Flights from Richmond to Philadelphia

Selected fares from Richmond to Philadelphia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RIC PHL Tue, May 5 - Tue, May 12 $209
RIC PHL Tue, May 5 - Tue, May 12 $239
RIC PHL Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 13 $262
RIC PHL Sat, Apr 25 - Sun, Apr 26 $286
RIC PHL Sat, Apr 25 - Sun, Apr 26 $286

Richmond and Philadelphia airports and terminals

Airports in Richmond VA, US

map of airports in Richmond
  • 1

    Intl (Byrd Field) (RIC)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from RIC to PHL

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US

map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from RIC to PHL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal F American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
$262
12 13 14 15 16 17
$262
18
19 20 21
$262
22 23 24 25
$262
26 27
$262
28 29 30
$262

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Philadelphia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $118

Philadelphia Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.8 / 5 64 reviews

One Arrivals Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

Connected directly to Philadelphia Airport (PHL), the Marriott Airport Hotel Philadelphia puts guests within reach of handy facilities on-site, like the wireless-accessible meeting rooms, an... More

Hotel only $74

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Philadelphia Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 150 reviews

8840 Tinicum Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Budget hotel with free breakfast and Wi-Fi near Philadelphia airport.... More

Hotel only $96

Hampton Inn Philadelphia-International Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 51 reviews

8600 Bartram Ave Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We're just 1.5 miles from the airport, making us the ideal spot to call home before or after your flight.... Airport.Touch down and relax at the Hampton Inn® hotel in Philadelphia-Int'l.... More

Hotel only $118

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 47 reviews

8800 Bartram Ave. Map

Fairfield Inn Philadelphia Airport offers a free 24-hour airport shuttle for a quick 7-min ride to the leader of Philadelphia Airport hotels!... More

Hotel only $107

Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 36 reviews

8900 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Airport hotel is perfect for business, weekend getaways, family, and leisure travel in Pennsylvania.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) Delta Air Lines $262
Earn $2.62
Return Sun, Apr 19 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 27 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) Delta Air Lines $262
Earn $2.62
Return Fri, May 1 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 11 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) Delta Air Lines $262
Earn $2.62
Return Sat, Apr 18 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue $229
Earn $2.29
Return Mon, May 11 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue $209
Earn $2.09
Return Tue, May 12 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in May from Richmond to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Richmond (RIC) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue $209
Earn $2.09
Return Tue, May 12 Philadelphia (PHL) Richmond (RIC) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Richmond to Philadelphia

Flying From Richmond International Airport

Researching cheap flights from Richmond, VA, is simple when you use the tools offered by Orbitz.com. The site makes it easy to search for plane tickets from a number of airlines, helping you get a great deal. Located seven miles southeast of the city, the airport offers services to destinations around the US and abroad from a wide range of major airlines:

  • Air Canada
  • AirTran
  • American
  • Bahamasair
  • Delta
  • JetBlue
  • United
  • US Airways

Getting to Richmond International Airport

It is easy to reach the airport from two major Richmond area highways. If traveling on Interstate 64, take exit 197A, and if driving on Interstate 295, use exit 31.

A variety of parking options are available at the airport. Economy parking is a bargain at $7 per day, and it requires riding on a shuttle from the parking lot to the terminal. Daily surface and garage parking is found within walking distance of the building, and this is $12 per day. For the ultimate in convenience, valet parking at $20 per day is available. Off-site parking is also available near the airport at businesses like Park 'N Go.

In addition to driving your own vehicle, the airport can be reached by taxis and limousines. City bus routes 7 and 56 also offer a ride to the airport from downtown Richmond for just $1.50.

Amenities at the Airport

A variety of restaurants offer food service at the airport. Caribou Coffee has locations in concourse A and B and offers breakfast items to complement its beverage offerings. Vito's Market and Sam Adams Celebrates Richmond are two other fine options. If time is an issue, grabbing a snack to bring on board your flight from Hudson News may be worth considering. Fliers using Richmond International Airport can use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Richmond to their destinations.

Philadelphia Airport Information

The Philadelphia International Airport, the primary airport serving the greater Philadelphia area, is located roughly 7 miles southwest of the city, with easy access via I-95, I-76 or Route 291. Travelers who book their flights to Philadelphia through Orbitz.com will have their pick of any of the major air passenger carriers that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Philadelphia

Public transportation is available from the airport to the downtown area via SEPTA bus or rail service. Although share-a-ride, shuttle, private car and limousine services are available, many visitors to Philadelphia take a taxi into the city. If you take a taxi from the airport to downtown Philadelphia, you will be charged a flat rate of $28.50. For other destinations, expect to pay a fee of $2.70 plus $2.30 per mile. Book your air tickets through Orbitz.com, and you may be able to bundle in a bargain rate on a rental car or find a Philadelphia hotel that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Philadelphia Weather Information

Philadelphia is subject to cold winters, with temperatures in the mid-20s to low 40s. Summers are hot and humid, with temperatures that can soar into the 90s. Expect snow accumulation in the winter months, and be sure to bring your parka and a warm, comfortable pair of boots.

What to Do in Philadelphia

Philadelphia may be a bit of a college town, but it is also a mecca for history buffs. You'll want to be sure to visit Independence Hall, the Liberty Bell, the Betsy Ross House and Franklin Square. Enjoy your trip to Philadelphia, and remember to use Orbitz.com when you are ready to book flights to Philadelphia for your return visit.

Flight schedule for flights from Richmond to Philadelphia on Fri, Mar 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA3926 RIC 5:45 AM PHL 6:46 AM CRJ 1hr 1min
US Airways US3926 RIC 5:45 AM PHL 6:46 AM CRJ 1hr 1min
American Airlines AA3898 RIC 7:45 AM PHL 8:52 AM CRJ 1hr 7min
US Airways US3898 RIC 7:45 AM PHL 8:52 AM CRJ 1hr 7min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3379/UA3331 RIC 6:05 AM PHL 9:19 AM ER4/ER4 3hr 14min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5909/DL4214 RIC 6:00 AM PHL 9:42 AM ERJ/ERJ 3hr 42min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3981/AA4468 RIC 6:00 AM PHL 10:15 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 15min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3981/US4468 RIC 6:00 AM PHL 10:15 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 15min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL5196/AA4468 RIC 6:35 AM PHL 10:15 AM CR7/E75 3hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL5196/US4468 RIC 6:35 AM PHL 10:15 AM CR7/E75 3hr 40min
US Airways/American Airlines US3981/AA4468 RIC 6:00 AM PHL 10:15 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 15min
US Airways/US Airways US3981/US4468 RIC 6:00 AM PHL 10:15 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 15min
American Airlines AA611 RIC 6:50 AM PHL 10:33 AM 319 3hr 43min