Flights from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

RIO

Arrival:

REC

Travel dates

Sun, Jan 31 - Wed, Feb 3

Round-trip

Departure:

RIO

Arrival:

REC

Travel dates

Sun, Jan 31 - Wed, Feb 3

Round-trip

Departure:

RIO

Arrival:

REC

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 9 - Fri, Oct 16

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9

Leaving Fri, Oct 9

Returning options:

10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Rio De Janeiro and Recife airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to REC

    Terminal

    Carriers

    Terminal 1
    GOL, TAP Portugal
    Terminal 2
    US Airways
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Recife PE, BR

Recife

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Recife Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/362/350362/2241284-Golden-Tulip-Recife-Palace-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Avenida Boa Viagem, 4070 Map
2.6 / 5 5 reviews
  • Save 25% on 4 nights or more
  • Save 25% on 4 nights or more
From
$89

Located in Boa Viagem Beach. 297 Rooms, all with sea view. Hotel facilities: 3 restaurants, bar, Room Service 24hs, business center, swimming pool, fitness center, sauna, massage, babysitting,... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/221/1467221/2241284-Duble-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Rua Tenente Joao Cicero, 47 Map
Not yet reviewed
  • Save 10% on 4 nights or more
  • Save 10% on 4 nights or more
From
$76

...location at Boa Viagem neighborhood, located just a block from the best stretch of beach and only 15 minutes from Guararapes International Airport, close to bars, restaurants, supermarkets and... More

From
$76

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Leave
Fri, Oct 9
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
Recife
(REC)
TAM
TAM
Return
Mon, Oct 12
Recife
(REC)
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
TAM
TAM
Earn $3.72

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Leave
Fri, Oct 9
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
Recife
(REC)
TAM
TAM
Return
Fri, Oct 16
Recife
(REC)
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
TAM
TAM
Earn $2.99

Best one-week trip in October from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Leave
Fri, Oct 9
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
Recife
(REC)
TAM
TAM
Return
Fri, Oct 16
Recife
(REC)
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
TAM
TAM
Earn $2.99

December

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

Leave
Sun, Dec 27
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
Recife
(REC)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Return
Sat, Jan 2
Recife
(REC)
Rio De Janeiro
(GIG)
Azul Airlines
Azul Airlines
Earn $2.37

Flights to Recife

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto International Airport

Find cheap flights to Recife by using the search tools at Orbitz.com. Located about six miles from the center of the city, Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto International Airport (Av. Mascarenhas de Moraes) provides air service for the area. A number of airlines, such as American Airlines, Azul and Oceanair, offer both domestic and international flights to this state-of-the-art airport.

Getting from Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto International Airport

Ground transportation at the airport includes bus sevices that will take you to downtown Recife or to the bus station. The RRFSA train also makes stops near the terminal on Avenue Sul, and taxis are also available.

Weather in Recife

Temperatures in Recife are warm year round, making it ideal for a winter escape. August and September are the coolest months with lows in the upper 60s and highs in the low 80s. December through January boasts lows in the lower 70s and highs in the upper 80s.

Attractions in Recife

Recife offers a variety of tourist attractions. Boa Viagem Beach is a popular destination featuring coral reefs and miniature swimming pools. Rua do Bom Jesus Island is Recife's oldest attraction and it is where you will find the Kahal Zur Synagogue and free weekend concerts. Also in Recife is São Pedro dos Clérigos, a beautiful cathedral that dates back to the 1700s. No matter where you plan to visit in the city, Orbitz.com can get you started by helping you find cheap flights to Recife.

Interesting facts about flights from Rio De Janeiro to Recife

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Rio De Janeiro to Recife today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 56m.
    • GOL flight 1470 (7:43 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Recife.
    • GOL flight 1474 (11:07 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Recife.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Recife (GOL flight 1476, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 46m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Recife (GOL flight 1474, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 3m.
    • Flights from Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG), Santos Dumont Airport (SDU) to Guararapes Intl (REC) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Recife on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

GIG 3:38 PM

Arriving

REC 12:05 AM
TAM/TAM
JJ3814/JJ3305
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 8hr 27min

Departing

SDU 3:43 PM

Arriving

REC 12:05 AM
TAM/TAM
JJ3826/JJ3305
Aircraft 319/320 Flight time 8hr 22min

Departing

SDU 4:28 PM

Arriving

REC 12:05 AM
TAM/TAM
JJ3148/JJ3305
Aircraft 319/320 Flight time 7hr 37min

Departing

SDU 5:52 PM

Arriving

REC 12:05 AM
TAM/TAM
JJ3028/JJ3305
Aircraft 319/320 Flight time 6hr 13min

Departing

GIG 9:36 PM

Arriving

REC 12:22 AM
GOL
G31476
Aircraft 738 Flight time 2hr 46min

Departing

GIG 7:32 PM

Arriving

REC 1:13 AM
TAM/TAM
JJ3687/JJ3500
Aircraft 320/321 Flight time 5hr 41min

Departing

GIG 7:00 PM

Arriving

REC 1:25 AM
GOL/GOL
G31628/G31358
Aircraft 738/73G Flight time 6hr 25min

Departing

SDU 6:58 PM

Arriving

REC 1:25 AM
GOL/GOL
G31492/G31358
Aircraft 738/73G Flight time 6hr 27min

Departing

SDU 8:21 PM

Arriving

REC 1:25 AM
GOL/GOL
G31494/G31358
Aircraft 738/73G Flight time 5hr 4min

Departing

SDU 8:23 PM

Arriving

REC 1:30 AM
GOL/GOL
G31642/G31724
Aircraft 738/738 Flight time 5hr 7min

Departing

GIG 11:07 PM

Arriving

REC 2:10 AM
GOL
G31474
Aircraft 73G Flight time 3hr 3min

Departing

GIG 11:18 PM

Arriving

REC 2:30 AM
TAM
JJ3658
Aircraft 320 Flight time 3hr 12min

Departing

GIG 9:58 PM

Arriving

REC 2:35 AM
GOL/GOL
G31364/G31292
Aircraft 738/738 Flight time 4hr 37min