Flights from Rome to Bari

Selected fares from Rome to Bari

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ROM BRI Sat, Aug 8 - Thu, Aug 13 $569
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18
$270
19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Rome and Bari airports and terminals

Airports in Rome , IT

map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FCO to BRI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia, Ryanair, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Bari , IT

map of airports in Bari
  • 1

    Palese (BRI)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from ROM to BRI

    Carriers
    Alitalia, Ryanair, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Bari Airport Hotels

From $90

BEST WESTERN La Baia Palace Hotel

3 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

Via Vittorio Veneto 29/A Map

The BEST WESTERN La Baia Palace Hotel is a modern hotel situated right in the centre of Apulia, two kilometers from the airport and five kilometers from Bari's city centre and the ferry-port to... More

From $75

Mercure Villa Romanazzi Carducci Bari

4 stars
4.6 / 5 7 reviews

Via Giuseppe Capruzzi 326 Map

Rate includes breakfast

This 123-room hotel sits at the heart of a large historic park with swimming pool, 875 yds (800 m) from the train station and just a few minutes from the city center. The hotel facilities include... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Rome to Bari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Rome (FCO) Bari (BRI) Alitalia $272
Earn $2.72
Return Sat, Aug 22 Bari (BRI) Rome (FCO) Alitalia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Rome to Bari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 18 Rome (FCO) Bari (BRI) Alitalia $270
Earn $2.70
Return Wed, Aug 19 Bari (BRI) Rome (FCO) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Bari

Rome International Airport

Rome International Airport is also known as Rome Airport Fiumicino or Leonardo da Vinci Airport of Rome. This airport was Italy's first airport, and it is 16 miles southwest of Rome. Deals on air ticket prices for flights from Rome can be purchased on Orbitz.com, so you can save money on your trip.

Parking at the Airport

The airport offers short- and long-term parking for patrons. The cost to park is €2.50 for the first hour and €4.50 for two hours. The maximum is €24 per day. In the long-term lots, rates start at €18 per day up to the fifth day and cost €8 for each additional day. For terminals A and B, you can find parking for €1 for 30 minutes, €2.50 for an hour, and €3 per additional hour.

Transportation to and From the Airport

From the airport, it takes approximately 30 minutes by train to get to the center of Rome. Taxis, cars, and trains are all available at the airport. The train will cost approximately €11, and it leaves for Rome every 30 minutes. If you take the Metropolitan train, it will cost €5.50, plus €1 for a metro ticket.

International Airport Restaurants

Rome International Airport has many restaurants and coffee shops, including McDonald's, Harry's Bar, Ciao, Spizzico, Sandwich Café, Panoramic, and others. To find deals on flights from Rome on your next trip, visit Orbitz.com.

Bari International Airport

As the airport in the capital city of Puglia, the Bari International Airport hosted nearly 4 million travelers in 2011. If you'd like to visit this coastal city in southern Italy, search Orbitz.com for flights to Bari that will fit your schedule. Unlike other airports, Bari International Airport has several walking trails and extensive landscaping to help mitigate the impact the airport has on the surrounding environment. The airport also offers free Wi-Fi to travelers.

Transportation from Bari International Airport

If you would like to drive while you are in Italy, consider one of the nine car rental agencies at the airport. The Bari International Airport is approximately six miles away from the city center. To find a car to fit your budget, check Orbitz.com for your rental options when booking your flight. Visitors who are uncomfortable driving internationally can use the bus system or a private taxi to travel from the airport.

Weather in Bari

Visitors to Bari should be prepared for mild winters and warm summers. In January, the average monthly high is 53 degrees Fahrenheit, with a monthly average low of only 41 degrees Fahrenheit. In the summer, Bari can be quite hot, with a July average monthly high of 83 degrees Fahrenheit. However, summer evenings are often far cooler, with an average monthly low of 66 degrees Fahrenheit.

Major Attractions in Bari

Every tourist to this coastal city should visit the old town, which has a labyrinthine mixture of streets that wind through the town. Built to confuse possible invaders and provide protection from the wind, this area is truly unique. Tourists should also consider visiting the Basilica of Saint Nicholas, which houses the ashes of the man known as Father Christmas. No matter what you plan on doing when you visit this Italian city, check Orbitz.com for great rates on flights to Bari.

Interesting facts about flights from Rome to Bari

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Rome to Bari today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 4m.
    • Alitalia flight 1609 (7:30 AM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's earliest available flight from Rome to Bari.
    • Alitalia flight 1603 (9:35 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Rome to Bari.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rome to Bari (Alitalia flight 1613, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 1h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rome to Bari (Alitalia flight 1603, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 5m.
    • Flights from Fiumicino Airport (FCO) to Palese (BRI) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rome to Bari on Fri, Jul 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ryanair FR7092 FCO 8:30 AM BRI 9:35 AM 738 1hr 5min
Ryanair FR7071 FCO 5:20 PM BRI 6:25 PM 738 1hr 5min