Flights from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIO POA Wed, Dec 30 - Sun, Jan 3 $87
RIO POA Fri, Mar 11 - Mon, Mar 14 $138
RIO POA Thu, Aug 13 - Sun, Aug 16 $161
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13
$99
14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Rio De Janeiro and Porto Alegre airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to POA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
    Terminal 2 US Airways
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Porto Alegre RS, BR

map of airports in Porto Alegre
  • 1

    Salgado Filho (POA)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from RIO to POA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Porto Alegre Airport Hotels

From $67

ibis Porto Alegre Aeroporto

2 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Av Das Industrias 1342 Map

The ibis Porto Alegre Aeroporto hotel is situated 328 yards from the Salgado Filho International Airport and 8.1 miles from the city center.... More

From $78

Novotel Porto Alegre Airport (Opening January 2012)

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Severo Dullius Avenue 2055 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Novotel Porto Alegre Aeroporto is a 4-star hotel located at Salgado Filho airport near to Porto Alegre's most famous tourist attractions.... More

Deville Porto Alegre

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Av dos Estados 1909 Map

Located at 800m from the Salgado Filho International Airport and only 15 minutes from downtown in the main access way to the industrial area and Vale dos Sinos.... More

From $76

Holiday Inn PORTO ALEGRE

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

CARLOS GOMES AVENUE 565 Map

...The Holiday Inn Hotel Porto Alegre is located at Carlos Gomes Avenue, in a business area, 5 KM from Salgado Filho International Airport.... More

From $71

ibis Porto Alegre Moinhos de Vento

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

Rua Marquês do Herval 540 Map

...It is 3 blocks from Moinhos de Vento shopping center, 3.4 miles from Salgado Filho International.... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 13 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Porto Alegre (POA) GOL $99
Earn $0.99
Return Sun, Aug 16 Porto Alegre (POA) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 13 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Porto Alegre (POA) GOL $99
Earn $0.99
Return Sun, Aug 16 Porto Alegre (POA) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 5 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Porto Alegre (POA) GOL $87
Earn $0.87
Return Mon, Oct 5 Porto Alegre (POA) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Porto Alegre

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Porto Alegre Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Porto Alegre, the cosmopolitan capital city of Rio Grande do Sul in south Brazil. Visitors to the city fly into Salgado Filho International Airport, located at Av. Severo Dulius, 90010 - Sao Joao, approximately four miles northeast of downtown Porto Alegre. The airport is served by 15 major airlines, including Aerolíneas Argentinas, Avianca Brazil, Copa Airlines, Gol Airlines, TAM Airlines and Webjet.

Salgado Filho International Airport Ground Transportation

Salgado Filho International Airport offers public transportation and taxi service. Train service is available from the airport at a stop that is located near Terminal 2, so you will have to take a free airport shuttle to the train if you arrive at Terminal 1. The train ride to downtown costs approximately R .75. There is also a bus stop located in front of Terminal 1. Taking a taxi is the most convenient way to get you and your luggage to the downtown area. A taxi ride from the airport to downtown should cost approximately R 20.

Weather Information for Porto Alegre

Porto Alegre has a humid, subtropical climate. Summer temperatures can average above 90 ºF, and winter temperatures range from 39 to 66 ºF. The area receives a lot of rain, and thunderstorms are common occurrences. Spring is a great time to visit Porto Alegre due to the warm temperatures and decreased chance of rain. Carnival is also held in Porto Alegre during this time of the year in the days immediately preceding Lent, making it a particularly exciting time to visit.

Popular Attractions in the Porto Alegre Area

Popular Porto Alegre attractions include Santuario Mae de Deus, the Fundaçao Ibere Camargo, Sao Miguel das Missoes and Moinhos de Vento. Orbitz.com can help you find discount tickets to area attractions as well as cheap flights to Porto Alegre.

Interesting facts about flights from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre

    • 11 direct flights are operating from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 8m.
    • GOL flight 1565 (7:10 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre.
    • GOL flight 1278 (8:20 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre (GOL flight 1552, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 4m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre (US Airways flight 7818, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 20m.
    • Flights from Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG), Santos Dumont Airport (SDU) to Salgado Filho (POA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Porto Alegre on Mon, Jul 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
GOL G31560 GIG 10:12 PM POA 12:15 AM 738 2hr 3min
GOL G31552 GIG 9:26 AM POA 11:30 AM 738 2hr 4min
GOL/GOL G31009/G31204 SDU 8:10 AM POA 11:47 AM 738/738 3hr 37min
GOL G31554 GIG 11:17 AM POA 1:25 PM 738 2hr 8min
TAM/TAM JJ3511/JJ3293 GIG 12:09 PM POA 4:09 PM 320/320 4hr 0min
GOL G31556 GIG 2:53 PM POA 5:02 PM 738 2hr 9min
GOL/GOL G31607/G31800 GIG 1:12 PM POA 6:58 PM 738/738 5hr 46min
GOL/GOL G31031/G31800 SDU 1:40 PM POA 6:58 PM 738/738 5hr 18min
TAM/TAM JJ3547/JJ3849 GIG 3:45 PM POA 9:25 PM 320/320 5hr 40min
TAM/TAM JJ3547/JJ3555 GIG 3:45 PM POA 11:02 PM 320/320 7hr 17min
GOL/GOL G31994/G32145 GIG 6:04 PM POA 11:22 PM 738/738 5hr 18min
GOL/GOL G31666/G32145 SDU 4:58 PM POA 11:22 PM 738/738 6hr 24min
GOL/GOL G31450/G31129 GIG 7:40 PM POA 11:25 PM 738/738 3hr 45min