join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIO VIX Mon, Jun 1 - Wed, Jun 24 $101
RIO VIX Mon, Jun 1 - Wed, Jun 24 $125
RIO VIX Mon, Jun 1 - Wed, Jun 24 $219

Rio De Janeiro and Vitoria airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR
map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to VIX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL
    Terminal 2 LAN Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from SDU to VIX

    Carriers
    GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Vitoria ES, BR
map of airports in Vitoria
  • 1

    Eurico de Aguiar Salles (VIX)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from RIO to VIX

    Carriers
    GOL, LAN Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Flights to Vitoria

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Eurico de Aguiar Salles Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights to Vitoria, use Orbitz.com to purchase your air ticket. The website searches numerous flights at once to find the best deals. The Eurico do Aguiar Salles Airport is located at 3800 Fernando Ferrari Avenue, six miles from the center of Vitoria. The airport serves over two million passengers annually. Nine airlines service the airport, including Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Airlines, TAM Airlines and Trip Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take a taxi from the airport into Vitoria for approximately 17 BRL ($8.36). Three taxicab companies service the airport: Weston Air Taxi, Apr Airport Taxi and Aerovale. If you want access to your own vehicle for the duration of your trip, you can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com. You can save money by purchasing the your flight and car rental together in a package deal.

Climate in Vitoria

On average, the warmest month in Vitoria is January, and the coldest month is July. Average temperatures from December through March range from the low 70s to the high 80s. The weather starts to get cooler in April. The average temperatures from May through September range from the mid-60s to the high 70s. The rainy season runs from October through January. If you want sunny days during your trip, use Orbitz.com to schedule your vacation in August, the driest month of the year.

Highlights and Attractions

If you like art, visit the Museu de Arte do Espirito Santo. Canto Beach and Camburi Beach are popular places to relax. Other area attractions include Pedra da Cebola Park, Sao Goncalo Church and Metropolitana Cathedral. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Vitoria. The website has everything you need to plan your entire trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 7m.
    • GOL flight 1694 (2:05 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria.
    • GOL flight 1644 (3:50 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria (US Airways flight 7828, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 0h 51m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria (GOL flight 1696, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 18m.
    • Flights from Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG), Santos Dumont Airport (SDU) to Eurico de Aguiar Salles (VIX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Vitoria on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
GOL G39084 GIG 6:38 AM VIX 7:45 AM 73G 1hr 7min
TAM JJ3076 GIG 10:29 AM VIX 11:35 AM 320 1hr 6min
GOL G31634 SDU 10:28 AM VIX 11:38 AM 738 1hr 10min
TAM JJ3194 SDU 12:21 PM VIX 1:23 PM 319 1hr 2min
GOL G31638 SDU 4:10 PM VIX 5:07 PM 738 0hr 57min
TAM JJ3196 GIG 4:36 PM VIX 5:27 PM 320 0hr 51min
GOL G31778 GIG 5:00 PM VIX 6:10 PM 73G 1hr 10min
GOL/GOL G31664/G31154 SDU 3:10 PM VIX 7:50 PM 738/738 4hr 40min
GOL/GOL G31666/G31154 SDU 4:58 PM VIX 7:50 PM 738/738 2hr 52min
TAM JJ3672 GIG 7:35 PM VIX 8:33 PM 320 0hr 58min
GOL G31640 SDU 8:17 PM VIX 9:13 PM 738 0hr 56min
GOL G31644 SDU 9:50 PM VIX 11:04 PM 738 1hr 14min
GOL/GOL G31994/G31156 GIG 6:04 PM VIX 11:15 PM 738/738 5hr 11min