Flights from Rio De Janeiro to Sao Luis

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Sao Luis

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIO SLZ Thu, Apr 30 - Sun, May 3 $171
RIO SLZ Wed, Mar 18 - Sun, Mar 22 $321
RIO SLZ Wed, Mar 18 - Sun, Mar 22 $570

Rio De Janeiro and Sao Luis airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to SLZ

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Sao Luis MA, BR

map of airports in Sao Luis
  • 1

    Marechal Cunha Machado (SLZ)

    Distance from City Center: 4.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from RIO to SLZ

    Carriers
    GOL, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
$171

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Rio De Janeiro to Sao Luis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Sao Luis (SLZ) GOL $171
Earn $1.71
Return Sun, May 3 Sao Luis (SLZ) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Rio De Janeiro to Sao Luis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Sao Luis (SLZ) GOL $171
Earn $1.71
Return Sun, May 3 Sao Luis (SLZ) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Sao Luis

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Airport in Sao Luis

Marechal Cunha Machado International Airport is the most convenient airport to fly into if you are interested in visiting Sao Luis, Brazil. To find flights to Sao Luis, visit Orbitz.com to compare low prices on flights and book your travel aboard airlines serving the airport. TAM Airlines is the primary airline serving the airport, which is located nine miles from the downtown area of Sao Luis.

Transportation from the Airport

One of the easiest ways to travel from the airport to Sao Luis and the surrounding area is by renting a car. You can add a rental car through Hertz to your vacation package on Orbitz.com for additional savings and convenience or rent on-site at the airport through one of the four companies offering rental vehicles. There is also taxi service available at the airport to take you into downtown.

Weather in Sao Luis

Because of its close proximity to the equator, the weather is Sao Luis is warm all year long, with temperatures ranging from the low 70s to around 90°F throughout the year. The rainy season runs from January through July, so be sure to pack raincoats and waterproof shoes if you visit during those months.

Major Attractions in Sao Luis

The Historical Center in Sao Luis offers old-world charm with cobblestone streets, and centennial manors with tile fronts. You can investigate the history of slavery in the area at the Museum of Black Culture. The Museum of Visual Arts houses works by Picasso and Alfredo Volpi, in addition to religious works from the 17th century. You can look for more ideas on places to visit when you book flights to Sao Luis on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Sao Luis on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
GOL/GOL G31626/G31788 GIG 6:40 PM SLZ 12:30 AM 738/73G 5hr 50min
GOL/GOL G31490/G31788 SDU 5:49 PM SLZ 12:30 AM 738/73G 6hr 41min
GOL/GOL G31994/G31090 GIG 6:04 PM SLZ 2:09 AM 738/738 8hr 5min
GOL/GOL G31668/G31090 SDU 6:34 PM SLZ 2:09 AM 73G/738 7hr 35min
GOL/GOL G31492/G31090 SDU 6:58 PM SLZ 2:09 AM 738/738 7hr 11min
GOL/GOL G31494/G31090 SDU 8:21 PM SLZ 2:09 AM 738/738 5hr 48min
TAM JJ3550 GIG 11:23 PM SLZ 2:46 AM 320 3hr 23min
TAM/TAM JJ3687/JJ3180 GIG 7:37 PM SLZ 3:01 AM 320/320 7hr 24min
TAM/TAM JJ3030/JJ3180 SDU 8:37 PM SLZ 3:01 AM 319/320 6hr 24min
GOL/GOL G31715/G31902 SDU 7:28 PM SLZ 3:22 AM 738/738 7hr 54min
GOL/GOL G31717/G31902 SDU 8:54 PM SLZ 3:22 AM 738/738 6hr 28min
Qatar Airways/Qatar Airways QR3517/QR3536 SDU 8:50 PM SLZ 3:22 AM 738/738 6hr 32min
GOL/GOL G31474/G31653 GIG 11:07 PM SLZ 6:33 AM 738/738 7hr 26min