Flights from Rome to Catania

Selected fares from Rome to Catania

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ROM CTA Thu, Mar 5 - Sun, Mar 8 $109
ROM CTA Thu, Mar 5 - Sun, Mar 8 $130
ROM CTA Thu, Mar 5 - Sun, Mar 8 $319
ROM CTA Mon, Jun 1 - Sun, Jun 14 $320
ROM CTA Sat, Mar 14 - Sat, Mar 21 $3,109
ROM CTA Sat, May 2 - Fri, May 8 $3,429
ROM CTA Sat, Sep 5 - Sat, Sep 12 $3,930

Rome and Catania airports and terminals

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FCO to CTA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
    Terminal 3 Iberia, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Catania , IT
map of airports in Catania
  • 1

    Tito Menniti (REG)

    Distance from City Center: 49.9 miles

  • 2

    Fontanarossa airport (CTA)

    Distance from City Center: 2.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from ROM to CTA

    Carriers
    Alitalia, Iberia, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
$109
6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Catania Airport Hotels

Hotel only $101

Catania International Airport Hotel

4 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

(No P.O. Box) Via San Giuseppe La Rena, 94 Map

Stay 2 5%off

Catania International Airport Hotel, located in a quiet area, a short distance from the beautiful private beach, offers free parking and a shuttle free from Catania Fontanarossa Airport to hotel... More

Hotel only $48

Villaggio Albergo Internazionale La Playa Catania

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Viale Kennedy, 47 Map

Stay 3 nights & Save 5%

Just in front to the sea, surrounded by a 60,000 mq park, the residence is 5 minutes drive from Catania Fontanarossa Airport.... More

Hotel only $107

Il Principe Hotel Catania

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Via Alessi, 24 Map

One of the most important Catania hotels occupies a recently restored aristocratic building, located on Scalinata Alessi steps, set between Via Etnea Street and Via Crociferi Street. The hotel is... More

Hotel only $65

BEST WESTERN Hotel Mediterraneo

3 stars
2.0 / 5 1 reviews

Via Dottor Consoli 27 Map

Save 15% on your stay

The BEST WESTERN Hotel Mediterraneo in Catania is located close to the city centre and it is ideally positioned to reach the harbor, the rail station and the airport.... More

Hotel only $144

Una Hotel Palace

4 stars
4.3 / 5 6 reviews

Via Etnea, 218 Map

Book in advance & Save 10%

A prestigious building dating back to the early 1900s, in the artistic and commercial heart of Catania, was already an historical luxury hotel. The restoration project has been carried out in the... More

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Iberia $109
Earn $1.09
Return Sun, Mar 8 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Iberia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Iberia $109
Earn $1.09
Return Sun, Mar 8 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Iberia

Best one-week trip in March from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 14 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Meridiana $430
Earn $4.30
Return Sat, Mar 21 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Meridiana
Back to menu Return to top

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Iberia $111
Earn $1.11
Return Sun, Jun 7 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Meridiana $326
Earn $3.26
Return Mon, May 11 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Meridiana

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Rome to Catania

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Rome (FCO) Catania (CTA) Meridiana $326
Earn $3.26
Return Mon, May 11 Catania (CTA) Rome (FCO) Meridiana
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Catania

Rome International Airport

Rome International Airport is also known as Rome Airport Fiumicino or Leonardo da Vinci Airport of Rome. This airport was Italy's first airport, and it is 16 miles southwest of Rome. Deals on air ticket prices for flights from Rome can be purchased on Orbitz.com, so you can save money on your trip.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking for patrons. The cost to park is €2.50 for the first hour and €4.50 for two hours. The maximum is €24 per day. In the long-term lots, rates start at €18 per day up to the fifth day and cost €8 for each additional day. For terminals A and B, you can find parking for €1 for 30 minutes, €2.50 for an hour, and €3 per additional hour.

Transportation to and From the Airport

From the airport, it takes approximately 30 minutes by train to get to the center of Rome. Taxis, cars, and trains are all available at the airport. The train will cost approximately €11, and it leaves for Rome every 30 minutes. If you take the Metropolitan train, it will cost €5.50, plus €1 for a metro ticket.

International Airport Restaurants

Rome International Airport has many restaurants and coffee shops, including McDonald's, Harry's Bar, Ciao, Spizzico, Sandwich Café, Panoramic, and others. To find deals on flights from Rome on your next trip, visit Orbitz.com.

Catania-Fontanarossa Airport

Before you pack your suitcase and head to Sicily, let Orbitz.com find you cheap flights to Catania. Orbitz searches flights from various airlines to find sales and low-cost tickets. The Catania-Fontanarossa Airport is located on the island of Sicily, approximately three miles from Catania. Multiple airlines service the airport, including Alitalia, Air France, Air Berlin and Air Italy.

Transportation from the Airport

The AMT Alibus takes passengers from the airport into the city. The bus operates every 20 minutes, from 5:00 a.m. until midnight. Bus tickets cost approximately $2.50. Taxicab services are provided by Radiotaxi. The cab ride into Catania takes 15 minutes and costs approximately $30. If you'd rather have your own vehicle so you can explore Sicily at your own pace, you can use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. Once you have your car, you can take the A19, E45 or the 415 Roadway into Catania.

Climate in Catania

The summer temperatures in Catania range from the low 60s to the high 70s. While it's slightly colder during the winter months, the winter weather isn't harsh. Winter temperatures range from the low 40s to the low 50s. Catania has the most rainfall during the autumn and winter seasons; however, the rain leaves just as quickly as it comes. If you want to miss the rain altogether, use Orbitz.com to book your trip in the spring or summer.

Highlights and Attractions

Piazza Duomo, Monastero dei Benedettini and Mount Etna are major tourist attractions in Catania. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights to Catania. You can use the website to purchase tickets to area attractions or schedule guided tours of the city.

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Catania on Fri, Feb 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ryanair FR4852 FCO 8:30 AM CTA 9:55 AM 738 1hr 25min
British Airways BA8054 FCO 8:50 AM CTA 10:05 AM 320 1hr 15min
Iberia IB5231 FCO 8:50 AM CTA 10:05 AM 320 1hr 15min
Vueling VY6132 FCO 8:50 AM CTA 10:05 AM 320 1hr 15min
Alitalia AZ1731 FCO 9:15 AM CTA 10:30 AM 32S 1hr 15min
Ryanair FR4856 FCO 9:15 AM CTA 10:40 AM 738 1hr 25min
Alitalia AZ1739 FCO 10:30 AM CTA 11:50 AM 32S 1hr 20min
British Airways BA8055 FCO 12:55 PM CTA 2:10 PM 320 1hr 15min
Iberia IB5217 FCO 12:55 PM CTA 2:10 PM 320 1hr 15min
Vueling VY6134 FCO 12:55 PM CTA 2:10 PM 320 1hr 15min
Ryanair FR4891 FCO 1:15 PM CTA 2:30 PM 738 1hr 15min
Alitalia AZ1741 FCO 2:35 PM CTA 3:55 PM 32S 1hr 20min
Alitalia AZ1733 FCO 4:45 PM CTA 6:00 PM 32S 1hr 15min