB Sun, Aug 23 - Sun, Sep 13 $5,421
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $7,296
ROM JNB Fri, Nov 6 - Wed, Nov 18 $14,058
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$588
2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Rome and Johannesburg airports and terminals

Airports in Rome , IT

map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Johannesburg , ZA

map of airports in Johannesburg
  • 1

    Johannesburg Int'l Airport (JNB)

    Distance from City Center: 13.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Johannesburg Airport Hotels

Southern Sun OR Tambo International Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

PO Box 388 Map

...Tambo International Airport.... More

From $113

Protea Hotel OR Tambo Airport

4 stars
4.1 / 5 47 reviews

Gladiator Street Map

Stay 5 nights Save 20%

The pristine four-star Protea Hotel OR Tambo is set in the heart of Kempton Park, minutes from OR Tambo International Airport, South Africa's largest airport.... More

From $84

The Aviator Hotel OR Tambo

4 stars
4.1 / 5 18 reviews

Corner Bosch and Kempton Roads Map

save 15%

The Life Aviator offers a free airport shuttle service to and from OR Tambo International Airport.... More

From $76

Genesis Suites & Conferencing

4 stars
3.7 / 5 10 reviews

10 Sandler Road, Fairmount, Johannesburg Map

Now you can mix business with pleasure. Genesis Suites, Luxury Accommodation & Conferencing in Johannesburg, offers the best of all worlds.Genesis Suites offer all the indulgences of a... More

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Rome to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Sep 1 Rome (FCO) Johannesburg (JNB) Egyptair $588
Earn $5.88
Return Wed, Sep 9 Johannesburg (JNB) Rome (FCO) Egyptair
Back to menu Return to top

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Rome to Johannesburg

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Nov 6 Rome (FCO) Johannesburg (JNB) Qatar Airways $657
Earn $6.57
Return Wed, Nov 18 Johannesburg (JNB) Rome (FCO) Qatar Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Johannesburg

Rome International Airport

Rome International Airport is also known as Rome Airport Fiumicino or Leonardo da Vinci Airport of Rome. This airport was Italy's first airport, and it is 16 miles southwest of Rome. Deals on air ticket prices for flights from Rome can be purchased on Orbitz.com, so you can save money on your trip.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking for patrons. The cost to park is €2.50 for the first hour and €4.50 for two hours. The maximum is €24 per day. In the long-term lots, rates start at €18 per day up to the fifth day and cost €8 for each additional day. For terminals A and B, you can find parking for €1 for 30 minutes, €2.50 for an hour, and €3 per additional hour.

Transportation to and From the Airport

From the airport, it takes approximately 30 minutes by train to get to the center of Rome. Taxis, cars, and trains are all available at the airport. The train will cost approximately €11, and it leaves for Rome every 30 minutes. If you take the Metropolitan train, it will cost €5.50, plus €1 for a metro ticket.

International Airport Restaurants

Rome International Airport has many restaurants and coffee shops, including McDonald's, Harry's Bar, Ciao, Spizzico, Sandwich Café, Panoramic, and others. To find deals on flights from Rome on your next trip, visit Orbitz.com.

Airports in Johannesburg

A young and dynamic city, Johannesburg is a transit point connecting more popular tourist destinations like Cape Town and Kruger National Park. The tourism of the city bloomed after passing visitors discovered its beauty. Long and interconnecting flights to Johannesburg are made simple by using Orbitz.com.

There are four airports in the Johannesburg area: O.R. Tambo International Airport, Lanseria Airport, Rand Airport and Grand Central Airport. ORTIA is the nearest airport to Johannesburg and is roughly 14 miles east of the city. It is the hub to major airlines like Air France, British Airways, Singapore Airlines and South African Airways. Lanseria Airport and Grand Central Airport are both privately owned international airports and handle private and chartered flights.

Transportation from O.R. Tambo International Airport

Arriving passengers can easily switch from international terminals to domestic terminals through the Gautrain rail transit system. The transit system also links the airport to Sandton, the main business district and a popular tourist destination in the metro. You can also reserve car rental services on Orbitz.com prior to arriving in the airport for hassle-free transportation. Five bus lines also pass through ORTIA twice a day. Private bus companies run to and from the airport and link passengers to Johannesburg's central business district.

Weather in Johannesburg

Winter in Johannesburg begins in May and is considered the sunniest, albeit the coldest, part of the year. Frost can be experienced on occasional nights, and temperatures can drop to 4 degrees Celsius. Rainfall occurs during the summer months and can bring about afternoon thunderstorms.

Major Attractions in Johannesburg

Johannesburg is home to some of the tallest buildings in Africa, including the Sentech Tower and the Carlton Centre. Johannesburg is also regarded as one of the greenest cities in the world because of the millions of trees planted within the city. Many tourists enjoy shopping in the upscale shopping malls like the Nelson Mandela Square and Sandton City. Johannesburg is dedicated to wildlife preservation and is home to the Lion Park nature reserve and the De Wildt Cheetah Centre. If you like the fusion of business and wildlife in one city, you can check your planner and reserve budget flights to Johannesburg on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Johannesburg on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin/Lufthansa AB1702/LH9544 FCO 3:35 PM JNB 7:25 AM E75/346 15hr 50min
airberlin/South African Airways AB1702/SA261 FCO 3:35 PM JNB 7:25 AM E75/346 15hr 50min
Alitalia/Lufthansa AZ404/LH9544 FCO 3:35 PM JNB 7:25 AM E75/346 15hr 50min
Alitalia/South African Airways AZ404/SA261 FCO 3:35 PM JNB 7:25 AM E75/346 15hr 50min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH235/LH9544 FCO 2:55 PM JNB 7:25 AM 320/346 16hr 30min
Lufthansa/South African Airways LH235/SA261 FCO 2:55 PM JNB 7:25 AM 320/346 16hr 30min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA7559/SA261 FCO 2:55 PM JNB 7:25 AM 320/346 16hr 30min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH237/LH572 FCO 6:15 PM JNB 8:40 AM 321/388 14hr 25min
Lufthansa/South African Airways LH237/SA7572 FCO 6:15 PM JNB 8:40 AM 321/388 14hr 25min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH239/LH572 FCO 7:00 PM JNB 8:40 AM 321/388 13hr 40min
Lufthansa/South African Airways LH239/SA7572 FCO 7:00 PM JNB 8:40 AM 321/388 13hr 40min
SWISS/SWISS LX1733/LX288 FCO 7:55 PM JNB 9:15 AM 320/343 13hr 20min
SWISS/South African Airways LX1733/SA7241 FCO 7:55 PM JNB 9:15 AM 320/343 13hr 20min