Flights from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Selected fares from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIO FOR Tue, Aug 4 - Sun, Aug 9 $242
RIO FOR Tue, Aug 4 - Sun, Aug 9 $257

Rio De Janeiro and Fortaleza airports and terminals

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GIG to FOR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
    Terminal 2 US Airways
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fortaleza CE, BR

map of airports in Fortaleza
  • 1

    Pinto Martins (FOR)

    Distance from City Center: 0.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from RIO to FOR

    Carriers
    GOL, TAP Portugal, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18
$242
19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fortaleza Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

ibis Fortaleza

2 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

Rua Atualpa Barbosa Lima 660 Map

The hotel in Fortaleza (Sun City) is located one block from Iracema beach, 7.5 miles from Pinto Martins International Airport, 5 miles from Futuro beach, 5 miles from the convention center and 12.4... More

Hotel only $93

RAH Classic Hotel

3 stars
2.0 / 5 1 reviews

Av. Historiador Raimundo Girao 960 Map

Country and abroad for tourism, leisure, business, conferences and events.... More

Hotel only $100

Holiday Inn FORTALEZA

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

HIST. RAIMUNDO GIRAO AVE 800 Map

Situated along the shores of Iracema Beach, the Holiday Inn® Fortaleza hotel is an ideal retreat for your business trip or vacation.... More

Hotel only $71

Mercure Fortaleza Meireles Hotel

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Rua Joaquim Nabuco 166 Map

Rate includes breakfast

...It offers easy access to the main business centers in Fortaleza and Pinto Martins Airport. More

Hotel only $101

Quality Hotel Fortaleza

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

Av. Beira Mar, 2340 Map

...Quality Hotel offers a great breakfast for free.... More

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Fortaleza (FOR) TAM $242
Earn $2.42
Return Tue, Aug 4 Fortaleza (FOR) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) TAM
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 20 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Fortaleza (FOR) TAM $341
Earn $3.41
Return Tue, Jul 28 Fortaleza (FOR) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) TAM
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Fortaleza (FOR) TAM $242
Earn $2.42
Return Mon, Aug 10 Fortaleza (FOR) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) TAM

Best one-week trip in August from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 20 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Fortaleza (FOR) TAM $242
Earn $2.42
Return Thu, Aug 27 Fortaleza (FOR) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) TAM
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Fortaleza

Rio de Janeiro International Airport

Orbitz.com finds flights from Rio de Janeiro to any domestic or international destination. The website searches different flight combinations to make sure you find a ticket with a low fare. The Rio de Janeiro International Airport is located at 20 de Janeiro Avenue, approximately nine miles from the center of Rio de Janeiro. Nineteen different airlines service the airport including Delta, Air France, American Airlines and US Airways.

Parking and Transportation

The airport has a long-term parking lot for passengers who want to leave their car at the airport while they travel. Parking in the lot costs $24.89 for days one through three, $19.91 for days four through six, $17.42 for days seven through nine and $14.93 for each additional day after the ninth day. You can also take a taxi to the airport. The cab fare from Rio de Janeiro to the airport ranges from $20 to $30 depending on the cab company you use and the time of day you need transportation. If you need a rental car when you arrive at your destination, use Orbitz.com to make your reservations.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a meal before your flight, the airport has several options available. Moiselle Restaurant, Rei do Mate and Air Point are located in Terminal 1. Spoleto, Pastello and Bob's are located in Terminal 2. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Rio de Janeiro, you can save money by purchasing the services you need in discount packages. This way, you'll have plenty of extra cash to have a meal before your flight.

Flying to Fortaleza

When you book flights to Fortaleza through Orbitz.com, you'll fly into Pinto Martins International Airport. Located on Avenida Senador Carlos Jereissati, this airport is less than 5 miles from downtown Fortaleza. Several international airlines service this airport, including Air Italy, Avianca Brazil and TAM Airlines.

Transportation within Fortaleza

If you're a traveler on a budget, the most economical way to travel from the airport to your local destination is by bus. Buses cost less than $1 per trip and can be found on the underground floor of the airport. For more convenient transportation, you can hire a taxi on the ground floor of the airport. Taxi fees are fixed, rather than being metered, and cost around $14 per trip. For ultimate flexibility, you can rent a car from Mare Rent-a-Car, Costa Dourada Rent-a-Car or Dunas Rent-a-Car. Car rentals start at around $25 per day, with costs rising with the quality of the vehicle you wish to rent.

Fortaleza Weather

Fortaleza has a tropical climate, with high winds and humidity. A vacation planner should count on warm weather throughout the year. December and January are the warmest months, with temperatures reaching up to 90 degrees Fahrenheit. February through May are cooler months, with temperatures below 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The cooler months also have a lot of rain, so bring an umbrella.

Must-See Attractions

Since Fortaleza is located on the coast, tourists may enjoy visiting one of its many beaches, including Jericoacoara Beach and Cumbuco Beach. Those seeking a bit of culture should check out Jose de Alencar Theater and Metropolitana Cathedral. No matter what you do once you're there, you can book cheap flights to Fortaleza through Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza

    • direct flights are operating from to today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is .
    • flight ( GMT, ) is today's earliest available flight from to .
    • flight ( GMT, ) is today's latest available flight from to .
    • Today's shortest direct flight from to ( flight , ) takes .
    • Today's longest direct flight from to ( flight , ) takes .
    • Flights from to are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Rio De Janeiro to Fortaleza on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
TAM/TAM JJ3028/JJ3882 SDU 5:52 PM FOR 1:39 AM 319/320 7hr 47min
GOL G31542 GIG 10:14 PM FOR 1:50 AM 738 3hr 36min
TAM/TAM JJ3687/JJ3324 GIG 7:37 PM FOR 1:56 AM 320/321 6hr 19min
GOL/GOL G31474/G31653 GIG 11:07 PM FOR 4:50 AM 73G/738 5hr 43min
GOL/GOL G31184/G31094 SDU 6:38 AM FOR 12:45 PM 73G/738 6hr 7min
GOL/GOL G31622/G31672 GIG 7:20 AM FOR 1:28 PM 73G/73G 6hr 8min
GOL/GOL G31480/G31672 SDU 6:27 AM FOR 1:28 PM 738/73G 7hr 1min
GOL/GOL G32136/G31672 SDU 7:37 AM FOR 1:28 PM 73G/73G 5hr 51min
GOL/GOL G31470/G31913 GIG 7:59 AM FOR 2:29 PM 738/738 6hr 30min
GOL/GOL G31184/G31913 SDU 6:38 AM FOR 2:29 PM 73G/738 7hr 51min
GOL/GOL G31622/G31912 GIG 7:20 AM FOR 2:32 PM 73G/73G 7hr 12min
GOL/GOL G31480/G31912 SDU 6:27 AM FOR 2:32 PM 738/73G 8hr 5min
TAM/TAM JJ3163/JJ3378 GIG 6:48 AM FOR 2:55 PM 320/320 8hr 7min