Flights from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIO MCZ Tue, Nov 10 - Tue, Nov 24 $177
RIO MCZ Tue, Nov 10 - Tue, Nov 24 $211
RIO MCZ Tue, Nov 10 - Tue, Nov 24 $228

Rio De Janeiro and Maceio airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to MCZ

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Maceio AL, BR

map of airports in Maceio
  • 1

    Palmares (MCZ)

    Distance from City Center: 12 miles

    Carriers for flights from RIO to MCZ

    Carriers
    GOL
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
$255
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 2 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Maceio (MCZ) Azul Airlines $508
Earn $5.08
Return Sun, Apr 5 Maceio (MCZ) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Azul Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Maceio (MCZ) GOL $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Apr 25 Maceio (MCZ) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL

Best one-week trip in April from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Maceio (MCZ) GOL $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Apr 25 Maceio (MCZ) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Maceio

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Zumbi dos Palmares International Airport

Booking flights to Maceio, Brazil, is easy with Orbitz.com. This beautiful city, located in Alagoas, Brazil, is a popular tourist destination. Zumbi dos Palmares International Airport serves those flying into the city. It is located 16 miles from downtown Maceio and hosts numerous airlines, including Air Italy, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Airlines, TAM airlines and Webjet. Orbitz.com will search these airlines to find the tickets that best fit your budget.

Ground Transportation in Maceio

Taxis are available at the airport to transport travelers into the city. If you prefer to drive, you can reserve a rental car on Orbitz.com in advance. You can use Maceio's public transportation system to get around town. Maceio Metro is the city's rapid-transit railway system. The fare is $0.75 per person, and this transit system connects Maceio with Satuba and Rio Largo, which are two nearby cities.

Weather in Maceio

Maceio is warm year round. High temperatures average 88 degrees Fahrenheit from December to March. Between April and November, highs average between 81 and 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Throughout the year, low temperatures average between 70 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit.

Things to Do in Maceio

There are numerous white, sandy beaches throughout Maceio. You can also explore a variety of historical buildings, including the Historical Institute Museum, the Cathedral of Our Lady of Pleasures and the Floriano Peixoto Palace. Book your flights to Maceio on Orbitz.com to find the best deals on tickets to this lovely city.

Interesting facts about flights from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 45m.
    • GOL flight 9210 (1:00 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio.
    • GOL flight 9210 (1:00 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio (GOL flight 9210, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio (GOL flight 9210, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Flights from Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG), Santos Dumont Airport (SDU) to Palmares (MCZ) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Maceio on Mon, Mar 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM/TAM JJ3687/JJ3644 GIG 7:37 PM MCZ 2:15 AM 320/321 6hr 38min
GOL/GOL G31364/G31844 GIG 9:58 PM MCZ 2:50 AM 738/738 4hr 52min
GOL/GOL G31719/G31844 SDU 10:13 PM MCZ 2:50 AM 73G/738 4hr 37min
GOL/GOL G31717/G31844 SDU 8:54 PM MCZ 2:50 AM 738/738 5hr 56min
Qatar Airways/Qatar Airways QR3507/QR3532 GIG 9:58 PM MCZ 2:50 AM 738/738 4hr 52min
TAM/TAM JJ3440/JJ3476 GIG 5:24 AM MCZ 11:05 AM 320/321 5hr 41min
GOL/GOL G31184/G31648 SDU 6:38 AM MCZ 11:47 AM 73G/738 5hr 9min
TAM JJ3236 GIG 9:23 AM MCZ 11:55 AM 320 2hr 32min
GOL/GOL G31701/G31840 SDU 7:18 AM MCZ 1:05 PM 738/738 5hr 47min
GOL/GOL G31739/G31250 GIG 9:08 AM MCZ 1:35 PM 738/738 4hr 27min
GOL/GOL G31480/G31250 SDU 6:27 AM MCZ 1:35 PM 738/738 7hr 8min
GOL/GOL G31184/G31250 SDU 6:38 AM MCZ 1:35 PM 73G/738 6hr 57min
GOL G31390 GIG 12:35 PM MCZ 3:20 PM 738 2hr 45min